Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA) →
View official notice ↗Official source
West Northamptonshire Council require support to remodel and strengthen the “front door” in an evidence informed way such that it provides an initial, primary point of contact - whether through the Contact Centre or web portal — where residents, families, or professionals first report concerns, ask for advice, or request assessments for care services in a way that focuses on enabling help, preventing or delaying the need for long-term services, and connecting people with community support and PCH is seeking a contractor to help shape this transformation work. This work will provide baseline information on • who is doing what and where at front door(s) now and how this is experienced; • data analysis – who is (and is not) reaching the council now – routes taken, significant cohorts based on volume and value. • opportunities to ensure an effective “front door” for West Northamptonshire residents, where prevention and strengths-based working is embedded The Contractor will be expected to bring this information together with an analysis to create a ‘baseline’ of the current situation in West Northamptonshire, and from this baseline using evidence of good practice elsewhere, identify opportunities including potential quick wins that could expand access to support/IAG and provide valuable insight and learning to inform the longer programme of change (examples may include technology solutions, staffing configurations, skills development, partnership working). As a minimum the contractor should provide a final report setting out the findings from the baseline analysis and clear recommendations. The format of reports and who they are presented to, will be decided by PCH/West Northamptonshire in discussion with the contractor as the project progresses. This may include different levels of detail/format for internal/external stakeholders Mandatory requirements; Proven experience, knowledge and skills in; • data analysis skills, • business process engineering skills and understanding, • understanding of co-production and user experience/user led design, • Experience of developing and running sessions with people who receive care and support • an understanding of councils’ responsibilities under The Care Act, • strong networks and sector experience to identify and share good practice in adult social care “front door” models and performance • ability to adapt communication (written and verbal) to a range of audiences (examples given) Incorporating examples and reference to the above requirements in your answer, please describe in no more than 900 words; • Your approach and project plan for this work. • What you see as the key risks and how you would mitigate them? • What you would view to be a good outcome of this work? CV’s may be included but will not be scored.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06cf07 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 077673-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 14 2026 11:52:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068326-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 077673-2026 |
| 20 Jul 2026 | tender | 068326-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "077673-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 12,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 12,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 12,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-14T12:52:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cf07",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03675577",
"name": "Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-14T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18720
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "077673-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077673-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-14T12:52:59+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXCG-7275-NJHV",
"name": "OUTCOMES MATTER CONSULTING LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-08-19T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "LG-05047",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "West Northampton - Baselining and reshaping the adult social care ‘Front Door’",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "West Northamptonshire Council require support to remodel and strengthen the “front door” in an evidence informed way such that it provides an initial, primary point of contact - whether through the Contact Centre or web portal — where residents, families, or professionals first report concerns, ask for advice, or request assessments for care services in a way that focuses on enabling help, preventing or delaying the need for long-term services, and connecting people with community support and PCH is seeking a contractor to help shape this transformation work.\nThis work will provide baseline information on\n•\twho is doing what and where at front door(s) now and how this is experienced;\n•\tdata analysis – who is (and is not) reaching the council now – routes taken, significant cohorts based on volume and value.\n•\topportunities to ensure an effective “front door” for West Northamptonshire residents, where prevention and strengths-based working is embedded\nThe Contractor will be expected to bring this information together with an analysis to create a ‘baseline’ of the current situation in West Northamptonshire, and from this baseline using evidence of good practice elsewhere, identify opportunities including potential quick wins that could expand access to support/IAG and provide valuable insight and learning to inform the longer programme of change (examples may include technology solutions, staffing configurations, skills development, partnership working).\nAs a minimum the contractor should provide a final report setting out the findings from the baseline analysis and clear recommendations. The format of reports and who they are presented to, will be decided by PCH/West Northamptonshire in discussion with the contractor as the project progresses. This may include different levels of detail/format for internal/external stakeholders\nMandatory requirements;\nProven experience, knowledge and skills in;\n•\tdata analysis skills,\n•\tbusiness process engineering skills and understanding,\n•\tunderstanding of co-production and user experience/user led design,\n•\tExperience of developing and running sessions with people who receive care and support\n•\tan understanding of councils’ responsibilities under The Care Act,\n•\tstrong networks and sector experience to identify and share good practice in adult social care “front door” models and performance\n•\tability to adapt communication (written and verbal) to a range of audiences (examples given)\nIncorporating examples and reference to the above requirements in your answer, please describe in no more than 900 words;\n•\tYour approach and project plan for this work.\n•\tWhat you see as the key risks and how you would mitigate them?\n•\tWhat you would view to be a good outcome of this work?\nCV’s may be included but will not be scored.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03675577",
"name": "Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "london",
"postalCode": "sw1p 3hz",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "18 smith square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03675577",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Marie Coffey",
"email": "Marie.Coffey@local.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXCG-7275-NJHV",
"name": "OUTCOMES MATTER CONSULTING LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Holt",
"postalCode": "NR25 6HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "37 Bull Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.outcomesmatter.ai",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXCG-7275-NJHV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "emma@outcomesmatter.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077673-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 12,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 12,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 12,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-14T12:52:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cf07",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03675577",
"name": "Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-14T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18720
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "077673-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077673-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-14T12:52:59+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXCG-7275-NJHV",
"name": "OUTCOMES MATTER CONSULTING LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-08-19T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "LG-05047",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "West Northampton - Baselining and reshaping the adult social care ‘Front Door’",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "West Northamptonshire Council require support to remodel and strengthen the “front door” in an evidence informed way such that it provides an initial, primary point of contact - whether through the Contact Centre or web portal — where residents, families, or professionals first report concerns, ask for advice, or request assessments for care services in a way that focuses on enabling help, preventing or delaying the need for long-term services, and connecting people with community support and PCH is seeking a contractor to help shape this transformation work.\nThis work will provide baseline information on\n•\twho is doing what and where at front door(s) now and how this is experienced;\n•\tdata analysis – who is (and is not) reaching the council now – routes taken, significant cohorts based on volume and value.\n•\topportunities to ensure an effective “front door” for West Northamptonshire residents, where prevention and strengths-based working is embedded\nThe Contractor will be expected to bring this information together with an analysis to create a ‘baseline’ of the current situation in West Northamptonshire, and from this baseline using evidence of good practice elsewhere, identify opportunities including potential quick wins that could expand access to support/IAG and provide valuable insight and learning to inform the longer programme of change (examples may include technology solutions, staffing configurations, skills development, partnership working).\nAs a minimum the contractor should provide a final report setting out the findings from the baseline analysis and clear recommendations. The format of reports and who they are presented to, will be decided by PCH/West Northamptonshire in discussion with the contractor as the project progresses. This may include different levels of detail/format for internal/external stakeholders\nMandatory requirements;\nProven experience, knowledge and skills in;\n•\tdata analysis skills,\n•\tbusiness process engineering skills and understanding,\n•\tunderstanding of co-production and user experience/user led design,\n•\tExperience of developing and running sessions with people who receive care and support\n•\tan understanding of councils’ responsibilities under The Care Act,\n•\tstrong networks and sector experience to identify and share good practice in adult social care “front door” models and performance\n•\tability to adapt communication (written and verbal) to a range of audiences (examples given)\nIncorporating examples and reference to the above requirements in your answer, please describe in no more than 900 words;\n•\tYour approach and project plan for this work.\n•\tWhat you see as the key risks and how you would mitigate them?\n•\tWhat you would view to be a good outcome of this work?\nCV’s may be included but will not be scored.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03675577",
"name": "Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "london",
"postalCode": "sw1p 3hz",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "18 smith square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03675577",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Marie Coffey",
"email": "Marie.Coffey@local.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXCG-7275-NJHV",
"name": "OUTCOMES MATTER CONSULTING LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Holt",
"postalCode": "NR25 6HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "37 Bull Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.outcomesmatter.ai",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXCG-7275-NJHV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "emma@outcomesmatter.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068326-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-20T15:03:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cf07",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03675577",
"name": "Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LG-05047",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 16250,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 19500
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price - 10%\nQuality - 90%\nQuality criteria\nCapability-30%\nRelevant Skills and experience 30%\nDelivery Methodology 20%\nAbility to deliver within the set timescale 10%\nEquality, diversity and inclusion 10%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-08-19T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "West Northampton - Baselining and reshaping the adult social care ‘Front Door’",
"value": {
"amount": 16250,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 19500
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-19422",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19422",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Baselining and reshaping adult social care ‘Front Door’; supporting West Northamptonshire Council to:\n•\tunderstand the current ‘good practice’ landscape of adult social care’s responses to having a ‘good’ front door and\n•\tUnderstanding West Northamptonshire adult Social Care’s own current challenges and presenting needs.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "068326-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068326-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-20T15:03:57+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "West Northamptonshire Council require support to remodel and strengthen the “front door” in an evidence informed way such that it provides an initial, primary point of contact - whether through the Contact Centre or web portal — where residents, families, or professionals first report concerns, ask for advice, or request assessments for care services in a way that focuses on enabling help, preventing or delaying the need for long-term services, and connecting people with community support and PCH is seeking a contractor to help shape this transformation work.\nThis work will provide baseline information on\n•\twho is doing what and where at front door(s) now and how this is experienced;\n•\tdata analysis – who is (and is not) reaching the council now – routes taken, significant cohorts based on volume and value.\n•\topportunities to ensure an effective “front door” for West Northamptonshire residents, where prevention and strengths-based working is embedded\nThe Contractor will be expected to bring this information together with an analysis to create a ‘baseline’ of the current situation in West Northamptonshire, and from this baseline using evidence of good practice elsewhere, identify opportunities including potential quick wins that could expand access to support/IAG and provide valuable insight and learning to inform the longer programme of change (examples may include technology solutions, staffing configurations, skills development, partnership working).\nAs a minimum the contractor should provide a final report setting out the findings from the baseline analysis and clear recommendations. The format of reports and who they are presented to, will be decided by PCH/West Northamptonshire in discussion with the contractor as the project progresses. This may include different levels of detail/format for internal/external stakeholders\nMandatory requirements;\nProven experience, knowledge and skills in;\n•\tdata analysis skills,\n•\tbusiness process engineering skills and understanding,\n•\tunderstanding of co-production and user experience/user led design,\n•\tExperience of developing and running sessions with people who receive care and support\n•\tan understanding of councils’ responsibilities under The Care Act,\n•\tstrong networks and sector experience to identify and share good practice in adult social care “front door” models and performance\n•\tability to adapt communication (written and verbal) to a range of audiences (examples given)\nIncorporating examples and reference to the above requirements in your answer, please describe in no more than 900 words;\n•\tYour approach and project plan for this work.\n•\tWhat you see as the key risks and how you would mitigate them?\n•\tWhat you would view to be a good outcome of this work?\nCV’s may be included but will not be scored.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-10T16:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-03T16:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://app.panacea-software.com/LGA-Sourcing/eRFX-Suppliers/OpenReq.aspx?requirementId=0fd7b2a0-9a35-404b-8a02-b2b3f57721ec",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03675577",
"name": "Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "london",
"postalCode": "sw1p 3hz",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "18 smith square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03675577",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Marie Coffey",
"email": "Marie.Coffey@local.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}