← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerNHS NOTTINGHAM AND NOTTINGHAMSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Jul 2025

What is being bought

Prescribing of tirzepatide (Mounjaro®) within Primary Care for weight management following face-to- face assessment and on-going management through reviews

Delivery location

UKF14 · UKF15 · UKF16

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Description of the services to be provided: Prescribing of tirzepatide (Mounjaro®) within Primary Care for weight management following face-to- face assessment and on-going management through reviews This notice is confirmation of an award having been made due to an urgent circumstance . The lifetime value of the contract is £206,400 The dates between which the contract provides for the service are 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
To address immediate risks to safety and quality of care — 100
Value — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8528,0541 median · 24 average (15,524 of 28,054 with a bid count)1.8 average (16,832 of 28,054 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer731 median · 2.6 average (30 of 73 with a bid count)1.1 average (36 of 73 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF14831 median · 7.2 average (57 of 83 with a bid count)1.7 average (66 of 83 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

040849-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£206,400

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-056102
Latest release ID040849-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jul 17 2025 10:33:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jul 2025award, contract040849-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "040849-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-17T11:33:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056102",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139719",
    "name": "NHS NOTTINGHAM AND NOTTINGHAMSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "040849-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-154905",
          "name": "Nottingham City General Practice Alliance (NCGPA)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056102",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Description of the services to be provided: Prescribing of tirzepatide (Mounjaro®) within Primary Care for weight management following face-to- face assessment and on-going management through reviews\nThis notice is confirmation of an award having been made due to an urgent circumstance .\nThe lifetime value of the contract is £206,400\nThe dates between which the contract provides for the service are 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "To address immediate risks to safety and quality of care",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "Value",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF14"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF15"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF16"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Weight Management Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Prescribing of tirzepatide (Mounjaro®) within Primary Care for weight management following face-to- face assessment and on-going management through reviews",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139719",
      "name": "NHS NOTTINGHAM AND NOTTINGHAMSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF16",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG56DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sir John Robinson House Sir John Robinson Way Arnold Nottingham"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://notts.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS NOTTINGHAM AND NOTTINGHAMSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nnicb-nn.psrsupport@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-154905",
      "name": "Nottingham City General Practice Alliance (NCGPA)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottingham City General Practice Alliance (NCGPA)",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87593",
      "name": "Nottingham and Nottinghamshire Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottingham and Nottinghamshire Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "040849-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 206400,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "040849-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-07T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.\nThe award was made under an urgent circumstance as  a result of the  NICE publication of TA1026. As the decision has been made under urgent circumstances it will be limited to 12 months.\nThe decision was made by the Chief Executive in line with the ICB's Scheme of Reservation and Delegation. No conflicts of interest were identified.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Jul 2025 · 040849-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "040849-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-17T11:33:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056102",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139719",
    "name": "NHS NOTTINGHAM AND NOTTINGHAMSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "040849-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-154905",
          "name": "Nottingham City General Practice Alliance (NCGPA)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056102",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Description of the services to be provided: Prescribing of tirzepatide (Mounjaro®) within Primary Care for weight management following face-to- face assessment and on-going management through reviews\nThis notice is confirmation of an award having been made due to an urgent circumstance .\nThe lifetime value of the contract is £206,400\nThe dates between which the contract provides for the service are 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "To address immediate risks to safety and quality of care",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "Value",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF14"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF15"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF16"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Weight Management Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Prescribing of tirzepatide (Mounjaro®) within Primary Care for weight management following face-to- face assessment and on-going management through reviews",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139719",
      "name": "NHS NOTTINGHAM AND NOTTINGHAMSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF16",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG56DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sir John Robinson House Sir John Robinson Way Arnold Nottingham"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://notts.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS NOTTINGHAM AND NOTTINGHAMSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nnicb-nn.psrsupport@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-154905",
      "name": "Nottingham City General Practice Alliance (NCGPA)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottingham City General Practice Alliance (NCGPA)",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87593",
      "name": "Nottingham and Nottinghamshire Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottingham and Nottinghamshire Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "040849-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 206400,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "040849-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-07T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.\nThe award was made under an urgent circumstance as  a result of the  NICE publication of TA1026. As the decision has been made under urgent circumstances it will be limited to 12 months.\nThe decision was made by the Chief Executive in line with the ICB's Scheme of Reservation and Delegation. No conflicts of interest were identified.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}