Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Swindon Borough Council →
Swindon Borough Council have awarded the Contract for Weed Spraying Control. This requirement is for the control of weed growth on the public highway pavement and public highway back alleyways. The initial contract term will be for one year with the option to extend by an additional one year. The contract value is £127,420.00 excluding VAT for the full contract term.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e563 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078012-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 17 2026 10:06:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 078012-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "078012-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-17T11:06:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e563",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"name": "Swindon Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77312100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weed-killing services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02832234",
"name": "COMPLETE WEED CONTROL LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e563",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Weed Spraying Control",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Swindon Borough Council have awarded the Contract for Weed Spraying Control.\nThis requirement is for the control of weed growth on the public highway pavement and public highway back alleyways. \nThe initial contract term will be for one year with the option to extend by an additional one year. The contract value is £127,420.00 excluding VAT for the full contract term.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"name": "Swindon Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN1 2JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Euclid St"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@swindon.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02832234",
"name": "COMPLETE WEED CONTROL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newton Aycliffe",
"postalCode": "DL5 6UD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 16 Hurworth Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.completeweedcontrol.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02832234",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "accounts@completeweedcontrol.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGBH-4688-CDYV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Weed Spraying Control",
"value": {
"amount": 127420,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 153504
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-07-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Swindon Borough Council have the option to extend the contract by an additional one year.\nThe optional extension has a total value of £63,710.00 excluding VAT."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "078012-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078012-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-17T11:06:56+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078012-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-17T11:06:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e563",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"name": "Swindon Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77312100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weed-killing services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02832234",
"name": "COMPLETE WEED CONTROL LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e563",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Weed Spraying Control",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Swindon Borough Council have awarded the Contract for Weed Spraying Control.\nThis requirement is for the control of weed growth on the public highway pavement and public highway back alleyways. \nThe initial contract term will be for one year with the option to extend by an additional one year. The contract value is £127,420.00 excluding VAT for the full contract term.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"name": "Swindon Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN1 2JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Euclid St"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@swindon.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02832234",
"name": "COMPLETE WEED CONTROL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newton Aycliffe",
"postalCode": "DL5 6UD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 16 Hurworth Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.completeweedcontrol.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02832234",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "accounts@completeweedcontrol.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGBH-4688-CDYV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Weed Spraying Control",
"value": {
"amount": 127420,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 153504
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-07-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Swindon Borough Council have the option to extend the contract by an additional one year.\nThe optional extension has a total value of £63,710.00 excluding VAT."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "078012-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078012-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-17T11:06:56+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}