Lot 1
This is a services contract for a property management provider to manage a shopping centre.
Award criteria
price
The Council requires an external property agent ("Property Manager") to undertake day to day management of Wellington Square shopping centre and car park. The management of the centre will include acting on behalf of the council to negotiate with tenants at rent reviews and lease renewals, along with marketing of vacant units and negotiating favourable lease terms with prospective tenants and work as necessary to budget, forecast, manage, disperse, balance and apportion the service charge.
UKC11
This is a services contract for a property management provider to manage a shopping centre.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 70. The category anchor is Commercial property management services (70332200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 70 | 1,159 | 3 median · 40.6 average (358 of 1,159 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (419 of 1,159 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC11 | 3 | 5 median · 5 average (2 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065f8e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018428-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 02 2026 13:05:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 018428-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "018428-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-02T13:05:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065f8e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-142680",
"name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "018428-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08045123",
"name": "bloom procurement services"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065f8e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "there are two optional 12 month extensions for this contract. These are reflected in the value"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "This is a services contract for a property management provider to manage a shopping centre.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC11"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Wellington Square Management contract",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Council requires an external property agent (\"Property Manager\") to undertake day to day management of Wellington Square shopping centre and car park. \nThe management of the centre will include acting on behalf of the council to negotiate with tenants at rent reviews and lease renewals, along with marketing of vacant units and negotiating favourable lease terms with prospective tenants and work as necessary to budget, forecast, manage, disperse, balance and apportion the service charge.",
"classification": {
"id": "70332200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Commercial property management services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award from NEPO503 Vendor Neutral Managed Service for (NEPRO3) Specialist Professional Services Framework to Knight Frank",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142680",
"name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"locality": "Stockton on Tees",
"postalCode": "TS176BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dunedin House, Columbia Drive, Thornaby"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.stockton.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporateprocurement@stockton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08045123",
"name": "bloom procurement services",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"locality": "Altrincham",
"postalCode": "WA14 2DT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3rd Floor 1 Ashley Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08045123",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "bloom procurement services"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175764",
"name": "Royal Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "018428-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 497368,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018428-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018428-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-02T13:05:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065f8e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-142680",
"name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "018428-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08045123",
"name": "bloom procurement services"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065f8e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "there are two optional 12 month extensions for this contract. These are reflected in the value"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "This is a services contract for a property management provider to manage a shopping centre.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC11"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Wellington Square Management contract",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Council requires an external property agent (\"Property Manager\") to undertake day to day management of Wellington Square shopping centre and car park. \nThe management of the centre will include acting on behalf of the council to negotiate with tenants at rent reviews and lease renewals, along with marketing of vacant units and negotiating favourable lease terms with prospective tenants and work as necessary to budget, forecast, manage, disperse, balance and apportion the service charge.",
"classification": {
"id": "70332200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Commercial property management services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award from NEPO503 Vendor Neutral Managed Service for (NEPRO3) Specialist Professional Services Framework to Knight Frank",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142680",
"name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"locality": "Stockton on Tees",
"postalCode": "TS176BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dunedin House, Columbia Drive, Thornaby"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.stockton.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporateprocurement@stockton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08045123",
"name": "bloom procurement services",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"locality": "Altrincham",
"postalCode": "WA14 2DT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3rd Floor 1 Ashley Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08045123",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "bloom procurement services"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175764",
"name": "Royal Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "018428-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 497368,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018428-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}