← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning Update

West Midlands Smoking Cessation Portal Project

Buyer: West Midlands Combined Authority →

BuyerWest Midlands Combined Authority
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£75,000
Published18 Sept 2025

What is being bought

West Midlands Combined Authority, working with the West Midlands Regional Local Authorities, are currently developing a specification based upon the region’s requirement for a web-based portal to direct residents of the West Midlands to smoking cessation services.

Delivery location

UKG, GB

Categories

World wide web (www) site design services 72413000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Jan 2026 to 30 Jun 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1World wide web (www) site design servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is World wide web (www) site design services (72413000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 723,6011 median · 7.9 average (1,130 of 3,601 with a bid count)1.7 average (1,288 of 3,601 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer7Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG2641 median · 8.4 average (101 of 264 with a bid count)1.4 average (108 of 264 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2551 median · 3.2 average (5 of 255 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 255 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Request for Information, fleshing out known unknowns in our draft specification. The deadline for submissions on this RFI is 09/10/2025. Link to the project, containing all documentation: https://wmca.bravosolution.co.uk/go/6142480001995C8818E4engagement9 Oct 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059cc7
Latest release ID057675-2025
Latest release timestampThu Sep 18 2025 11:15:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£75,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Sept 2025planningUpdate057675-2025
18 Sept 2025planning057563-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "057675-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-18T12:15:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059cc7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
    "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059cc7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72413000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "World wide web (www) site design services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "West Midlands Smoking Cessation Portal Project",
    "value": {
      "amount": 75000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 90000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "West Midlands Combined Authority, working with the West Midlands Regional Local Authorities, are currently developing a specification based upon the region’s requirement for a web-based portal to direct residents of the West Midlands to smoking cessation services.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-01T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
      "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B19 3SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.WMCA.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGMD-1353-PZVX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.team@wmca.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "057675-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057675-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-18T12:15:21+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-10-09T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Request for Information, fleshing out known unknowns in our draft specification. The deadline for submissions on this RFI is 09/10/2025. Link to the project, containing all documentation: https://wmca.bravosolution.co.uk/go/6142480001995C8818E4"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Sept 2025 · 057675-2025 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "057675-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-18T12:15:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059cc7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
    "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059cc7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72413000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "World wide web (www) site design services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "West Midlands Smoking Cessation Portal Project",
    "value": {
      "amount": 75000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 90000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "West Midlands Combined Authority, working with the West Midlands Regional Local Authorities, are currently developing a specification based upon the region’s requirement for a web-based portal to direct residents of the West Midlands to smoking cessation services.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-01T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
      "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B19 3SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.WMCA.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGMD-1353-PZVX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.team@wmca.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "057675-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057675-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-18T12:15:21+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-10-09T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Request for Information, fleshing out known unknowns in our draft specification. The deadline for submissions on this RFI is 09/10/2025. Link to the project, containing all documentation: https://wmca.bravosolution.co.uk/go/6142480001995C8818E4"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Sept 2025 · 057563-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "057563-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-18T09:28:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059cc7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
    "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059cc7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72413000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "World wide web (www) site design services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "West Midlands Smoking Cessation Portal Project",
    "value": {
      "amount": 75000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 90000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "West Midlands Combined Authority, working with the West Midlands Regional Local Authorities, are currently developing a specification based upon the region’s requirement for a web-based portal to direct residents of the West Midlands to smoking cessation services.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-01T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
      "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B19 3SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.WMCA.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGMD-1353-PZVX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.team@wmca.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "057563-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057563-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-18T09:28:55+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-10-09T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Request for Information, fleshing out known unknowns in our draft specification. The deadline for submissions on this RFI is 09/10/2025"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}