← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerDepartment for Science, Innovation & Technology
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Dec 2025

What is being bought

The CyberFirst schools and colleges programme operates in 6 English regions and all 3 Home Nations. In 2026 the programme will transition to be part of TechFirst, a scaled up programme that will reach every region and will support skills across all frontier technologies, not just cyber. TechFirst will be very much built on CyberFirst, using the same tried and tested methodologies and infrastructure. DSIT wants to test how well this infrastructure is equipped for this transition.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a targeted intervention in the West Midlands and there are few organisations who could provide the necessary support in the timeline required. A contract is necessary given the clear and time-bound outputs and the lack of any alternative delivery routes.
Rationale classificationsadditionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

West Midlands TF scale up

Statuspending
SupplierIN4 Group
Value£75,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Jan 2026 to 31 Mar 2026

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05eb99
Latest release ID078338-2025
Latest release timestampMon Dec 01 2025 09:41:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Dec 2025award, contract078338-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "078338-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-01T09:41:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eb99",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
    "name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72590000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Computer-related professional services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "West Midlands TF scale up",
      "value": {
        "amount": 75000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 90000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "078338-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078338-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-01T09:41:25Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-167889",
          "name": "IN4 Group"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-29T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eb99",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "West Midlands TF scale up",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "open",
        "buyerCategories": "Central Government, Local GOv, Public Sector",
        "buyerLocationRestrictions": [
          {
            "gazetteer": {
              "scheme": "GB-ITL",
              "identifiers": [
                "UK"
              ]
            }
          }
        ]
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The CyberFirst schools and colleges programme operates in 6 English regions and all 3 Home Nations. In 2026 the programme will transition to be part of TechFirst, a scaled up programme that will reach every region and will support skills across all frontier technologies, not just cyber. TechFirst will be very much built on CyberFirst, using the same tried and tested methodologies and infrastructure. DSIT wants to test how well this infrastructure is equipped for this transition.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a targeted intervention in the West Midlands and there are few organisations who could provide the necessary support in the timeline required.   A contract is necessary given the clear and time-bound outputs and the lack of any alternative delivery routes.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
      "name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "22 Whitehall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dsit.dttgcbp@dsit.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-167889",
      "name": "IN4 Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M50 2ST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "HOST Salford, Blue Tower, MediaCity"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@in4.0.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Dec 2025 · 078338-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "078338-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-01T09:41:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eb99",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
    "name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72590000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Computer-related professional services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "West Midlands TF scale up",
      "value": {
        "amount": 75000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 90000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "078338-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078338-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-01T09:41:25Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-167889",
          "name": "IN4 Group"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-29T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eb99",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "West Midlands TF scale up",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "open",
        "buyerCategories": "Central Government, Local GOv, Public Sector",
        "buyerLocationRestrictions": [
          {
            "gazetteer": {
              "scheme": "GB-ITL",
              "identifiers": [
                "UK"
              ]
            }
          }
        ]
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The CyberFirst schools and colleges programme operates in 6 English regions and all 3 Home Nations. In 2026 the programme will transition to be part of TechFirst, a scaled up programme that will reach every region and will support skills across all frontier technologies, not just cyber. TechFirst will be very much built on CyberFirst, using the same tried and tested methodologies and infrastructure. DSIT wants to test how well this infrastructure is equipped for this transition.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a targeted intervention in the West Midlands and there are few organisations who could provide the necessary support in the timeline required.   A contract is necessary given the clear and time-bound outputs and the lack of any alternative delivery routes.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
      "name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "22 Whitehall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dsit.dttgcbp@dsit.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-167889",
      "name": "IN4 Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M50 2ST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "HOST Salford, Blue Tower, MediaCity"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@in4.0.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}