Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
Weed Management Services
Weed-clearance services
Weed-killing services
Published value
£450,000
Submission deadline 17 Oct 2022, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: South Tyneside Council: "Weed Management Services". Published status: active. Published value: £450,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 17 Oct 2022, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | South Tyneside Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 17 Oct 2022, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £450,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: South Tyneside Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for South Tyneside Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1.8Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 45 active published awards; 44 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthoritySouth Tyneside Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published14 Sept 2022, 15:53 BST | Last source update14 Sept 2022, 15:53 BST | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationWeed-clearance services, Weed-killing services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03687a | ||
What is being bought
Tenders are invited for the application of herbicide to the Highways, footways and associated features in the borough of South Tyneside.
The Service shall normally consist of three applications during the growing season, with the option of an additional fourth. Spraying to take place between March and November annually. South Tyneside Council will work with the contractor to determine the programme and timings of sprays annually.
The Contractor shall only carry out the Service during appropriate weather conditions to ensure effective treatment, avoid spray drift, contamination of watercourses and the like.
Tender documentation is available to be downloaded on the NEPO ProContract system. If not already registered please register at the following link: https://procontract.due-north.com - this will then grant access to the tender documentation. Please note that registering on ProContract and expressing interest does not mean that you have bid for the tender - once you have registered you will be required to complete and submit the tender documentation. Tenders and all supporting documentation must be priced in Sterling and written in English. Any agreement entered into will be governed by English law and will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts. The Council is not liable for any costs incurred by those expressing an interest in tendering for this contract opportunity.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £450,000
14 Sept 2022, 15:53 BST - Status changed to active
14 Sept 2022, 15:53 BST - Official notice release published
14 Sept 2022, 15:53 BST - Submission deadline changed to 17 Oct 2022, 12:00 BST
14 Sept 2022, 15:53 BST - Buyer information updated
14 Sept 2022, 15:53 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished valueNot publishedProvision of the weed treatment service in Council owned public spaces. Additional information: The value of the contract is expected to be approximately £150,000 per annum. The contract length is 3 years + 2 x 12 months option to extend, i.e. potentially 60 month duration.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
14 Sept 2022, 15:53 BST - Submission deadline
17 Oct 2022, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
South Tyneside Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-2914Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published