← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Wensum Trust - Outsourced Catering Services

Buyer: Wensum Trust →

Participate on suppliers.multiquote.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerWensum Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline4 Apr 2025
ValueValue not published
Published7 Feb 2025

What is being bought

Wensum Trust are looking for a single supplier to provide catering services for their member schools across the Norfolk area.

Delivery location

UKH15

Categories

School catering services 55524000Catering services 55520000

Lot details

Lot 1

Wensum Trust are looking for a single supplier to provide catering services for their member schools across the Norfolk area. The Wensum Trust is made up of 12 schools arranged in three geographical hubs - Norwich, North Norfolk and Rural; the schools included in this contract, and those that will be visited during the site visits are listed below: Acle Academy South Walsham Road, Acle, NR13 3ER Alderman Peel High Market Lane, Wells next the Sea, NR23 1RB Arden Grove Infant Cottinghams Drive, Hellesdon, NR6 6QE Burnham Market Primary Friars Lane, Burnham Market, PE31 8JA Firside Junior School Middleton’s Lane, Hellesdon, NR6 5NF Garrick Green Infant Garrick Green, Norwich, NR6 7AL Heather Avenue Infant Heather Avenue, Hellesdon, NR6 6LT Hellesdon High and Sixth Form 187 Middletons Lane, Hellesdon, NR6 5SB Kinsale Infant & Junior (separate buildings) Kinsale Avenue, Hellesdon, NR6 5SG Lodge Lane Infant Lodge Lane, Old Catton, NR6 7HL Wells-next-the-Sea Primary Polka Road, We

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1School catering servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is School catering services (55524000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 552,3924 median · 12.4 average (930 of 2,392 with a bid count)1.8 average (964 of 2,392 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH15173 median · 3.1 average (7 of 17 with a bid count)1.1 average (7 of 17 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability, economic, technical
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04dcff
Latest release ID004253-2025
Latest release timestampFri Feb 07 2025 17:03:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-04-04T17:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2025-04-04T17:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://suppliers.multiquote.com
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Feb 2025tender004253-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004253-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-07T17:03:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dcff",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-137416",
    "name": "Wensum Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA15057 - OFTS",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "60 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 2x12 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Wensum Trust are looking for a single supplier to provide catering services for their member schools across the Norfolk area.\n\nThe Wensum Trust is made up of 12 schools arranged in three geographical hubs - Norwich, North Norfolk and Rural; the schools included in this contract, and those that will be visited during the site visits are listed below:\n\nAcle Academy\nSouth Walsham Road, Acle, NR13 3ER\n\nAlderman Peel High\nMarket Lane, Wells next the Sea, NR23 1RB\n\nArden Grove Infant\nCottinghams Drive, Hellesdon, NR6 6QE\n\nBurnham Market Primary\nFriars Lane, Burnham Market, PE31 8JA\n\nFirside Junior School\nMiddleton’s Lane, Hellesdon, NR6 5NF\n\nGarrick Green Infant\nGarrick Green, Norwich, NR6 7AL\n\nHeather Avenue Infant\nHeather Avenue, Hellesdon, NR6 6LT\n\nHellesdon High and Sixth Form\n187 Middletons Lane, Hellesdon, NR6 5SB\n\nKinsale Infant & Junior (separate buildings)\nKinsale Avenue, Hellesdon, NR6 5SG\n\nLodge Lane Infant\nLodge Lane, Old Catton, NR6 7HL\n\nWells-next-the-Sea Primary\nPolka Road, We",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Norfolk, NR6 5SB"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH15"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55524000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Wensum Trust - Outsourced Catering Services",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-04-04T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-04-04T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Wensum Trust are looking for a single supplier to provide catering services for their member schools across the Norfolk area.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-04-04T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As per the tender documents"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "The authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point that information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers.  If an appeal regarding the award of contract has not been successfully resolved then the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by breach of the rules to take action in the High Court.  Any such action must be brought promptly (generally within 3 months).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55520000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Catering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "In the first instance, candidates should register with multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract. Contract details can be found under the  'Opportunities’ section of the multiquote.com homepage. A Selection Questionnaire (SQ)must be completed and returned (via multiquote.com) as part of the request to participate process. Candidates will need to provide as part of the request to participate process evidence of business quality standards, accreditations, and relevant experience.  Any candidate found to be guilty of serious misrepresentation in proving false or inaccurate information may be declared ineligible and not selected to continue with the process."
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "As per the tender documents",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "In the first instance, candidates should register with multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract. Contract details can be found under the  'Opportunities’ section of the multiquote.com homepage. A Selection Questionnaire (SQ)must be completed and returned (via multiquote.com) as part of the request to participate process. Candidates will need to provide as part of the request to participate process evidence of business quality standards, accreditations, and relevant experience.  Any candidate found to be guilty of serious misrepresentation in proving false or inaccurate information may be declared ineligible and not selected to continue with the process."
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "minimum": "As detailed in tender documents",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "In the first instance, candidates should register with multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract. Contract details can be found under the  'Opportunities’ section of the multiquote.com homepage. A Selection Questionnaire (SQ)must be completed and returned (via multiquote.com) as part of the request to participate process. Candidates will need to provide as part of the request to participate process evidence of business quality standards, accreditations, and relevant experience.  Any candidate found to be guilty of serious misrepresentation in proving false or inaccurate information may be declared ineligible and not selected to continue with the process."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137416",
      "name": "Wensum Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH1",
        "locality": "Norfolk",
        "postalCode": "NR6 5SB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "185 Middletons Lane, Hellesdon"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wensumtrust.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.wensumtrust.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wensum Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
        "email": "m.bee@thecpc.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1603254312"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69501",
      "name": "Tenet Education Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M6 6AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement House Unit 23, Leslie Hough Way, Leslie Hough Way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tenet Education Services Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jonathan.whittle@tenetservices.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7834518948"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Section II.3) – dates refer to the initial contract period and do not include the options of any extensions.\nSection IV.3.5) – any dates shown are an estimate.  \nIn the first instance, candidates should register with www.multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract, full details of the contract will be available.\nThe Contracting Authority shall not be under any obligation to accept any tender. The Contracting Authority reserves the right to cancel the entire or parts of the tender, without such an action conferring any right to compensation on the Tenderers.\nThe Contracting Authority has no liability to settle any cost incurred by the tenderer as a result of the tendering procedure.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Feb 2025 · 004253-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "004253-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-07T17:03:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dcff",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-137416",
    "name": "Wensum Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA15057 - OFTS",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "60 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 2x12 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Wensum Trust are looking for a single supplier to provide catering services for their member schools across the Norfolk area.\n\nThe Wensum Trust is made up of 12 schools arranged in three geographical hubs - Norwich, North Norfolk and Rural; the schools included in this contract, and those that will be visited during the site visits are listed below:\n\nAcle Academy\nSouth Walsham Road, Acle, NR13 3ER\n\nAlderman Peel High\nMarket Lane, Wells next the Sea, NR23 1RB\n\nArden Grove Infant\nCottinghams Drive, Hellesdon, NR6 6QE\n\nBurnham Market Primary\nFriars Lane, Burnham Market, PE31 8JA\n\nFirside Junior School\nMiddleton’s Lane, Hellesdon, NR6 5NF\n\nGarrick Green Infant\nGarrick Green, Norwich, NR6 7AL\n\nHeather Avenue Infant\nHeather Avenue, Hellesdon, NR6 6LT\n\nHellesdon High and Sixth Form\n187 Middletons Lane, Hellesdon, NR6 5SB\n\nKinsale Infant & Junior (separate buildings)\nKinsale Avenue, Hellesdon, NR6 5SG\n\nLodge Lane Infant\nLodge Lane, Old Catton, NR6 7HL\n\nWells-next-the-Sea Primary\nPolka Road, We",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Norfolk, NR6 5SB"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH15"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55524000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Wensum Trust - Outsourced Catering Services",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-04-04T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-04-04T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Wensum Trust are looking for a single supplier to provide catering services for their member schools across the Norfolk area.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-04-04T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As per the tender documents"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "The authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point that information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers.  If an appeal regarding the award of contract has not been successfully resolved then the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by breach of the rules to take action in the High Court.  Any such action must be brought promptly (generally within 3 months).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55520000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Catering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "In the first instance, candidates should register with multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract. Contract details can be found under the  'Opportunities’ section of the multiquote.com homepage. A Selection Questionnaire (SQ)must be completed and returned (via multiquote.com) as part of the request to participate process. Candidates will need to provide as part of the request to participate process evidence of business quality standards, accreditations, and relevant experience.  Any candidate found to be guilty of serious misrepresentation in proving false or inaccurate information may be declared ineligible and not selected to continue with the process."
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "As per the tender documents",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "In the first instance, candidates should register with multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract. Contract details can be found under the  'Opportunities’ section of the multiquote.com homepage. A Selection Questionnaire (SQ)must be completed and returned (via multiquote.com) as part of the request to participate process. Candidates will need to provide as part of the request to participate process evidence of business quality standards, accreditations, and relevant experience.  Any candidate found to be guilty of serious misrepresentation in proving false or inaccurate information may be declared ineligible and not selected to continue with the process."
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "minimum": "As detailed in tender documents",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "In the first instance, candidates should register with multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract. Contract details can be found under the  'Opportunities’ section of the multiquote.com homepage. A Selection Questionnaire (SQ)must be completed and returned (via multiquote.com) as part of the request to participate process. Candidates will need to provide as part of the request to participate process evidence of business quality standards, accreditations, and relevant experience.  Any candidate found to be guilty of serious misrepresentation in proving false or inaccurate information may be declared ineligible and not selected to continue with the process."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137416",
      "name": "Wensum Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH1",
        "locality": "Norfolk",
        "postalCode": "NR6 5SB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "185 Middletons Lane, Hellesdon"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wensumtrust.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.wensumtrust.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wensum Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
        "email": "m.bee@thecpc.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1603254312"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69501",
      "name": "Tenet Education Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M6 6AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement House Unit 23, Leslie Hough Way, Leslie Hough Way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tenet Education Services Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jonathan.whittle@tenetservices.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7834518948"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Section II.3) – dates refer to the initial contract period and do not include the options of any extensions.\nSection IV.3.5) – any dates shown are an estimate.  \nIn the first instance, candidates should register with www.multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract, full details of the contract will be available.\nThe Contracting Authority shall not be under any obligation to accept any tender. The Contracting Authority reserves the right to cancel the entire or parts of the tender, without such an action conferring any right to compensation on the Tenderers.\nThe Contracting Authority has no liability to settle any cost incurred by the tenderer as a result of the tendering procedure.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}