Lot 1
Development of a criminal justice "arm" within the 2 year pilot.
Buyer: BIRMINGHAM & SOLIHULL MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UKG
Development of a criminal justice "arm" within the 2 year pilot.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Miscellaneous health services (85140000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 17,956 | 1 median · 30.9 average (8,418 of 17,956 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,377 of 17,956 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 67 | 1 median · 1.3 average (10 of 67 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (10 of 67 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG | 915 | 1 median · 14.4 average (718 of 915 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (730 of 915 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050690 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 071785-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Nov 06 2025 16:40:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Nov 2025 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 071785-2025 |
| 23 Apr 2025 | award, contract | 016622-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "071785-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-06T16:40:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050690",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-140442",
"name": "BIRMINGHAM & SOLIHULL MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "071785-2025-RO-LDA-RYG-02-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165932",
"name": "Coventry and Warwickshire Partnership NHS Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050690",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Development of a criminal justice \"arm\" within the 2 year pilot.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
]
}
],
"title": "West Midlands Learning Disabilities and Autism Specialist Community Forensic Service",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140442",
"name": "BIRMINGHAM & SOLIHULL MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bsmhft.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BIRMINGHAM & SOLIHULL MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gail Bloxham",
"email": "gail.bloxham@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165932",
"name": "Coventry and Warwickshire Partnership NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Coventry",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Coventry and Warwickshire Partnership NHS Trust",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123665",
"name": "BSMHFT",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BSMHFT"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "071785-2025-RO-LDA-RYG-02-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1781014,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 600
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "071785-2025-RO-LDA-RYG-02-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: The CJS 'arm' of the service builds upon the existing Midlands-wide LDA community forensic service and aims to embed LDA- specific, trauma-informed practice across settings. The proposed service will provide virtual targeted in-reach to two named prisons in the region and offer the recommended interventions above in line with some areas of the tiered model for the WM LDA CFS.\n Key Service Goals\n•\tSupport safe, planned transitions from custody to community or secure care as needed\n•\tImprove staff confidence and competence in managing LDA individuals\n•\tEmbed psychologically informed, trauma-aware practice across prison settings\n•\tStrengthen multi-agency collaboration and continuity of care",
"description": "Development of a criminal justice \"arm\" within the 2 year pilot. \nThe Criminal Justice Service 'arm' of the service would offer tiers 1 (Consultancy, Advice & Support to providers), 2 (Timely access to Crisis Support), and 3 (Evidence-based psychologically underpinned formulations & Intervention Planning) to healthcare staff within 2 MPFT prisons for a 20 month pilot in line with the overall service pilot.\nAdditional funding is allocated for this to a value of £487,372.\nThe effective date of this modification is 04/11/2025"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-04-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally modified",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071785-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-06T16:40:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050690",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-140442",
"name": "BIRMINGHAM & SOLIHULL MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "071785-2025-RO-LDA-RYG-02-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165932",
"name": "Coventry and Warwickshire Partnership NHS Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050690",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Development of a criminal justice \"arm\" within the 2 year pilot.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
]
}
],
"title": "West Midlands Learning Disabilities and Autism Specialist Community Forensic Service",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140442",
"name": "BIRMINGHAM & SOLIHULL MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bsmhft.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BIRMINGHAM & SOLIHULL MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gail Bloxham",
"email": "gail.bloxham@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165932",
"name": "Coventry and Warwickshire Partnership NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Coventry",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Coventry and Warwickshire Partnership NHS Trust",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123665",
"name": "BSMHFT",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BSMHFT"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "071785-2025-RO-LDA-RYG-02-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1781014,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 600
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "071785-2025-RO-LDA-RYG-02-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: The CJS 'arm' of the service builds upon the existing Midlands-wide LDA community forensic service and aims to embed LDA- specific, trauma-informed practice across settings. The proposed service will provide virtual targeted in-reach to two named prisons in the region and offer the recommended interventions above in line with some areas of the tiered model for the WM LDA CFS.\n Key Service Goals\n•\tSupport safe, planned transitions from custody to community or secure care as needed\n•\tImprove staff confidence and competence in managing LDA individuals\n•\tEmbed psychologically informed, trauma-aware practice across prison settings\n•\tStrengthen multi-agency collaboration and continuity of care",
"description": "Development of a criminal justice \"arm\" within the 2 year pilot. \nThe Criminal Justice Service 'arm' of the service would offer tiers 1 (Consultancy, Advice & Support to providers), 2 (Timely access to Crisis Support), and 3 (Evidence-based psychologically underpinned formulations & Intervention Planning) to healthcare staff within 2 MPFT prisons for a 20 month pilot in line with the overall service pilot.\nAdditional funding is allocated for this to a value of £487,372.\nThe effective date of this modification is 04/11/2025"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-04-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally modified",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016622-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-04-23T16:32:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050690",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-140442",
"name": "BIRMINGHAM & SOLIHULL MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "016622-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-144904",
"name": "Coventry and Warwickshire Partnership NHS Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050690",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The contracting authority has the discretion to extend the agreement upon delivery of the pilot and the benefits realised as outlined in the tender."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Contract to award services relating to West Midlands Learning Disabilities and Autism Specialist Community Forensic Service. This notice is an intention to award a contract under the most suitable provider process; and the approximate lifetime value of the contract is £1,293,642.\nThe contract is awarded to Coventry and Warwickshire Partnership NHS Trust who are an existing provider.\nThe dates this service is to be provided is between 2025 and 2027",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
]
}
],
"title": "West Midlands Learning Disabilities and Autism Specialist Community Forensic Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contract to award services relating to West Midlands Learning Disabilities and Autism Specialist Community Forensic Service",
"classification": {
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 2 May 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140442",
"name": "BIRMINGHAM & SOLIHULL MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bshft.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BIRMINGHAM & SOLIHULL MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gail Bloxham",
"email": "gail.bloxham@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-144904",
"name": "Coventry and Warwickshire Partnership NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV6 6NY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Coventry and Warwickshire Partnership NHS Trust",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123665",
"name": "BSMHFT",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BSMHFT"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "016622-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1293642,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "016622-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 2 May 2025 to gail.bloxham@nhs.net. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nThe award decision was approved by BSMHFT ReachOut Commissioning Committee . No conflicts were declared. Key criteria were outlined and the tender presented scored highest against these elements.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}