Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "082485-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "6",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-09-01T10:22:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cc57",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-184848",
"name": "Welsh Blood Service (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "082485-2026-WBS-DAP2-63698-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-186264",
"name": "ALCURA UK LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WBS-DAP2-63698",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Welsh Blood Service (Hosted By Velindre NHS Trust) has awarded a contract for 24 months + 2 x 12 month extensions for Bone Marrow Doner Services\nWelsh Blood Services (Hosted by Velindre NHS Trust) utilised Direct Award Option 2 under the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Pass/Fail"
},
{
"name": "Collaboration and Service Sustainability",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Pass/Fail"
},
{
"name": "Improving access and reducing health inequalities",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Pass/Fail"
},
{
"name": "Social responsibility",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Pass/Fail"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Welsh Blood Service Bone Marrow Doner Service",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Homecare Service for Bone Marrow doners",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a The Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025 (PSR Wales) contract award notice following Direct Award Process 2",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-184848",
"name": "Welsh Blood Service (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Charnwood Court, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Welsh Blood Service (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alex Curley",
"email": "alex.curley@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2921501500"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-186264",
"name": "ALCURA UK LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "ALTON",
"postalCode": "GU342QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "ALCURA UK LTD, 6 Grove Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ALCURA UK LTD"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-184850",
"name": "Wales Procurement Review Unit (WPRU)",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "CARDIFF",
"postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Welsh Government, Cathays Park"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wales Procurement Review Unit (WPRU)"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "082485-2026-WBS-DAP2-63698-1",
"value": {
"amount": 444772,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "082485-2026-WBS-DAP2-63698-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime Wales (PSR Wales) contract award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice confirms the contract award under the PSR Wales.\n-The successful provider detailed within this notice was assessed against both Basic Selection Criteria & Key Criteria as outlined above.\n-No conflicts of interest were declared or identified as part of the conflicts assessment process.\n(WA Ref:169865)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
1 Sept 2026 · 082485-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "082485-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "6",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-09-01T10:22:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cc57",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-184848",
"name": "Welsh Blood Service (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "082485-2026-WBS-DAP2-63698-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-186264",
"name": "ALCURA UK LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WBS-DAP2-63698",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Welsh Blood Service (Hosted By Velindre NHS Trust) has awarded a contract for 24 months + 2 x 12 month extensions for Bone Marrow Doner Services\nWelsh Blood Services (Hosted by Velindre NHS Trust) utilised Direct Award Option 2 under the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Pass/Fail"
},
{
"name": "Collaboration and Service Sustainability",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Pass/Fail"
},
{
"name": "Improving access and reducing health inequalities",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Pass/Fail"
},
{
"name": "Social responsibility",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Pass/Fail"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Welsh Blood Service Bone Marrow Doner Service",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Homecare Service for Bone Marrow doners",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a The Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025 (PSR Wales) contract award notice following Direct Award Process 2",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-184848",
"name": "Welsh Blood Service (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Charnwood Court, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Welsh Blood Service (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alex Curley",
"email": "alex.curley@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2921501500"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-186264",
"name": "ALCURA UK LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "ALTON",
"postalCode": "GU342QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "ALCURA UK LTD, 6 Grove Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ALCURA UK LTD"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-184850",
"name": "Wales Procurement Review Unit (WPRU)",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "CARDIFF",
"postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Welsh Government, Cathays Park"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wales Procurement Review Unit (WPRU)"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "082485-2026-WBS-DAP2-63698-1",
"value": {
"amount": 444772,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "082485-2026-WBS-DAP2-63698-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime Wales (PSR Wales) contract award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice confirms the contract award under the PSR Wales.\n-The successful provider detailed within this notice was assessed against both Basic Selection Criteria & Key Criteria as outlined above.\n-No conflicts of interest were declared or identified as part of the conflicts assessment process.\n(WA Ref:169865)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}16 Jul 2026 · 067011-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "067011-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-16T08:44:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cc57",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-184848",
"name": "Welsh Blood Service (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "067011-2026-WBS-DAP2-63698-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-184849",
"name": "Alcura"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WBS-DAP2-63698",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Welsh Blood Service (Hosted By Velindre NHS Trust) are seeking a contract for 24 months + 2 x 12 month extensions for Bone Marrow Doner Services\nWelsh Blood Services (Hosted by Velindre NHS Trust) is looking to utilise Direct Award Option 2 under the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Pass/Fail"
},
{
"name": "Collaboration and Service Sustainability",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Pass/Fail"
},
{
"name": "Improving access and reducing health inequalities",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Pass/Fail"
},
{
"name": "Social responsibility",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Pass/Fail"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Welsh Blood Service Bone Marrow Doner Service",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Homecare Service for Bone Marrow doners",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a The Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025 (PSR Wales) intention to award notice following Direct Award Process 2",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-184848",
"name": "Welsh Blood Service (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Charnwood Court, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Welsh Blood Service (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alex Curley",
"email": "alex.curley@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2921501500"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-184849",
"name": "Alcura",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN47PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Caswell Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Alcura"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 07896203134"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-184850",
"name": "Wales Procurement Review Unit (WPRU)",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "CARDIFF",
"postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Welsh Government, Cathays Park"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wales Procurement Review Unit (WPRU)"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "067011-2026-WBS-DAP2-63698-1",
"value": {
"amount": 444772,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "067011-2026-WBS-DAP2-63698-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-07-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "his is a Provider Selection Regime Wales (PSR Wales) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period.\nRepresentations by providers must be made to decision makers by 11:59pm Monday 27th July 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR Wales.\n-The successful provider detailed within this notice was assessed against both Basic Selection Criteria & Key Criteria as outlined above.\n-No conflicts of interest were declared or identified as part of the conflicts assessment process.\n(WA Ref:167903)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}