← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · award

Welfare Park Transformation Project

Buyer: Glynneath Town Council →

BuyerGlynneath Town Council
Statuscancelled
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Mar 2024

What is being bought

As per tender pack on https://glynneathtowncouncil.gov.uk/welfare-park-transformation/

Delivery location

UKL

Categories

Playground equipment 37535200

Lot details

Lot 1

Tender pack as per https://glynneathtowncouncil.gov.uk/welfare-park-transformation/

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Strong alignment to brief — 8 pts
Quality of product — 8 pts
Accessibility — 8 pts
Support from consultation — 6 pts
Cost and Value for money — 6 pts
Aftersales service, warrantees and technical assistance — 6 pts
Track record of organisation — 6 pts
Low maintenance going forward — 6 pts

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 37. The category anchor is Playground equipment (37535200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 376435 median · 58.6 average (253 of 643 with a bid count)6.1 average (266 of 643 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL94 median · 13.2 average (5 of 9 with a bid count)2 average (5 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

008222-2024-1

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0424d7
Latest release ID008222-2024
Latest release timestampThu Mar 14 2024 15:18:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Mar 2024award, contract008222-2024
15 Jan 2024tenderUpdate001222-2024
12 Dec 2023tender036487-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008222-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-14T15:18:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0424d7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-100478",
    "name": "Glynneath Town Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008222-2024-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0424d7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Tender pack as per \nhttps://glynneathtowncouncil.gov.uk/welfare-park-transformation/",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Strong alignment to brief",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "8 pts"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality of product",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "8 pts"
            },
            {
              "name": "Accessibility",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "8 pts"
            },
            {
              "name": "Support from consultation",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "6 pts"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost and Value for money",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "6 pts"
            },
            {
              "name": "Aftersales service, warrantees and technical assistance",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "6 pts"
            },
            {
              "name": "Track record of organisation",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "6 pts"
            },
            {
              "name": "Low maintenance going forward",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "6 pts"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Welfare Park Transformation Project",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "As per tender pack on https://glynneathtowncouncil.gov.uk/welfare-park-transformation/",
    "classification": {
      "id": "37535200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Playground equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100478",
      "name": "Glynneath Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL17",
        "locality": "Neath",
        "postalCode": "SA115DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bethania Community Centre, High St, Glynneath"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://glynneathtowncouncil.gov.uk/welfare-park-transformation/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glynneath Town Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ceri Willcox",
        "email": "clerk@glynneathtowncouncil.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1639722961"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100479",
      "name": "Glynneath Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glynneath",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glynneath Town Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The Town Council has concluded that there is too much discrepancy between the bids received to make a decision. Due to the scale of the project, and the inflation in projected costs, the Town Council will be revising its requirements for the Welfare Park and repeating the tender exercise at a later date.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
14 Mar 2024 · 008222-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "008222-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-14T15:18:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0424d7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-100478",
    "name": "Glynneath Town Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008222-2024-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0424d7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Tender pack as per \nhttps://glynneathtowncouncil.gov.uk/welfare-park-transformation/",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Strong alignment to brief",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "8 pts"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality of product",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "8 pts"
            },
            {
              "name": "Accessibility",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "8 pts"
            },
            {
              "name": "Support from consultation",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "6 pts"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost and Value for money",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "6 pts"
            },
            {
              "name": "Aftersales service, warrantees and technical assistance",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "6 pts"
            },
            {
              "name": "Track record of organisation",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "6 pts"
            },
            {
              "name": "Low maintenance going forward",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "6 pts"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Welfare Park Transformation Project",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "As per tender pack on https://glynneathtowncouncil.gov.uk/welfare-park-transformation/",
    "classification": {
      "id": "37535200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Playground equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100478",
      "name": "Glynneath Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL17",
        "locality": "Neath",
        "postalCode": "SA115DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bethania Community Centre, High St, Glynneath"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://glynneathtowncouncil.gov.uk/welfare-park-transformation/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glynneath Town Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ceri Willcox",
        "email": "clerk@glynneathtowncouncil.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1639722961"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100479",
      "name": "Glynneath Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glynneath",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glynneath Town Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The Town Council has concluded that there is too much discrepancy between the bids received to make a decision. Due to the scale of the project, and the inflation in projected costs, the Town Council will be revising its requirements for the Welfare Park and repeating the tender exercise at a later date.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 Jan 2024 · 001222-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "001222-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-15T10:34:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0424d7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-100478",
    "name": "Glynneath Town Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TransformationPhase1",
    "title": "Redevelopment of Glynneath Welfare Park - GTC",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Small changes to the text documents provided on advice from other bodies or observation of site. \n+ Changed required depth of tennis court finish to 30mm plus\n+ Changed requirements for pathways through park areas to include pathway alongside tennis court - a tarmacadam pathway\n+ All tender documents to be sent electronically, supplemented by large-scale hard copies (A3+) of design illustrations to facilitate public consultation exercises."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The redevelopment of Glynneath Welfare Park has been identified as the top priority for investment following numerous community-focused consultation exercises.\nThe Park falls under the custodianship of Glynneath Town Council (GTC) who would be the client in this instance. \nThere is currently one existing play area with fixed equipment adjacent to the tennis courts; this is to remain an area for fixed play apparatus and will cater for children and young people aged 11+.\nPresently, there are four tennis courts. The Town Council would like to refurbish three of the courts for tennis, with the fourth being converted to a Multi-Use Games Area (MUGA) for football, netball, and basketball.\nThe area currently occupied by a disused bowling green will be repurposed into a play area, with the focus being on providing a play space for children from early years to primary school age (up to 11 years of age).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "37535200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Playground equipment"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100478",
      "name": "Glynneath Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL17",
        "locality": "Neath",
        "postalCode": "SA115DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bethania Community Centre, High St, Glynneath"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://glynneathtowncouncil.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glynneath Town Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ceri Willcox",
        "email": "clerk@glynneathtowncouncil.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1639722961"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Dec 2023 · 036487-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "036487-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-12T11:21:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0424d7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-100478",
    "name": "Glynneath Town Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TransformationPhase1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Design and refurb of children's playground including tennis courts",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 120
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL17"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "37452720",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tennis court equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "43325000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Park and playground equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Redevelopment of Glynneath Welfare Park - GTC",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-02-19T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-02-19T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The redevelopment of Glynneath Welfare Park has been identified as the top priority for investment following numerous community-focused consultation exercises.\nThe Park falls under the custodianship of Glynneath Town Council (GTC) who would be the client in this instance. \nThere is currently one existing play area with fixed equipment adjacent to the tennis courts; this is to remain an area for fixed play apparatus and will cater for children and young people aged 11+.\nPresently, there are four tennis courts. The Town Council would like to refurbish three of the courts for tennis, with the fourth being converted to a Multi-Use Games Area (MUGA) for football, netball, and basketball.\nThe area currently occupied by a disused bowling green will be repurposed into a play area, with the focus being on providing a play space for children from early years to primary school age (up to 11 years of age).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-02-16T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "37535200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Playground equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Experienced play area installers are invited to tender for the contract. \nCompanies quoting for the work to provide scale Drawings, Plans, and illustrations of their interpretation. Quotes need to remain valid until August 2024 to allow time for grant applications to be made in order to fund the project.\n The Design submitted by each Play Company will be evaluated by an Assessment Panel and will be subject to community consultation. Assessment will be based on quality, how best the submission aligns with the Design Brief, deliverability, price, and the outcome of consultation with end users and the wider community."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://glynneathtowncouncil.gov.uk/welfare-park-transformation/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100478",
      "name": "Glynneath Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL17",
        "locality": "Neath",
        "postalCode": "SA115DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bethania Community Centre, High St, Glynneath"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://glynneathtowncouncil.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glynneath Town Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://glynneathtowncouncil.gov.uk/welfare-park-transformation/",
        "name": "Ceri Willcox",
        "email": "clerk@glynneathtowncouncil.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1639722961"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100479",
      "name": "Glynneath Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glynneath",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glynneath Town Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The Contracting Authority reserves the right not to award any contract pursuant to this procurement exercise and / or abandon this procurement exercise at any time and / or award a contract for part of the services at its sole discretion. The Contracting Authority shall have no liability whatsoever to any applicant or tenderer as a result of its exercise of that discretion. For the avoidance of doubt, all costs incurred by any applicant and / or tenderer before signature of any contract with the Contracting Authority shall be incurred entirely at that applicants / tenderers risk.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}