Lot 1
No lot description published.
Weqas, hosted by Cardiff and Vale University Health Board, is one of the leading External Quality Assessment (EQA) providers with over 50 years of experience in Quality Assurance. We are seeking a hotel partner to host our two-day annual conference in December 2025, which will bring together international EQA participants, laboratory professionals, and IVD manufacturers.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05cd48 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 065582-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Oct 15 2025 12:20:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 065582-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "065582-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-15T13:20:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cd48",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hotel, restaurant and retail trade services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WEQAS Annual Conference",
"value": {
"amount": 43516,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 52219
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "065582-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065582-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-15T13:20:00+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXZL-3766-GTJY",
"name": "Cardiff Marriott Hotel"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-24T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-10T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-08T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-ITT-(25-26) 94",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "WEQAS ANNUAL CONFERENCE ",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Weqas, hosted by Cardiff and Vale University Health Board, is one of the leading External Quality Assessment (EQA) providers with over 50 years of experience in Quality Assurance. We are seeking a hotel partner to host our two-day annual conference in December 2025, which will bring together international EQA participants, laboratory professionals, and IVD manufacturers.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodland House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Charlie Webber",
"email": "charlie.webber@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+447985630215"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Provider for all of NHS Wales ",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Charlie Webber",
"email": "charlie.webber@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+446589785420"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXZL-3766-GTJY",
"name": "Cardiff Marriott Hotel",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF101EZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mill Lane "
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXZL-3766-GTJY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "calypso.manfield@mhrcardiff.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065582-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-15T13:20:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cd48",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hotel, restaurant and retail trade services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WEQAS Annual Conference",
"value": {
"amount": 43516,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 52219
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "065582-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065582-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-15T13:20:00+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXZL-3766-GTJY",
"name": "Cardiff Marriott Hotel"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-24T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-10T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-08T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-ITT-(25-26) 94",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "WEQAS ANNUAL CONFERENCE ",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Weqas, hosted by Cardiff and Vale University Health Board, is one of the leading External Quality Assessment (EQA) providers with over 50 years of experience in Quality Assurance. We are seeking a hotel partner to host our two-day annual conference in December 2025, which will bring together international EQA participants, laboratory professionals, and IVD manufacturers.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodland House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Charlie Webber",
"email": "charlie.webber@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+447985630215"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Provider for all of NHS Wales ",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Charlie Webber",
"email": "charlie.webber@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+446589785420"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXZL-3766-GTJY",
"name": "Cardiff Marriott Hotel",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF101EZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mill Lane "
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXZL-3766-GTJY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "calypso.manfield@mhrcardiff.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}