← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerConstruction Industry Training Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Oct 2025

What is being bought

The Construction Industry Training Board (CITB) require a supplier to supply, install and commissioning of 12 qty, new training bays including all equipment and infrastructure at their training centre at Bircham Newton. To include MMA, MAG, MIG, TIG and oxy/fuel gas welding and cutting provision and extraction systems for mild steel welding processes only. Previously a tender has been run under PCR15 regulations in Q4 2024 for this requirement, however this was not awarded due to extenuating circumstances internally. As this is a very technical requirement, the responders to the previous tender are being classed as preselected suppliers following, the initial interactions with site visits and the technical qualifications needed for this work installation. Therefore all 4 will be invited to response to the new tender. To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=987602740

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Welding Facility

Statusactive
Value£309,938
Contract periodFrom 31 Oct 2025 to 30 Oct 2026

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-051388
Latest release ID066092-2025
Latest release timestampThu Oct 16 2025 18:05:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Oct 2025award, contract066092-2025
14 May 2025tender021428-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "066092-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-16T19:05:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051388",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGZW-2274-ZBTV",
    "name": "Construction Industry Training Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-10-16T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH16",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "42662000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Welding equipment"
            },
            {
              "id": "45300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Building installation work"
            },
            {
              "id": "45310000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electrical installation work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Welding Facility",
      "value": {
        "amount": 309938.1,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 309938.1
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2 x 1 year extensions following initial term of 1 year."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "066092-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066092-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-16T19:05:13+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-164144",
          "name": "Mig Anglia Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-10-29T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-31T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-08-07T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC20251704",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Welding Facility",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Construction Industry Training Board (CITB) require a supplier to supply, install and commissioning of 12 qty,  new training bays including all equipment and infrastructure at their training centre at Bircham Newton. To include MMA, MAG, MIG, TIG and oxy/fuel gas welding and cutting provision and extraction systems for mild steel welding processes only.\nPreviously a tender has been run under PCR15 regulations in Q4 2024 for this requirement, however this was not awarded due to extenuating circumstances internally.  As this is a very technical requirement, the responders to the previous tender are being classed as preselected suppliers following, the initial interactions with site visits and the technical qualifications needed for this work installation. Therefore all 4 will be invited to response to the new tender.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=987602740",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGZW-2274-ZBTV",
      "name": "Construction Industry Training Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Peterborough",
        "postalCode": "PE7 8HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Cyrus Way, Cygnet Park,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGZW-2274-ZBTV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jenny White",
        "email": "Jenny.White@citb.co.uk",
        "telephone": "0344 994 4400"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-164144",
      "name": "Mig Anglia Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH16",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Norfolk",
        "postalCode": "NR11 8NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Thorpe Market Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ben Chapman",
        "email": "ben@miganglia.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 (0) 1263 834865"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 Oct 2025 · 066092-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "066092-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-16T19:05:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051388",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGZW-2274-ZBTV",
    "name": "Construction Industry Training Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-10-16T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH16",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "42662000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Welding equipment"
            },
            {
              "id": "45300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Building installation work"
            },
            {
              "id": "45310000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electrical installation work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Welding Facility",
      "value": {
        "amount": 309938.1,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 309938.1
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2 x 1 year extensions following initial term of 1 year."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "066092-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066092-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-16T19:05:13+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-164144",
          "name": "Mig Anglia Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-10-29T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-31T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-08-07T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC20251704",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Welding Facility",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Construction Industry Training Board (CITB) require a supplier to supply, install and commissioning of 12 qty,  new training bays including all equipment and infrastructure at their training centre at Bircham Newton. To include MMA, MAG, MIG, TIG and oxy/fuel gas welding and cutting provision and extraction systems for mild steel welding processes only.\nPreviously a tender has been run under PCR15 regulations in Q4 2024 for this requirement, however this was not awarded due to extenuating circumstances internally.  As this is a very technical requirement, the responders to the previous tender are being classed as preselected suppliers following, the initial interactions with site visits and the technical qualifications needed for this work installation. Therefore all 4 will be invited to response to the new tender.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=987602740",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGZW-2274-ZBTV",
      "name": "Construction Industry Training Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Peterborough",
        "postalCode": "PE7 8HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Cyrus Way, Cygnet Park,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGZW-2274-ZBTV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jenny White",
        "email": "Jenny.White@citb.co.uk",
        "telephone": "0344 994 4400"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-164144",
      "name": "Mig Anglia Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH16",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Norfolk",
        "postalCode": "NR11 8NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Thorpe Market Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ben Chapman",
        "email": "ben@miganglia.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 (0) 1263 834865"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 May 2025 · 021428-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "021428-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-14T16:05:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051388",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGZW-2274-ZBTV",
    "name": "Construction Industry Training Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051388",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 166600,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 200000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 1 year extensions following initial term of 1 year."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Proposal",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Long criteria description"
            },
            {
              "name": "Warranty",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Long criteria description"
            },
            {
              "name": "Implementation Plan",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Long criteria description"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service/maintenance",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Long criteria description"
            },
            {
              "name": "Overall Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Long criteria description"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-08-07T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-08-08T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-08-07T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH16",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42662000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Welding equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "45300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Welding Facility",
    "value": {
      "amount": 166600,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 200000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-949979365",
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-PeterboroughWeldingequipment/XQ94GYA649",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "021428-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021428-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-14T16:05:12+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Construction Industry Training Board (CITB) require a supplier to supply, install and commissioning of 12 qty,  new training bays including all equipment and infrastructure at their training centre at Bircham Newton. To include MMA, MAG, MIG, TIG and oxy/fuel gas welding and cutting provision and extraction systems for mild steel welding processes only.\nPreviously a tender has been run under PCR15 regulations in Q4 2024 for this requirement, however this was not awarded due to extenuating circumstances internally.  As this is a very technical requirement, the responders to the previous tender are being classed as preselected suppliers following, the initial interactions with site visits and the technical qualifications needed for this work installation. Therefore all 4 will be invited to response to the new tender.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Peterborough:-Welding-equipment./XQ94GYA649\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/XQ94GYA649",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-16T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-28T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-PeterboroughWeldingequipment/XQ94GYA649",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGZW-2274-ZBTV",
      "name": "Construction Industry Training Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Peterborough",
        "postalCode": "PE2 8TY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sand Martin House, Bittern Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGZW-2274-ZBTV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jenny White",
        "email": "Jenny.White@citb.co.uk",
        "telephone": "0344 994 4400"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}