← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

West Bromwich Town Centre Redevelopment

Buyer: Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council →

BuyerSandwell Metropolitan Borough Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Jun 2025

What is being bought

Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council (“SMBC”) is conducting a Preliminary Market Engagement (“PME”) exercise to inform the planned procurement of a development partner for the West Bromwich Town Centre development programme. The purpose of this PME is to seek feedback on interest in the opportunity, the masterplan wide delivery approach and proposed contracting arrangements, and the proposed procurement approach. SMBC’s current intention is to appoint a master development partner to establish a contractual relationship with under which a number of sites within the West Bromwich Town Centre will be delivered over the next 10-15 years. This PME notice is not a call for competition.

Categories

Construction work 45000000Real estate services 70000000Development services of real estate 70110000

Lot details

Lot LOT-0001

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 May 2026 to 1 May 2036

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0001Construction work, Real estate services, Development services of real estateNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1344 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,134 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,252 of 17,134 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer19Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
SMBC intends to engage with organisations who have the experience and capability commensurate with the scale of the West Bromwich Town Centre opportunity. The engagement is seeking to establish the level of interest in the opportunity and the key parameters for the procurement exercise. The exercise is focusing on the market, rather than the merits of individual organisations. Participation in the PME by an organisation will not have a bearing on the evaluation by SMBC of any future response / bid received by such organisation, nor does no participation preclude any organisation from participating in the procurement. SMBC reserves the right to limit the number of participants in the engagement process. If participation is limited, the selected participants will be a representative group of developers within the marketplace that carry out town centre or other developments with or for public bodies. The engagement process is being carried out using the Council’s procurement portal https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc from here you will be able to register your company. On this portal, interested organisations can find a brochure prepared by SMBC’s commercial advisors. This brochure provides details of SMBC’s vision for the opportunity, the illustrative masterplan, the intended procurement route and the emerging commercial structure. The brochure also sets out a number of key questions on which feedback is sought. Responses should be provided in writing, uploaded directly to the procurement portal, by no later than 5PM Thursday 3rd July. SMBC and their commercial advisors are also happy to arrange one to one sessions to discuss the opportunity in more detail. If you would like to arrange a session, please contact the Council via the In-Tend portal. Please ensure that only one representative from your organisation makes contact. Please note: This is a Works and Services contract for the delivery of the West Bromwich Master Plan. In addition to the above: - SMBC and their advisors were in attendance at this year’s UKREiiF (UK Real Estate Investment and Infrastructure Forum) event and held a session in respect of West Bromwich Town Centre in the West Midland Pavilion at 3.55-4.10pm Tuesday 20 May 2025. The purpose of the session was to outline the opportunity to attendees. A summary of information shared at this event can be found in the Pre-Market Engagement Document available as part of this engagement process. - Prior to the commencement of this engagement process, the West Bromwich Town Centre opportunity was discussed at an investor day at West Bromwich on 8 May 2025. A summary of the information shared / materials shared at the investor day will be made available as part of this engagement process. Following the PME process, SMBC will outline the high-level findings process and how these have informed the development of the procurement process in the tender documentation (while maintaining confidentiality for all parties). Particular suitability SMBC invites interest from organisations with demonstrable capability and expertise in town centre, mixed use regeneration, and collaborative working in public-private delivery opportunities. Participation in the PME by an organisation will not have a bearing on the evaluation by SMBC of any future response / bid received by such organisation, nor does no participation preclude any organisation from participating in the procurement.engagement4 Jul 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-054445
Latest release ID030518-2025
Latest release timestampFri Jun 06 2025 10:39:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Jun 2025planning030518-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030518-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-06T11:39:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054445",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
    "name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SMBC 25036",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2036-04-30T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "70000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Real estate services"
          },
          {
            "id": "70110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Development services of real estate"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "West Bromwich Town Centre Redevelopment",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council (“SMBC”) is conducting a Preliminary Market Engagement (“PME”) exercise to inform the planned procurement of a development partner for the West Bromwich Town Centre development programme.\nThe purpose of this PME is to seek feedback on interest in the opportunity, the masterplan wide delivery approach and proposed contracting arrangements, and the proposed procurement approach.\nSMBC’s current intention is to appoint a master development partner to establish a contractual relationship with under which a number of sites within the West Bromwich Town Centre will be delivered over the next 10-15 years. \nThis PME notice is not a call for competition.",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
      "name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oldbury",
        "postalCode": "B69 3DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "andy_jukes@sandwell.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "030518-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030518-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-06T11:39:34+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-07-03T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "SMBC intends to engage with organisations who have the experience and capability commensurate with the scale of the West Bromwich Town Centre opportunity. \nThe engagement is seeking to establish the level of interest in the opportunity and the key parameters for the procurement exercise. The exercise is focusing on the market, rather than the merits of individual organisations. Participation in the PME by an organisation will not have a bearing on the evaluation by SMBC of any future response / bid received by such organisation, nor does no participation preclude any organisation from participating in the procurement.\nSMBC reserves the right to limit the number of participants in the engagement process. If participation is limited, the selected participants will be a representative group of developers within the marketplace that carry out town centre or other developments with or for public bodies.\nThe engagement process is being carried out using the Council’s procurement portal https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc from here you will be able to register your company.\nOn this portal, interested organisations can find a brochure prepared by SMBC’s commercial advisors. This brochure provides details of SMBC’s vision for the opportunity, the illustrative masterplan, the intended procurement route and the emerging commercial structure. \nThe brochure also sets out a number of key questions on which feedback is sought. Responses should be provided in writing, uploaded directly to the procurement portal, by no later than 5PM Thursday 3rd July.\nSMBC and their commercial advisors are also happy to arrange one to one sessions to discuss the opportunity in more detail. If you would like to arrange a session, please contact the Council via the In-Tend portal. Please ensure that only one representative from your organisation makes contact.\nPlease note:  This is a Works and Services contract for the delivery of the West Bromwich Master Plan.\nIn addition to the above: \n-\tSMBC and their advisors were in attendance at this year’s UKREiiF (UK Real Estate Investment and Infrastructure Forum) event and held a session in respect of West Bromwich Town Centre in the West Midland Pavilion at 3.55-4.10pm Tuesday 20 May 2025. The purpose of the session was to outline the opportunity to attendees. A summary of information shared at this event can be found in the Pre-Market Engagement Document available as part of this engagement process.  \n-\tPrior to the commencement of this engagement process, the West Bromwich Town Centre opportunity was discussed at an investor day at West Bromwich on 8 May 2025. A summary of the information shared / materials shared at the investor day will be made available as part of this engagement process. \nFollowing the PME process, SMBC will outline the high-level findings process and how these have informed the development of the procurement process in the tender documentation (while maintaining confidentiality for all parties).\nParticular suitability\nSMBC invites interest from organisations with demonstrable capability and expertise in town centre, mixed use regeneration, and collaborative working in public-private delivery opportunities. \nParticipation in the PME by an organisation will not have a bearing on the evaluation by SMBC of any future response / bid received by such organisation, nor does no participation preclude any organisation from participating in the procurement."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Jun 2025 · 030518-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "030518-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-06T11:39:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054445",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
    "name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SMBC 25036",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2036-04-30T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "70000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Real estate services"
          },
          {
            "id": "70110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Development services of real estate"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "West Bromwich Town Centre Redevelopment",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council (“SMBC”) is conducting a Preliminary Market Engagement (“PME”) exercise to inform the planned procurement of a development partner for the West Bromwich Town Centre development programme.\nThe purpose of this PME is to seek feedback on interest in the opportunity, the masterplan wide delivery approach and proposed contracting arrangements, and the proposed procurement approach.\nSMBC’s current intention is to appoint a master development partner to establish a contractual relationship with under which a number of sites within the West Bromwich Town Centre will be delivered over the next 10-15 years. \nThis PME notice is not a call for competition.",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
      "name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oldbury",
        "postalCode": "B69 3DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "andy_jukes@sandwell.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "030518-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030518-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-06T11:39:34+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-07-03T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "SMBC intends to engage with organisations who have the experience and capability commensurate with the scale of the West Bromwich Town Centre opportunity. \nThe engagement is seeking to establish the level of interest in the opportunity and the key parameters for the procurement exercise. The exercise is focusing on the market, rather than the merits of individual organisations. Participation in the PME by an organisation will not have a bearing on the evaluation by SMBC of any future response / bid received by such organisation, nor does no participation preclude any organisation from participating in the procurement.\nSMBC reserves the right to limit the number of participants in the engagement process. If participation is limited, the selected participants will be a representative group of developers within the marketplace that carry out town centre or other developments with or for public bodies.\nThe engagement process is being carried out using the Council’s procurement portal https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc from here you will be able to register your company.\nOn this portal, interested organisations can find a brochure prepared by SMBC’s commercial advisors. This brochure provides details of SMBC’s vision for the opportunity, the illustrative masterplan, the intended procurement route and the emerging commercial structure. \nThe brochure also sets out a number of key questions on which feedback is sought. Responses should be provided in writing, uploaded directly to the procurement portal, by no later than 5PM Thursday 3rd July.\nSMBC and their commercial advisors are also happy to arrange one to one sessions to discuss the opportunity in more detail. If you would like to arrange a session, please contact the Council via the In-Tend portal. Please ensure that only one representative from your organisation makes contact.\nPlease note:  This is a Works and Services contract for the delivery of the West Bromwich Master Plan.\nIn addition to the above: \n-\tSMBC and their advisors were in attendance at this year’s UKREiiF (UK Real Estate Investment and Infrastructure Forum) event and held a session in respect of West Bromwich Town Centre in the West Midland Pavilion at 3.55-4.10pm Tuesday 20 May 2025. The purpose of the session was to outline the opportunity to attendees. A summary of information shared at this event can be found in the Pre-Market Engagement Document available as part of this engagement process.  \n-\tPrior to the commencement of this engagement process, the West Bromwich Town Centre opportunity was discussed at an investor day at West Bromwich on 8 May 2025. A summary of the information shared / materials shared at the investor day will be made available as part of this engagement process. \nFollowing the PME process, SMBC will outline the high-level findings process and how these have informed the development of the procurement process in the tender documentation (while maintaining confidentiality for all parties).\nParticular suitability\nSMBC invites interest from organisations with demonstrable capability and expertise in town centre, mixed use regeneration, and collaborative working in public-private delivery opportunities. \nParticipation in the PME by an organisation will not have a bearing on the evaluation by SMBC of any future response / bid received by such organisation, nor does no participation preclude any organisation from participating in the procurement."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}