Lot 1
Quotes for supply and installation
Award criteria
Price — 80
Quality of product — 20
Participate on westswindon-pc.gov.uk ↗External submission platform
Prices for supply and installation. We are looking for a MUGA to be replaced in our Westlea play area (///recent.dunes.hosts. SN5 7AP). Consisting of two goal ends (goals and baskets), low fence around perimeter, and sports markings on surfacing. Installed into existing tarmac surface that is roughly 15m * 25m. Non weld mesh construction preferred.
UK
Quotes for supply and installation
Award criteria
Price — 80
Quality of product — 20
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Musical instruments, sport goods, games, toys, handicraft, art materials and accessories | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 37. The category anchor is Musical instruments, sport goods, games, toys, handicraft, art materials and accessories (37000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 37 | 489 | 5 median · 58.3 average (178 of 489 with a bid count) | 5.5 average (184 of 489 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 120 | 21 median · 175.6 average (47 of 120 with a bid count) | 9 average (50 of 120 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06556d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014050-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Feb 16 2026 17:32:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive procedure with negotiation |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-02-28T16:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | http://www.westswindon-pc.gov.uk |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Feb 2026 | planning, tender | 014050-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "014050-2026",
"tag": [
"planning",
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-16T17:32:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06556d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-174621",
"name": "West Swindon Parish Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06556d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"description": "Quotes for supply and installation",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "80"
},
{
"name": "Quality of product",
"type": "cost",
"description": "20"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Westlea, West Swindon"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "37000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Musical instruments, sport goods, games, toys, handicraft, art materials and accessories"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Westlea Multi Use Games Area",
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Prices for supply and installation.\nWe are looking for a MUGA to be replaced in our Westlea play area (///recent.dunes.hosts. SN5 7AP). Consisting of two goal ends (goals and baskets), low fence around perimeter, and sports markings on surfacing. Installed into existing tarmac surface that is roughly 15m * 25m. Non weld mesh construction preferred.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-28T16:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "Any successful contract will be expected to complete our Request for Quotation documentation prior to award being accepted and confirmed",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"classification": {
"id": "37000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Musical instruments, sport goods, games, toys, handicraft, art materials and accessories"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "We are looking for a MUGA to be replaced in our Westlea play area (///recent.dunes.hosts. SN5 7AP). Consisting of two goal ends (goals and baskets), low fence around perimeter, and sports markings on surfacing. Installed into existing tarmac surface that is roughly 15m * 25m. Non weld mesh construction preferred.\nPlease call to discuss further details."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.westswindon-pc.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174621",
"name": "West Swindon Parish Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN57YT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 25 Westmead Ind Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westswindon-pc.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Parish Council"
},
{
"id": "08",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "West Swindon Parish Council",
"legalName": "West Swindon Parish Council",
"schemeEntered": "Local Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.westswindon-pc.gov.uk",
"name": "Steven Anns",
"email": "services@westswindon-pc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1793299399"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174622",
"name": "West Swindon Parish Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN5 7YT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 25 Westmead Ind Estate"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Swindon Parish Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "clerk@westswindon-pc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1793299399"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014050-2026",
"tag": [
"planning",
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-16T17:32:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06556d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-174621",
"name": "West Swindon Parish Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06556d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"description": "Quotes for supply and installation",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "80"
},
{
"name": "Quality of product",
"type": "cost",
"description": "20"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Westlea, West Swindon"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "37000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Musical instruments, sport goods, games, toys, handicraft, art materials and accessories"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Westlea Multi Use Games Area",
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Prices for supply and installation.\nWe are looking for a MUGA to be replaced in our Westlea play area (///recent.dunes.hosts. SN5 7AP). Consisting of two goal ends (goals and baskets), low fence around perimeter, and sports markings on surfacing. Installed into existing tarmac surface that is roughly 15m * 25m. Non weld mesh construction preferred.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-28T16:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "Any successful contract will be expected to complete our Request for Quotation documentation prior to award being accepted and confirmed",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"classification": {
"id": "37000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Musical instruments, sport goods, games, toys, handicraft, art materials and accessories"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "We are looking for a MUGA to be replaced in our Westlea play area (///recent.dunes.hosts. SN5 7AP). Consisting of two goal ends (goals and baskets), low fence around perimeter, and sports markings on surfacing. Installed into existing tarmac surface that is roughly 15m * 25m. Non weld mesh construction preferred.\nPlease call to discuss further details."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.westswindon-pc.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174621",
"name": "West Swindon Parish Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN57YT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 25 Westmead Ind Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westswindon-pc.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Parish Council"
},
{
"id": "08",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "West Swindon Parish Council",
"legalName": "West Swindon Parish Council",
"schemeEntered": "Local Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.westswindon-pc.gov.uk",
"name": "Steven Anns",
"email": "services@westswindon-pc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1793299399"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174622",
"name": "West Swindon Parish Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN5 7YT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 25 Westmead Ind Estate"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Swindon Parish Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "clerk@westswindon-pc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1793299399"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}