Lot 1
No lot description published.
Nutracheck is a mobile application that facilitates weight loss in individuals. The app monitors food consumption, physical activity and weight loss over time. Cardiff and Vale UHB needs to understand if using this application in our most disadvantaged communities works to encourage weight loss over a 6 month period. Cardiff and Vale UHB have awarded Cardiff Metropolitan University the a contract to analyse anonymised data from the Nutracheck app from circa 1,000 participants; plus, a small sub-group of around 100 participants for more intensive evaluation on biomarkers and relevant questionnaires over the same time period, and then over the next 2-3 years. Cardiff and Vale UHB would like to understand whether a mobile application (Nutracheck) works to support more disadvantaged populations to lose weight over a 6 month period initially, and then over 2-3 years. The Cardiff School of Sport and Health Sciences is a recognised centre of excellence in the UK, with an international reputation for the quality of its research across health and exercise sciences. The School works in collaboration with their students and industry partners, health boards, sport national governing bodies and many others to deliver impactful research. The school hosts multiple inter-disciplinary research and innovation centres, including the Food Industry Centre, the Integrative and Applied Physiology group, Centre for Cardiovascular Research, Innovation, and Development. Each drawing upon expertise within Cardiff Metropolitan University, including internationally recognised experts in food science, dietetics, food legislation, environmental health, exercise prescription and biomedical sciences.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-064cf6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012035-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 10 2026 15:39:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - unknown |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 012035-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "012035-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-10T15:39:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064cf6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72316000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data analysis services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPNB-5569-JLHH",
"name": "Cardiff Metropolitan University"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-DIR (25-26) 165",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Weight Loss App Evaluation",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Nutracheck is a mobile application that facilitates weight loss in individuals. The app monitors food consumption, physical activity and weight loss over time. Cardiff and Vale UHB needs to understand if using this application in our most disadvantaged communities works to encourage weight loss over a 6 month period. Cardiff and Vale UHB have awarded Cardiff Metropolitan University the a contract to analyse anonymised data from the Nutracheck app from circa 1,000 participants; plus, a small sub-group of around 100 participants for more intensive evaluation on biomarkers and relevant questionnaires over the same time period, and then over the next 2-3 years.\nCardiff and Vale UHB would like to understand whether a mobile application (Nutracheck) works to support more disadvantaged populations to lose weight over a 6 month period initially, and then over 2-3 years. The Cardiff School of Sport and Health Sciences is a recognised centre of excellence in the UK, with an international reputation for the quality of its research across health and exercise sciences. The School works in collaboration with their students and industry partners, health boards, sport national governing bodies and many others to deliver impactful research. The school hosts multiple inter-disciplinary research and innovation centres, including the Food Industry Centre, the Integrative and Applied Physiology group, Centre for Cardiovascular Research, Innovation, and Development. Each drawing upon expertise within Cardiff Metropolitan University, including internationally recognised experts in food science, dietetics, food legislation, environmental health, exercise prescription and biomedical sciences. ",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes-Y-Coed Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lowri Crossman",
"email": "Lowri.Crossman@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+442920747747"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPNB-5569-JLHH",
"name": "Cardiff Metropolitan University",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF5 2YB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Llandaff Campus, Western Avenue"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPNB-5569-JLHH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Tenders@cardiffmet.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Weight Loss App Evaluation",
"value": {
"amount": 96127,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96127
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-09T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "012035-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012035-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-10T15:39:46Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-05T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012035-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-10T15:39:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064cf6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72316000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data analysis services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPNB-5569-JLHH",
"name": "Cardiff Metropolitan University"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-DIR (25-26) 165",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Weight Loss App Evaluation",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Nutracheck is a mobile application that facilitates weight loss in individuals. The app monitors food consumption, physical activity and weight loss over time. Cardiff and Vale UHB needs to understand if using this application in our most disadvantaged communities works to encourage weight loss over a 6 month period. Cardiff and Vale UHB have awarded Cardiff Metropolitan University the a contract to analyse anonymised data from the Nutracheck app from circa 1,000 participants; plus, a small sub-group of around 100 participants for more intensive evaluation on biomarkers and relevant questionnaires over the same time period, and then over the next 2-3 years.\nCardiff and Vale UHB would like to understand whether a mobile application (Nutracheck) works to support more disadvantaged populations to lose weight over a 6 month period initially, and then over 2-3 years. The Cardiff School of Sport and Health Sciences is a recognised centre of excellence in the UK, with an international reputation for the quality of its research across health and exercise sciences. The School works in collaboration with their students and industry partners, health boards, sport national governing bodies and many others to deliver impactful research. The school hosts multiple inter-disciplinary research and innovation centres, including the Food Industry Centre, the Integrative and Applied Physiology group, Centre for Cardiovascular Research, Innovation, and Development. Each drawing upon expertise within Cardiff Metropolitan University, including internationally recognised experts in food science, dietetics, food legislation, environmental health, exercise prescription and biomedical sciences. ",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes-Y-Coed Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lowri Crossman",
"email": "Lowri.Crossman@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+442920747747"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPNB-5569-JLHH",
"name": "Cardiff Metropolitan University",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF5 2YB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Llandaff Campus, Western Avenue"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPNB-5569-JLHH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Tenders@cardiffmet.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Weight Loss App Evaluation",
"value": {
"amount": 96127,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96127
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-09T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "012035-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012035-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-10T15:39:46Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-05T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}