← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

West Midlands Bike Share Scheme

Buyer: West Midlands Combined Authority →

BuyerWest Midlands Combined Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Jan 2021

What is being bought

WMCA has procured a single supplier to provide a high quality bike share scheme, with docking infrastructure and hybrid solutions, across the urban areas within each of the seven constituent authorities (Birmingham, Coventry, Dudley, Sandwell, Solihull, Walsall and Wolverhampton) for an initial term of five years with potential for extension by up to 3 years in three separate 12-month extensions at the Authority's discretion (dependent on the supplier's achievement of key milestones). WMCA procured a supplier through the competitive dialogue process pursuant to Regulation 30 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Over the term of the contract, the supplier will engage with new opportunities and innovations in terms of bike share and future mobility. This could include additional bikes and docking infrastructure, and provision/incorporation of other vehicles such as electric scooters or derivatives into the West Midlands Bike Share Scheme.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Non-motorised bicycles 34431000Racking 39151100Information technology services 72222300Transport services (excl. Waste transport) 60000000

Lot details

Lot 1

WMCA's vision is to create a safe, affordable and easy to use bike share scheme across the West Midlands and sought a single supplier to provide a high-quality bike share scheme, comprising physical and geo-fenced docking infrastructure, bikes (both mechanical and e-bikes) and operational services across the urban areas of the seven constituent WMCA authorities. WMCA conducted a competitive dialogue procedure pursuant to Regulation 30 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 to ensure that the best solution was secured with scheme commencement to begin in March 2021 for an initial term of 5 years with potential for the scheme to be extended by up to 3 years in three separate 12-month extensions at the Authority's discretion and dependent on the supplier's achievement of key milestones. Key details of the scheme are as follows: 1. The scheme will provide a minimum of 1,500 bikes (mixture of mechanical and e-bikes with a minimum of 10% e-bikes) in the seven constituent authorities (Birmingham, Coventry, Dudley, Sandwell, Solihull, Walsall and Wolverhampton) within the first two years of the contract term with scope for expansion of this number of bikes and scope of the scheme depending on demand; 2. In addition to the bikes, the supplier will provide infrastructure and also operational services related to the scheme for WMCA; 3. A services agreement between WMCA and its official bike share supplier; 4. WMCA's preference is that the bikes will predominantly be physically ‘docked’, whether through Sheffield stands, traditional physical docking infrastructure or integration with existing street furniture, in certain locations in constituent areas but is also open to options such as geo-fenced docking stations (or similar), subject to the agreement of the local highway authority but WMCA's preference is for physical docking infrastructure due to WMCA's planning and streetscape requirements; and 5. The scheme will integrate with the existing public transport payment system to offer a seamless, high quality transport service for people moving between different modes of public transport in the West Midlands though this integration may be phased or initially alongside other payment methods.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Non-motorised bicycles, Racking, Information technology servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Non-motorised bicycles (34431000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5603 median · 24 average (1,841 of 4,560 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,057 of 4,560 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer143 median · 10.7 average (3 of 14 with a bid count)4.3 average (3 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,0524 median · 58.9 average (374 of 1,052 with a bid count)5.5 average (435 of 1,052 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

West Midlands Bike Share Scheme

Statusactive
Value£12,165,042

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-028e51
Latest release ID001787-2021
Latest release timestampThu Jan 28 2021 22:56:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive dialogue
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Jan 2021award, contract001787-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001787-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-01-28T22:56:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028e51",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2655",
    "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:459907-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001787-2021-02153-2019-1",
      "title": "West Midlands Bike Share Scheme",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-3610",
          "name": "Serco Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "02153-2019",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "WMCA's vision is to create a safe, affordable and easy to use bike share scheme across the West Midlands and sought a single supplier to provide a high-quality bike share scheme, comprising physical and geo-fenced docking infrastructure, bikes (both mechanical and e-bikes) and operational services across the urban areas of the seven constituent WMCA authorities. \nWMCA conducted a competitive dialogue procedure pursuant to Regulation 30 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 to ensure that the best solution was secured with scheme commencement to begin in March 2021 for an initial term of 5 years with potential for the scheme to be extended by up to 3 years in three separate 12-month extensions at the Authority's discretion and dependent on the supplier's achievement of key milestones.\nKey details of the scheme are as follows:\n1.\tThe scheme will provide a minimum of 1,500 bikes (mixture of mechanical and e-bikes with a minimum of 10% e-bikes) in the seven constituent authorities (Birmingham, Coventry, Dudley, Sandwell, Solihull, Walsall and Wolverhampton) within the first two years of the contract term with scope for expansion of this number of bikes and scope of the scheme depending on demand;\n2.\tIn addition to the bikes, the supplier will provide infrastructure and also operational services related to the scheme for WMCA;\n3.\tA services agreement between WMCA and its official bike share supplier;\n4.\tWMCA's preference is that the bikes will predominantly be physically ‘docked’, whether through Sheffield stands, traditional physical docking infrastructure  or integration with existing street furniture, in certain locations in constituent areas but is also open to options such as geo-fenced docking stations (or similar), subject to the agreement of the local highway authority but WMCA's preference is for physical docking infrastructure due to WMCA's planning and streetscape requirements; and\n5.\tThe scheme will integrate with the existing public transport payment system to offer a seamless, high quality transport service for people moving between different modes of public transport in the West Midlands though this integration may be phased or initially alongside other payment methods.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "West Midlands"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34431000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Non-motorised bicycles"
          },
          {
            "id": "39151100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Racking"
          },
          {
            "id": "72222300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information technology services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "West Midlands Bike Share Scheme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "WMCA has procured a single supplier to provide a high quality bike share scheme, with docking infrastructure and hybrid solutions, across the urban areas within each of the seven constituent authorities (Birmingham, Coventry, Dudley, Sandwell, Solihull, Walsall and Wolverhampton) for an initial term of five years with potential for extension by up to 3 years in three separate 12-month extensions at the Authority's discretion (dependent on the supplier's achievement of key milestones).\nWMCA procured a supplier through the competitive dialogue process pursuant to Regulation 30 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.\nOver the term of the contract, the supplier will engage with new opportunities and innovations in terms of bike share and future mobility. This could include additional bikes and docking infrastructure, and provision/incorporation of other vehicles such as electric scooters or derivatives into the West Midlands Bike Share Scheme.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive dialogue"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2655",
      "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B19 3SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wmca.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://wmca.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rachael Morgan",
        "email": "procurement.team@wmca.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3453036760"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3610",
      "name": "Serco Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Hampshire",
        "postalCode": "RG27 9UY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Serco House, 16 Bartley Wood Business Park, Bartley Way, Hook,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.serco.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Serco Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://courttribunalfinder.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079476000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3462",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001787-2021-02153-2019-1",
      "title": "West Midlands Bike Share Scheme",
      "value": {
        "amount": 12165042,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001787-2021-02153-2019-1",
      "dateSigned": "2020-11-23T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Though originally titled the \"West Midlands Bike Share Scheme\", the scheme is known as the \"West Midlands Cycle Hire Scheme\" but other than the change in title, nothing has changed in respect of the content or scope of the procurement. \nIn addition, the value set out for the contract at sections II.1.7 and V.2.4 of this notice relate to the value as at the date of award. However, this is not necessarily the final value of the contract as this will naturally increase in the event that the scheme is extended to include additional bikes, infrastructure, e-scooters/derivatives and additional services in accordance with the change control request procedure set out in the contract. The estimated contract value specified in the OJEU notice was £20 million and so WMCA reserves the right to increase the contract value in the event the scope of the contract increases throughout its term.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Jan 2021 · 001787-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "001787-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-01-28T22:56:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028e51",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2655",
    "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:459907-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001787-2021-02153-2019-1",
      "title": "West Midlands Bike Share Scheme",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-3610",
          "name": "Serco Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "02153-2019",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "WMCA's vision is to create a safe, affordable and easy to use bike share scheme across the West Midlands and sought a single supplier to provide a high-quality bike share scheme, comprising physical and geo-fenced docking infrastructure, bikes (both mechanical and e-bikes) and operational services across the urban areas of the seven constituent WMCA authorities. \nWMCA conducted a competitive dialogue procedure pursuant to Regulation 30 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 to ensure that the best solution was secured with scheme commencement to begin in March 2021 for an initial term of 5 years with potential for the scheme to be extended by up to 3 years in three separate 12-month extensions at the Authority's discretion and dependent on the supplier's achievement of key milestones.\nKey details of the scheme are as follows:\n1.\tThe scheme will provide a minimum of 1,500 bikes (mixture of mechanical and e-bikes with a minimum of 10% e-bikes) in the seven constituent authorities (Birmingham, Coventry, Dudley, Sandwell, Solihull, Walsall and Wolverhampton) within the first two years of the contract term with scope for expansion of this number of bikes and scope of the scheme depending on demand;\n2.\tIn addition to the bikes, the supplier will provide infrastructure and also operational services related to the scheme for WMCA;\n3.\tA services agreement between WMCA and its official bike share supplier;\n4.\tWMCA's preference is that the bikes will predominantly be physically ‘docked’, whether through Sheffield stands, traditional physical docking infrastructure  or integration with existing street furniture, in certain locations in constituent areas but is also open to options such as geo-fenced docking stations (or similar), subject to the agreement of the local highway authority but WMCA's preference is for physical docking infrastructure due to WMCA's planning and streetscape requirements; and\n5.\tThe scheme will integrate with the existing public transport payment system to offer a seamless, high quality transport service for people moving between different modes of public transport in the West Midlands though this integration may be phased or initially alongside other payment methods.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "West Midlands"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34431000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Non-motorised bicycles"
          },
          {
            "id": "39151100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Racking"
          },
          {
            "id": "72222300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information technology services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "West Midlands Bike Share Scheme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "WMCA has procured a single supplier to provide a high quality bike share scheme, with docking infrastructure and hybrid solutions, across the urban areas within each of the seven constituent authorities (Birmingham, Coventry, Dudley, Sandwell, Solihull, Walsall and Wolverhampton) for an initial term of five years with potential for extension by up to 3 years in three separate 12-month extensions at the Authority's discretion (dependent on the supplier's achievement of key milestones).\nWMCA procured a supplier through the competitive dialogue process pursuant to Regulation 30 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.\nOver the term of the contract, the supplier will engage with new opportunities and innovations in terms of bike share and future mobility. This could include additional bikes and docking infrastructure, and provision/incorporation of other vehicles such as electric scooters or derivatives into the West Midlands Bike Share Scheme.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive dialogue"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2655",
      "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B19 3SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wmca.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://wmca.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rachael Morgan",
        "email": "procurement.team@wmca.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3453036760"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3610",
      "name": "Serco Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Hampshire",
        "postalCode": "RG27 9UY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Serco House, 16 Bartley Wood Business Park, Bartley Way, Hook,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.serco.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Serco Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://courttribunalfinder.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079476000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3462",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001787-2021-02153-2019-1",
      "title": "West Midlands Bike Share Scheme",
      "value": {
        "amount": 12165042,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001787-2021-02153-2019-1",
      "dateSigned": "2020-11-23T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Though originally titled the \"West Midlands Bike Share Scheme\", the scheme is known as the \"West Midlands Cycle Hire Scheme\" but other than the change in title, nothing has changed in respect of the content or scope of the procurement. \nIn addition, the value set out for the contract at sections II.1.7 and V.2.4 of this notice relate to the value as at the date of award. However, this is not necessarily the final value of the contract as this will naturally increase in the event that the scheme is extended to include additional bikes, infrastructure, e-scooters/derivatives and additional services in accordance with the change control request procedure set out in the contract. The estimated contract value specified in the OJEU notice was £20 million and so WMCA reserves the right to increase the contract value in the event the scope of the contract increases throughout its term.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}