Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: London Borough of Hackney →
The London Borough of Hackney has appointed a qualified contractor to provide borough-wide weed control services on public highways and Hackney-owned housing estates (excluding green spaces). The contract covers the targeted application of Glyphosate by knapsack with strict adherence to exclusion zones and environmental controls. The procurement was run as an Open Procedure under the Procurement Act 2023.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05484b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 067077-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Oct 21 2025 11:36:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 067077-2025 |
| 7 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 046998-2025 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | tender | 032191-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "067077-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-21T12:36:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05484b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRZC-5592-DDDV",
"name": "London Borough of Hackney"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77312100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weed-killing services"
},
{
"id": "77312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weed-clearance services"
},
{
"id": "77310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Planting and maintenance services of green areas"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01246411",
"name": "Weedfree Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN775711",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Weed Control Services Contract 2025-2028",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Hackney has appointed a qualified contractor to provide borough-wide weed control services on public highways and Hackney-owned housing estates (excluding green spaces). The contract covers the targeted application of Glyphosate by knapsack with strict adherence to exclusion zones and environmental controls. The procurement was run as an Open Procedure under the Procurement Act 2023.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRZC-5592-DDDV",
"name": "London Borough of Hackney",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hackney",
"postalCode": "E8 1DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hackney Service Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hackney.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRZC-5592-DDDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "darren.attreed@hackney.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01246411",
"name": "Weedfree Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Goole",
"postalCode": "DN14 0EP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Park Lane Depot, Park Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01246411",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "finance@weedfree.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Weed Control Services Contract (2025 - 2028)",
"value": {
"amount": 308546,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 369600
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "067077-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067077-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-21T12:36:22+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067077-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-21T12:36:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05484b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRZC-5592-DDDV",
"name": "London Borough of Hackney"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77312100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weed-killing services"
},
{
"id": "77312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weed-clearance services"
},
{
"id": "77310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Planting and maintenance services of green areas"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01246411",
"name": "Weedfree Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN775711",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Weed Control Services Contract 2025-2028",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Hackney has appointed a qualified contractor to provide borough-wide weed control services on public highways and Hackney-owned housing estates (excluding green spaces). The contract covers the targeted application of Glyphosate by knapsack with strict adherence to exclusion zones and environmental controls. The procurement was run as an Open Procedure under the Procurement Act 2023.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRZC-5592-DDDV",
"name": "London Borough of Hackney",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hackney",
"postalCode": "E8 1DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hackney Service Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hackney.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRZC-5592-DDDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "darren.attreed@hackney.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01246411",
"name": "Weedfree Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Goole",
"postalCode": "DN14 0EP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Park Lane Depot, Park Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01246411",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "finance@weedfree.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Weed Control Services Contract (2025 - 2028)",
"value": {
"amount": 308546,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 369600
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "067077-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067077-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-21T12:36:22+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046998-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-07T15:25:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05484b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRZC-5592-DDDV",
"name": "London Borough of Hackney"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-07-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Planting and maintenance services of green areas"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Weed Control Services Contract 2025-2028",
"value": {
"amount": 308546,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 369600
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "046998-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046998-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-07T15:25:53+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01246411",
"name": "Weedfree Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-18T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-07-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN775711",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Weed Control Services Contract 2025-2028",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Hackney has appointed a qualified contractor to provide borough-wide weed control services on public highways and Hackney-owned housing estates (excluding green spaces). The contract covers the targeted application of Glyphosate by knapsack with strict adherence to exclusion zones and environmental controls. The procurement was run as an Open Procedure under the Procurement Act 2023. ",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRZC-5592-DDDV",
"name": "London Borough of Hackney",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hackney",
"postalCode": "E8 1DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hackney Service Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hackney.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRZC-5592-DDDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Marta Kolinska",
"email": "marta.kolinska@hackney.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01246411",
"name": "Weedfree Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Goole",
"postalCode": "DN14 0EP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Park Lane Depot, Park Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01246411",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "finance@weedfree.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032191-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-13T11:07:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05484b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRZC-5592-DDDV",
"name": "London Borough of Hackney"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05484b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "- Optional re-treatment.\n- Trial alternative herbicides (subject to Council instruction)."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "All criteria are stated in the procurement documents."
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "All criteria are stated in the procurement documents."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Minimum Turnover: Suppliers must confirm a turnover of at least £200,000 in the most recent financial year.\nYes = Pass\nNo = Fail\nInsurance: Suppliers must confirm they have (or will have prior to contract start):\nPublic Liability Insurance of £2 million\nEmployers’ Liability Insurance of £5 million (if applicable)\nYes = Pass\nNo = Fail"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weed-clearance services"
},
{
"id": "77310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Planting and maintenance services of green areas"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Weed Control Services Contract 2025-2028",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "032191-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032191-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-13T11:07:44+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-17T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Hackney is seeking a qualified contractor to provide borough-wide weed control services on public highways and Hackney-owned housing estates (excluding green spaces). The contract covers the targeted application of Glyphosate by knapsack with strict adherence to exclusion zones and environmental controls. The Council is committed to reducing chemical use over time and requires a supplier that is able to support this goal and deliver effective weed control (which assists the Council in complying with its statutory duties around street cleanliness).\nThe procurement is being run as an Open Procedure under the Procurement Act 2023. All tender documents, including the specification and response requirements, are available via the London Tenders Portal (ProContract).",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-01T16:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-07-09T11:00:00Z"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRZC-5592-DDDV",
"name": "London Borough of Hackney",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hackney",
"postalCode": "E8 1DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hackney Service Centre, 1 Hillman Street "
},
"details": {
"url": "https://hackney.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRZC-5592-DDDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Marta Kolinska",
"email": "marta.kolinska@hackney.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2083562483"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}