← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Western Link 2 Onshore FEED Study

Buyer: SCOTTISH POWER UK PLC →

BuyerSCOTTISH POWER UK PLC
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Procurement of an Onshore FEED Study to support the process of determining optimal Converter Station and T-Point site locations in the northern (Scottish) end of the upcoming Western Link 2 HVDC Interlink project.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Engineering design services 71320000

Lot details

Lot 1

Onshore FEED Study to support the process of determining optimal Converter Station and T-Point locations in the northern (Scottish) end of the upcoming Western Link 2 HVDC Interlink project, with requirements as follows. Site and Route Option Selection - Technical Feasibility of Converter Site - Technical Feasibility of Switching Station (T-Point) Site Land Acquisition/Land Rights - General Support (land acquisiton teams, negotiation with crossed parties, negotiation for associated footprint, iterative process for Cable Routing) - CPO Support (option) Technical Data for Tenders - Produce/Collate data for Tender purposes for Converter Civils, Converter OEM and Land Cables Specimen Design (Option) - Produce assumptions/models to competitive bidders when design information is not available

Statuscancelled

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Engineering design services (71320000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 714,5694 median · 28.6 average (1,407 of 4,569 with a bid count)3.8 average (1,547 of 4,569 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer6Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM2085 median · 15.8 average (64 of 208 with a bid count)4.3 average (78 of 208 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleRequirement advertised via Periodic Idicative Notice 2024/S 000-040402 published on 16th December 2024.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Western Link 2 Onshore FEED Study

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058469
Latest release ID047361-2025
Latest release timestampFri Aug 08 2025 14:22:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Aug 2025award, contract047361-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "047361-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-08T15:22:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058469",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-SC117120",
    "name": "SCOTTISH POWER UK PLC"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "047361-2025-1",
      "title": "Western Link 2 Onshore FEED Study",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00688424",
          "name": "AtkinsRéalis UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WS2389551034",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Onshore FEED Study to support the process of determining optimal Converter Station and T-Point locations in the northern (Scottish) end of the upcoming Western Link 2 HVDC Interlink project, with requirements as follows.\nSite and Route Option Selection\n- Technical Feasibility of Converter Site\n- Technical Feasibility of Switching Station (T-Point) Site\nLand Acquisition/Land Rights\n- General Support (land acquisiton teams, negotiation with crossed parties, negotiation for associated footprint, iterative process for Cable Routing)\n- CPO Support (option)\nTechnical Data for Tenders\n- Produce/Collate data for Tender purposes for Converter Civils, Converter OEM and Land Cables\nSpecimen Design (Option)\n- Produce assumptions/models to competitive bidders when design information is not available"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Western Link 2 Onshore FEED Study",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of an Onshore FEED Study to support the process of determining optimal Converter Station and T-Point site locations in the northern (Scottish) end of the upcoming Western Link 2 HVDC Interlink project.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71320000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Engineering design services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Requirement advertised via Periodic Idicative Notice 2024/S 000-040402 published on 16th December 2024.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-SC117120",
      "name": "SCOTTISH POWER UK PLC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G25AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "320 St. Vincent Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scottishpower.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "ELECTRICITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Electricity"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC117120",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "SCOTTISH POWER UK PLC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matthew Molloy",
        "email": "mmolloy@spenergynetworks.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00688424",
      "name": "AtkinsRéalis UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Epsom",
        "postalCode": "KT18 5BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodcote Grove, Ashley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00688424",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "AtkinsRéalis UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2553",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "047361-2025-1",
      "title": "Western Link 2 Onshore FEED Study",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "047361-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Aug 2025 · 047361-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "047361-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-08T15:22:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058469",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-SC117120",
    "name": "SCOTTISH POWER UK PLC"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "047361-2025-1",
      "title": "Western Link 2 Onshore FEED Study",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00688424",
          "name": "AtkinsRéalis UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WS2389551034",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Onshore FEED Study to support the process of determining optimal Converter Station and T-Point locations in the northern (Scottish) end of the upcoming Western Link 2 HVDC Interlink project, with requirements as follows.\nSite and Route Option Selection\n- Technical Feasibility of Converter Site\n- Technical Feasibility of Switching Station (T-Point) Site\nLand Acquisition/Land Rights\n- General Support (land acquisiton teams, negotiation with crossed parties, negotiation for associated footprint, iterative process for Cable Routing)\n- CPO Support (option)\nTechnical Data for Tenders\n- Produce/Collate data for Tender purposes for Converter Civils, Converter OEM and Land Cables\nSpecimen Design (Option)\n- Produce assumptions/models to competitive bidders when design information is not available"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Western Link 2 Onshore FEED Study",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of an Onshore FEED Study to support the process of determining optimal Converter Station and T-Point site locations in the northern (Scottish) end of the upcoming Western Link 2 HVDC Interlink project.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71320000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Engineering design services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Requirement advertised via Periodic Idicative Notice 2024/S 000-040402 published on 16th December 2024.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-SC117120",
      "name": "SCOTTISH POWER UK PLC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G25AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "320 St. Vincent Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scottishpower.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "ELECTRICITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Electricity"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC117120",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "SCOTTISH POWER UK PLC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matthew Molloy",
        "email": "mmolloy@spenergynetworks.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00688424",
      "name": "AtkinsRéalis UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Epsom",
        "postalCode": "KT18 5BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodcote Grove, Ashley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00688424",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "AtkinsRéalis UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2553",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "047361-2025-1",
      "title": "Western Link 2 Onshore FEED Study",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "047361-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}