Lot 1
Network Rail has a requirement for the planning and management of the annual weedspray season on a national basis.
Award criteria
Qualification Envelope — Information Only
Technical Envelope — 60%
Commercial Envelope - Price — 40%
This service is for the planning and management of the annual weedspray season, which requires a qualified supplier to plan and manage the use of Network Rail's vehicles used for weedspray activities on the infrastructure (i.e., multi-purpose vehicles), and of the hand spray teams to spray the immediate track with herbicides to counteract any weed growth according to defined growing seasons.
UK
Network Rail has a requirement for the planning and management of the annual weedspray season on a national basis.
Award criteria
Qualification Envelope — Information Only
Technical Envelope — 60%
Commercial Envelope - Price — 40%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Railway transport services (60200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 60 | 15,314 | 8 median · 20.1 average (13,609 of 15,314 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (13,746 of 15,314 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 7 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 7 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (2 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 429 | 4 median · 36.5 average (119 of 429 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (138 of 429 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03c957 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028859-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Sep 29 2023 15:17:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Sept 2023 | award, contract | 028859-2023 |
| 17 May 2023 | tender | 013997-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "028859-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-09-29T16:17:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c957",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-79855",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "028859-2023-ecm_38565-1",
"title": "Weedspray Planning and Management",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-93915",
"name": "JSD Research and Development Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c957",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Network Rail has a requirement for the planning and management of the annual weedspray season on a national basis.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Qualification Envelope",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Information Only"
},
{
"name": "Technical Envelope",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60%"
},
{
"name": "Commercial Envelope - Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Weedspray Planning and Management",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This service is for the planning and management of the annual weedspray season, which requires a qualified supplier to plan and manage the use of Network Rail's vehicles used for weedspray activities on the infrastructure (i.e., multi-purpose vehicles), and of the hand spray teams to spray the immediate track with herbicides to counteract any weed growth according to defined growing seasons.",
"classification": {
"id": "60200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway transport services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79855",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.networkrail.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rachel Jackson",
"email": "rachel.jackson@networkrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1908781000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-93915",
"name": "JSD Research and Development Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Hailsham",
"postalCode": "BN27 1DW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "30-34 North Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "JSD Research and Development Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-525",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "028859-2023-ecm_38565-1",
"title": "Weedspray Planning and Management",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "028859-2023-ecm_38565-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-09-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028859-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-09-29T16:17:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c957",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-79855",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "028859-2023-ecm_38565-1",
"title": "Weedspray Planning and Management",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-93915",
"name": "JSD Research and Development Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c957",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Network Rail has a requirement for the planning and management of the annual weedspray season on a national basis.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Qualification Envelope",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Information Only"
},
{
"name": "Technical Envelope",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60%"
},
{
"name": "Commercial Envelope - Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Weedspray Planning and Management",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This service is for the planning and management of the annual weedspray season, which requires a qualified supplier to plan and manage the use of Network Rail's vehicles used for weedspray activities on the infrastructure (i.e., multi-purpose vehicles), and of the hand spray teams to spray the immediate track with herbicides to counteract any weed growth according to defined growing seasons.",
"classification": {
"id": "60200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway transport services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79855",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.networkrail.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rachel Jackson",
"email": "rachel.jackson@networkrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1908781000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-93915",
"name": "JSD Research and Development Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Hailsham",
"postalCode": "BN27 1DW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "30-34 North Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "JSD Research and Development Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-525",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "028859-2023-ecm_38565-1",
"title": "Weedspray Planning and Management",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "028859-2023-ecm_38565-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-09-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013997-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-05-17T09:27:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c957",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-77771",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c957",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension options of 1 + 1 years (included within the duration calculation above); this requirement would also be subject to a retender following expiry of the contract."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Network Rail has a requirement for the planning and management of the annual weedspray season on a national basis.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Weedspray Planning and Management",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This service is for the planning and management of the annual weedspray season, which requires a qualified supplier to plan and manage the use of Network Rail's vehicles used for weedspray activities on the infrastructure (i.e., multi-purpose vehicles), and of the hand spray teams to spray the immediate track with herbicides to counteract any weed growth according to defined growing seasons.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-06-16"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "60200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway transport services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-77771",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.networkrail.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
"name": "Rachel Jackson",
"email": "rachel.jackson@networkrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1908781000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-525",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}