West Berkshire District Council Insurance Tender
What is being bought
We are seeking tender responses for annual policies, which commence on 1 November 2023 in the name of:-West Berkshire District CouncilMarket StreetNewburyBerks RG14 5LDProperty including General, Education, Industrial/Commercial properties, Business Interruption and Contract Works, Liability, Liability Claims Handling, Crime and Motor Fleet excluding Broker Services.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Insurance services (66510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 2,758 | 3 median · 17.2 average (1,186 of 2,758 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,318 of 2,758 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03cdcf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017052-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 15 2023 13:55:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Jun 2023 | tenderUpdate | 017052-2023 |
| 19 May 2023 | tender | 014316-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "017052-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-06-15T14:55:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cdcf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-83186",
"name": "West Berkshire District Council Insurance Tender"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2023/S 000-014316",
"title": "West Berkshire District Council Insurance Tender",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "Section 4 4.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-06-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-06-16T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "We are seeking tender responses for annual policies, which commence on 1 November 2023 in the name of:-West Berkshire District CouncilMarket StreetNewburyBerks RG14 5LDProperty including General, Education, Industrial/Commercial properties, Business Interruption and Contract Works, Liability, Liability Claims Handling, Crime and Motor Fleet excluding Broker Services.",
"classification": {
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-83186",
"name": "West Berkshire District Council Insurance Tender",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"locality": "Newbury",
"postalCode": "RG14 5LD ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council Offices, Market Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/westberks/aspx/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Berkshire District Council Insurance Tender"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah Wood ",
"email": "Sarah.Wood1@westberks.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
15 Jun 2023 · 017052-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "017052-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-06-15T14:55:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cdcf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-83186",
"name": "West Berkshire District Council Insurance Tender"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2023/S 000-014316",
"title": "West Berkshire District Council Insurance Tender",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "Section 4 4.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-06-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-06-16T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "We are seeking tender responses for annual policies, which commence on 1 November 2023 in the name of:-West Berkshire District CouncilMarket StreetNewburyBerks RG14 5LDProperty including General, Education, Industrial/Commercial properties, Business Interruption and Contract Works, Liability, Liability Claims Handling, Crime and Motor Fleet excluding Broker Services.",
"classification": {
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-83186",
"name": "West Berkshire District Council Insurance Tender",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"locality": "Newbury",
"postalCode": "RG14 5LD ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council Offices, Market Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/westberks/aspx/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Berkshire District Council Insurance Tender"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah Wood ",
"email": "Sarah.Wood1@westberks.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}19 May 2023 · 014316-2023 · tender
{
"id": "014316-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-05-19T11:46:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cdcf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-83186",
"name": "West Berkshire District Council Insurance Tender"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P00001037",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Property / Material Damage",
"value": {
"amount": 3900000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional 2 Year Extension"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Material Damage -\tGeneral-\tHousing-\tEducationCommercial & Industrial Properties (including loss of rent)Business Interruption Additional ExpenditureContract Works. Additional information: Value is for entire contract",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2023-11-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Combined Liability",
"value": {
"amount": 3900000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional 2 Year Extension"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Employers LiabilityPublic Liability (including Libel and Slander)Officials Indemnity (including Land charges and Public Health Act)Professional IndemnityCrime. Additional information: Value is for entire contract",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2023-11-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Motor Fleet Insurance (excluding Broker Services)",
"value": {
"amount": 3900000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional 2 Year Extension"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Motor Fleet and Employee Leased Cars scheme. Additional information: Value is for entire contract",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2023-11-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "West Berkshire District Council Insurance Tender",
"value": {
"amount": 3900000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-06-16T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-06-16T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "We are seeking tender responses for annual policies, which commence on 1 November 2023 in the name of:-West Berkshire District CouncilMarket StreetNewburyBerks RG14 5LDProperty including General, Education, Industrial/Commercial properties, Business Interruption and Contract Works, Liability, Liability Claims Handling, Crime and Motor Fleet excluding Broker Services.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-06-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-11-01T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/westberks/aspx/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-83186",
"name": "West Berkshire District Council Insurance Tender",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"locality": "Newbury",
"postalCode": "RG14 5LD ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council Offices, Market Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/westberks/aspx/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Berkshire District Council Insurance Tender"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/westberks/aspx/",
"name": "Sarah Wood ",
"email": "Sarah.Wood1@westberks.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-525",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}