Lot 1
No lot description published.
WMGC intend to award a contract to an experienced Event Management Company (EMC) for the full delivery of the West Midlands Awards for Excellence in March 2026 (exact date to be confirmed). The contract will cover one event cycle, running from December2025 to 31 March 2026. The selected EMC will be responsible for the end-to-end planning and delivery of a live awards ceremony for approximately 300 attendees, hosted at a venue within the West Midlands. The EMC must also demonstrate the capability to pivot to a virtual or hybrid format, should external factors prevent an in-person event. The EMC will manage all aspects of the event delivery, including but not limited to sourcing an event host and entertainment booking, drinks reception and catering, event décor/dressing/staging, AV/lighting, filming and photography, trophies, security, event support staff, brochures, goody-bag/merch, and project management.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05cfac |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 086552-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Dec 31 2025 11:46:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 086552-2025 |
| 20 Oct 2025 | tender | 066673-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "086552-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-31T11:46:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cfac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-01631329",
"name": "WEST MIDLANDS GROWTH COMPANY LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Event services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNGN-1467-QDPW",
"name": "Blackberry Events Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2025-WMGC-0575",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "West Midlands Tourism Awards 2026 - Event Management",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "WMGC intend to award a contract to an experienced Event Management Company (EMC) for the full delivery of the West Midlands Awards for Excellence in March 2026 (exact date to be confirmed). \nThe contract will cover one event cycle, running from December2025 to 31 March 2026. \nThe selected EMC will be responsible for the end-to-end planning and delivery of a live awards ceremony for approximately 300 attendees, hosted at a venue within the West Midlands. The EMC must also demonstrate the capability to pivot to a virtual or hybrid format, should external factors prevent an in-person event. \nThe EMC will manage all aspects of the event delivery, including but not limited to sourcing an event host and entertainment booking, drinks reception and catering, event décor/dressing/staging, AV/lighting, filming and photography, trophies, security, event support staff, brochures, goody-bag/merch, and project management.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01631329",
"name": "WEST MIDLANDS GROWTH COMPANY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11th Floor The Colmore Building"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01631329",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@wmgrowth.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNGN-1467-QDPW",
"name": "Blackberry Events Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bromsgrove",
"postalCode": "B604AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westonhall Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNGN-1467-QDPW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "steve@blackberry-events.co.uk",
"telephone": "01527878761"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "WEST MIDLANDS TOURISM AWARDS 2026 – EVENT MANAGEMENT",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 57780
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "086552-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/086552-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-31T11:46:07Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-16T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "086552-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-31T11:46:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cfac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-01631329",
"name": "WEST MIDLANDS GROWTH COMPANY LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Event services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNGN-1467-QDPW",
"name": "Blackberry Events Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2025-WMGC-0575",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "West Midlands Tourism Awards 2026 - Event Management",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "WMGC intend to award a contract to an experienced Event Management Company (EMC) for the full delivery of the West Midlands Awards for Excellence in March 2026 (exact date to be confirmed). \nThe contract will cover one event cycle, running from December2025 to 31 March 2026. \nThe selected EMC will be responsible for the end-to-end planning and delivery of a live awards ceremony for approximately 300 attendees, hosted at a venue within the West Midlands. The EMC must also demonstrate the capability to pivot to a virtual or hybrid format, should external factors prevent an in-person event. \nThe EMC will manage all aspects of the event delivery, including but not limited to sourcing an event host and entertainment booking, drinks reception and catering, event décor/dressing/staging, AV/lighting, filming and photography, trophies, security, event support staff, brochures, goody-bag/merch, and project management.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01631329",
"name": "WEST MIDLANDS GROWTH COMPANY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11th Floor The Colmore Building"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01631329",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@wmgrowth.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNGN-1467-QDPW",
"name": "Blackberry Events Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bromsgrove",
"postalCode": "B604AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westonhall Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNGN-1467-QDPW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "steve@blackberry-events.co.uk",
"telephone": "01527878761"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "WEST MIDLANDS TOURISM AWARDS 2026 – EVENT MANAGEMENT",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 57780
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "086552-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/086552-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-31T11:46:07Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-16T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066673-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-20T12:26:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cfac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-01631329",
"name": "WEST MIDLANDS GROWTH COMPANY LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2025-WMGC-0575",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 50300,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 60360
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality 80% / Price 20%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-08T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Event services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "West Midlands Tourism Awards 2026 - Event Management",
"value": {
"amount": 50300,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60360
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wmgrowth/aspx/Home",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "066673-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066673-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-20T12:26:53+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "WMGC intend to award a contract to an experienced Event Management Company (EMC) for the full delivery of the West Midlands Awards for Excellence in March 2026 (exact date to be confirmed). \nThe contract will cover one event cycle, running from December2025 to 31 March 2026. \nThe selected EMC will be responsible for the end-to-end planning and delivery of a live awards ceremony for approximately 300 attendees, hosted at a venue within the West Midlands. The EMC must also demonstrate the capability to pivot to a virtual or hybrid format, should external factors prevent an in-person event. \nThe EMC will manage all aspects of the event delivery, including but not limited to sourcing an event host and entertainment booking, drinks reception and catering, event décor/dressing/staging, AV/lighting, filming and photography, trophies, security, event support staff, brochures, goody-bag/merch, and project management.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-07T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wmgrowth/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01631329",
"name": "WEST MIDLANDS GROWTH COMPANY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11th Floor The Colmore Building"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01631329",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@wmgrowth.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}