← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · planning

West Yorkshire Pension Fund Pensions Dashboard

Buyer: City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council →

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerCity of Bradford Metropolitan District Council
StatusClosed
Deadline11 Apr 2023
Value£2,000,000
Published10 Mar 2023

What is being bought

West Yorkshire Pension Fund is outsourcing its Pensions Dashboard. We are looking for a partner to deliver Pensions Dashboard arrangements including a cloud-hosted database, cyber security, interface with the Pensions Dashboard Programme Ecosystem, interface with WYPF systems, WYPF-specific requirements, regulatory compliance, and management information reporting both to our regulators and ourselves. The delivery of these regulatory compliant ongoing arrangements will be subject to an audit to gain approval to join the ecosystem and an annual audit by West Yorkshire Pension Fund. We need our partner to deliver a service that is flexible and able to adapt to changing demand levels and requirements caused by legislative and policy changes as well as changes in WYPF requirements. Real-time and historic management information is a key feature and requirement, from day one.

Delivery location

UKE41

Categories

Pension services 66520000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000Web server software development services 72212222

Lot details

Lot 1

West Yorkshire Pension Fund is outsourcing its Pensions Dashboard (PD) arrangements. We are looking for a partner to deliver Pensions Dashboard arrangements including a cloud-hosted database, cyber security, interface with the Pensions Dashboard Programme (PDP) Ecosystem, interface with WYPF systems, WYPF-specific requirements, regulatory compliance, and management information reporting both to our regulators and ourselves. The delivery of these regulatory compliant and ongoing arrangements will be subject to an audit to gain approval to join the ecosystem and an annual audit by West Yorkshire Pension Fund. We need our partner to deliver a service that is flexible and able to adapt to changing demand levels and requirements caused by legislative and policy changes as well as changes in WYPF requirements. Real-time and historic management information is a key feature and requirement, from day one. Our partner will deliver effective, efficient systems that respond to and satisfy demand, within the required response times, in the PDP ecosystem and with WYPF’s systems. This is to be undertaken within regulatory requirements as a minimum, improving the experience on an ongoing basis including resolving problems at the source. The arrangements are a 24/7 365 days per year requirement with regulator scheduled maintenance time. Our partner needs to identify, monitor and work with others to address issues that arise to avoid any failure in our ability to deliver this service and/or maintenance time. The Service will support and contribute towards the delivery of the DWP’s ongoing retirement programme, improving the well-being and improving retirement provision of the UK.

Statusactive
Value£2,000,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Pension services, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Pension services (66520000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 662,7583 median · 17.2 average (1,185 of 2,758 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,317 of 2,758 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE4141 median · 1 average (1 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2109 median · 9 average (1 of 210 with a bid count)3 average (1 of 210 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b1f2
Latest release ID007103-2023
Latest release timestampFri Mar 10 2023 15:09:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-04-11T17:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=62252&B=UK
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Mar 2023planning, tender007103-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007103-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-10T15:09:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b1f2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34142",
    "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b1f2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "West Yorkshire Pension Fund is outsourcing its Pensions Dashboard (PD) arrangements.  We are looking for a partner to deliver Pensions Dashboard arrangements including a cloud-hosted database, cyber security, interface with the Pensions Dashboard Programme (PDP) Ecosystem, interface with WYPF systems, WYPF-specific requirements, regulatory compliance, and management information reporting both to our regulators and ourselves.  The delivery of these regulatory compliant and ongoing arrangements will be subject to an audit to gain approval to join the ecosystem and an annual audit by West Yorkshire Pension Fund.  We need our partner to deliver a service that is flexible and able to adapt to changing demand levels and requirements caused by legislative and policy changes as well as changes in WYPF requirements.  Real-time and historic management information is a key feature and requirement, from day one. Our partner will deliver effective, efficient systems that respond to and satisfy demand, within the required response times, in the PDP ecosystem and with WYPF’s systems.  This is to be undertaken within regulatory requirements as a minimum, improving the experience on an ongoing basis including resolving problems at the source.  The arrangements are a 24/7 365 days per year requirement with regulator scheduled maintenance time.  Our partner needs to identify, monitor and work with others to address issues that arise to avoid any failure in our ability to deliver this service and/or maintenance time.  The Service will support and contribute towards the delivery of the DWP’s ongoing retirement programme, improving the well-being and improving retirement provision of the UK."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "West Yorkshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE41"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pension services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "West Yorkshire Pension Fund Pensions Dashboard",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "West Yorkshire Pension Fund is outsourcing its Pensions Dashboard.  We are looking for a partner to deliver Pensions Dashboard arrangements including a cloud-hosted database, cyber security, interface with the Pensions Dashboard Programme Ecosystem, interface with WYPF systems, WYPF-specific requirements, regulatory compliance, and management information reporting both to our regulators and ourselves.  The delivery of these regulatory compliant ongoing arrangements will be subject to an audit to gain approval to join the ecosystem and an annual audit by West Yorkshire Pension Fund.  We need our partner to deliver a service that is flexible and able to adapt to changing demand levels and requirements caused by legislative and policy changes as well as changes in WYPF requirements.  Real-time and historic management information is a key feature and requirement, from day one.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-04-11T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212222",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Web server software development services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=62252&B=UK",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34142",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Britannia House, Hall Ings"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bradford.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103277",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "180808262",
        "legalName": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=62252&B=UK",
        "name": "Richard Ullyott",
        "email": "richard.ullyott@bradford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 07870851562"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34143",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, Britannia House, Hall Ings"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bradford.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-499",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Britannia House, Hall Ings"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Richard.Ullyott@bradford.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-499",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": " Britannia House, Hall Ings"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Richard.Ullyott@bradford.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Mar 2023 · 007103-2023 · planning, tender
{
  "id": "007103-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-10T15:09:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b1f2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34142",
    "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b1f2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "West Yorkshire Pension Fund is outsourcing its Pensions Dashboard (PD) arrangements.  We are looking for a partner to deliver Pensions Dashboard arrangements including a cloud-hosted database, cyber security, interface with the Pensions Dashboard Programme (PDP) Ecosystem, interface with WYPF systems, WYPF-specific requirements, regulatory compliance, and management information reporting both to our regulators and ourselves.  The delivery of these regulatory compliant and ongoing arrangements will be subject to an audit to gain approval to join the ecosystem and an annual audit by West Yorkshire Pension Fund.  We need our partner to deliver a service that is flexible and able to adapt to changing demand levels and requirements caused by legislative and policy changes as well as changes in WYPF requirements.  Real-time and historic management information is a key feature and requirement, from day one. Our partner will deliver effective, efficient systems that respond to and satisfy demand, within the required response times, in the PDP ecosystem and with WYPF’s systems.  This is to be undertaken within regulatory requirements as a minimum, improving the experience on an ongoing basis including resolving problems at the source.  The arrangements are a 24/7 365 days per year requirement with regulator scheduled maintenance time.  Our partner needs to identify, monitor and work with others to address issues that arise to avoid any failure in our ability to deliver this service and/or maintenance time.  The Service will support and contribute towards the delivery of the DWP’s ongoing retirement programme, improving the well-being and improving retirement provision of the UK."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "West Yorkshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE41"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pension services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "West Yorkshire Pension Fund Pensions Dashboard",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "West Yorkshire Pension Fund is outsourcing its Pensions Dashboard.  We are looking for a partner to deliver Pensions Dashboard arrangements including a cloud-hosted database, cyber security, interface with the Pensions Dashboard Programme Ecosystem, interface with WYPF systems, WYPF-specific requirements, regulatory compliance, and management information reporting both to our regulators and ourselves.  The delivery of these regulatory compliant ongoing arrangements will be subject to an audit to gain approval to join the ecosystem and an annual audit by West Yorkshire Pension Fund.  We need our partner to deliver a service that is flexible and able to adapt to changing demand levels and requirements caused by legislative and policy changes as well as changes in WYPF requirements.  Real-time and historic management information is a key feature and requirement, from day one.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-04-11T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212222",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Web server software development services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=62252&B=UK",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34142",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Britannia House, Hall Ings"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bradford.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103277",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "180808262",
        "legalName": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=62252&B=UK",
        "name": "Richard Ullyott",
        "email": "richard.ullyott@bradford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 07870851562"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34143",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, Britannia House, Hall Ings"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bradford.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-499",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Britannia House, Hall Ings"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Richard.Ullyott@bradford.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-499",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": " Britannia House, Hall Ings"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Richard.Ullyott@bradford.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}