← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Weed Control Services

Buyer: NY Highways Limited →

BuyerNY Highways Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Aug 2022

What is being bought

The contract is for a single Contractor to undertake an annual programme of weed control spraying in defined areas of North Yorkshire’s settlements, villages, towns and main roads. The contract covers the whole of the North Yorkshire County area.

Delivery location

UKE2

Categories

Horticultural services 77300000Weed-clearance services 77312000Horticultural services 77300000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Client specifies one programmed weed control treatment across North Yorkshire per season to defined lengths of rear of footway, carriageway channels, and areas of cobbles, flags, setts and paving. Experience suggests that the annual spray will be required to be undertaken between late June and early August each year.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Method statement — 12%
Service Provision — 12%
Performance & qualirty Supervision — 12%
price — 60%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Horticultural services, Weed-clearance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Horticultural services (77300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 772,2136 median · 22.1 average (975 of 2,213 with a bid count)4.1 average (1,036 of 2,213 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE21514.5 median · 31.4 average (10 of 15 with a bid count)2.9 average (10 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Weed Control Services

Statusactive
SupplierDTMS Group

Contracts

Weed Control Services

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-030884
Latest release ID021626-2022
Latest release timestampFri Aug 05 2022 16:12:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Aug 2022award, contract021626-2022
7 Jan 2022tender000492-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021626-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 100000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 200000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-08-05T17:12:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030884",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-40012",
    "name": "NY Highways Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021626-2022-1-1",
      "title": "Weed Control Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-60785",
          "name": "DTMS Group"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-030884",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Client specifies one programmed weed control treatment across North Yorkshire per season to defined lengths of rear of footway, carriageway channels, and areas of cobbles, flags, setts and paving. Experience suggests that the annual spray will be required to be undertaken between late June and early August each year.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Method statement",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "12%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Provision",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "12%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Performance & qualirty Supervision",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "12%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Horticultural services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77312000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Weed-clearance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Weed Control Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The contract is for a single Contractor to undertake an annual programme of weed control spraying in defined areas of North Yorkshire’s settlements, villages, towns and main roads. The contract covers the whole of the North Yorkshire County area.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "77300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Horticultural services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40012",
      "name": "NY Highways Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE2",
        "locality": "Northallerton",
        "postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104117",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Wholly owned subsidiary of a Local Authority (North Yorkshire County Council)"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Highways Maintenance Activities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12220433",
        "legalName": "NY Highways Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "NYHighwaysProcurement@northyorks.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60785",
      "name": "DTMS Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Harrogate",
        "postalCode": "HG3 5EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Springhill Farm, Brimham Moor Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "4392914",
        "legalName": "DTMS Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dan.lazenby@dtmsgroup.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1892",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://courttribunalfinder.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales "
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4330",
      "name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://courttribunalfinder.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079476000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021626-2022-1-1",
      "title": "Weed Control Services",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021626-2022-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-05-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
5 Aug 2022 · 021626-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "021626-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 100000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 200000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-08-05T17:12:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030884",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-40012",
    "name": "NY Highways Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021626-2022-1-1",
      "title": "Weed Control Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-60785",
          "name": "DTMS Group"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-030884",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Client specifies one programmed weed control treatment across North Yorkshire per season to defined lengths of rear of footway, carriageway channels, and areas of cobbles, flags, setts and paving. Experience suggests that the annual spray will be required to be undertaken between late June and early August each year.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Method statement",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "12%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Provision",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "12%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Performance & qualirty Supervision",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "12%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Horticultural services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77312000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Weed-clearance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Weed Control Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The contract is for a single Contractor to undertake an annual programme of weed control spraying in defined areas of North Yorkshire’s settlements, villages, towns and main roads. The contract covers the whole of the North Yorkshire County area.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "77300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Horticultural services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40012",
      "name": "NY Highways Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE2",
        "locality": "Northallerton",
        "postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104117",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Wholly owned subsidiary of a Local Authority (North Yorkshire County Council)"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Highways Maintenance Activities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12220433",
        "legalName": "NY Highways Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "NYHighwaysProcurement@northyorks.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60785",
      "name": "DTMS Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Harrogate",
        "postalCode": "HG3 5EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Springhill Farm, Brimham Moor Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "4392914",
        "legalName": "DTMS Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dan.lazenby@dtmsgroup.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1892",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://courttribunalfinder.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales "
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4330",
      "name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://courttribunalfinder.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079476000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021626-2022-1-1",
      "title": "Weed Control Services",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021626-2022-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-05-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 Jan 2022 · 000492-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "000492-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-07T13:36:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030884",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-40012",
    "name": "NY Highways Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-030884",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Contract will be for a period of 3 years initially with three options to extend the contract. The first extension option is for a period of 2 years. The second extension option is for a period of 3 years. The third extension option is for a period of 2 years. Therefore, the total possible Contract duration is 10 years (3+2+3+2)."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Client specifies one programmed weed control treatment across North Yorkshire per season to defined lengths of rear of footway, carriageway channels, and areas of cobbles, flags, setts and paving. Experience suggests that the annual spray will be required to be undertaken between late June and early August each year.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3600
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77312000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Weed-clearance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Weed Control Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-02-07T10:00:00Z",
      "description": "An independent member of the Procurement and Contract Management section at North Yorkshire County Council will verify the tenders through our e-tendering system (YORtender)."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-02-07T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The contract is for a single Contractor to undertake an annual programme of weed control spraying in defined areas of North Yorkshire’s settlements, villages, towns and main roads. The contract covers the whole of the North Yorkshire County area.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-02-07T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "77300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Horticultural services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=41899&B=UK",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40012",
      "name": "NY Highways Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE2",
        "locality": "Northallerton",
        "postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104117",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Wholly owned subsidiary of a Local Authority (North Yorkshire County Council)"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Highways Maintenance Activities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12220433",
        "legalName": "NY Highways Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=41899&B=UK",
        "email": "NYHighwaysProcurement@northyorks.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1892",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://courttribunalfinder.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales "
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4330",
      "name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://courttribunalfinder.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079476000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}