Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Council's current intention is to appoint a master development partner to establish a contractual relationship with under which a number of sites within the West Bromwich Town Centre will be delivered over the next 10-15 years. The information in this UK1 Pipeline Notice is purely for information, and no further details are available at this stage. Please do not contact the DIO contracting authority regarding this UK1 Pipeline Notice. Further details will be provided in a future tender notice if the opportunity progresses. (PLEASE NOTE THIS IS NOT A LIVE TENDER OPPORTUNITY)
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work, Real estate services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 19 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,382 | 6 median · 82.9 average (838 of 2,382 with a bid count) | 7.3 average (931 of 2,382 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051e9c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 025112-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 22 2025 14:28:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 May 2025 | planning | 025112-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "025112-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-22T15:28:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051e9c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SMBC 25036",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2036-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2041-04-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "70000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Real estate services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "West Bromwich Town Centre Development Partner",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council's current intention is to appoint a master development partner to establish a contractual relationship with under which a number of sites within the West Bromwich Town Centre will be delivered over the next 10-15 years. \nThe information in this UK1 Pipeline Notice is purely for information, and no further details are available at this stage. Please do not contact the DIO contracting authority regarding this UK1 Pipeline Notice. Further details will be provided in a future tender notice if the opportunity progresses.\n(PLEASE NOTE THIS IS NOT A LIVE TENDER OPPORTUNITY)",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oldbury",
"postalCode": "B69 3DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement_SMBC@sandwell.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "025112-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025112-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-22T15:28:47+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025112-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-22T15:28:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051e9c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SMBC 25036",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2036-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2041-04-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "70000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Real estate services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "West Bromwich Town Centre Development Partner",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council's current intention is to appoint a master development partner to establish a contractual relationship with under which a number of sites within the West Bromwich Town Centre will be delivered over the next 10-15 years. \nThe information in this UK1 Pipeline Notice is purely for information, and no further details are available at this stage. Please do not contact the DIO contracting authority regarding this UK1 Pipeline Notice. Further details will be provided in a future tender notice if the opportunity progresses.\n(PLEASE NOTE THIS IS NOT A LIVE TENDER OPPORTUNITY)",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oldbury",
"postalCode": "B69 3DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement_SMBC@sandwell.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "025112-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025112-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-22T15:28:47+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}