← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Weed Control Framework

Buyer: North Tyneside Borough Council →

BuyerNorth Tyneside Borough Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 May 2025

What is being bought

We are carrying out pre market engagement to assist with the implementation for this potential framework for the application of herbicide to the Highways, footways and associated features in the borough of North Tyneside. https://www.open-uk.org/opportunities/overview/public/ddd71d17-86fe-4168-99ff-81fcaca74bc0

Delivery location

UKC22, GB

Categories

Horticultural services 77300000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2025 to 31 Aug 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Horticultural servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Horticultural services (77300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 772,2126 median · 22.1 average (976 of 2,212 with a bid count)4.1 average (1,036 of 2,212 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC22113 median · 3.4 average (7 of 11 with a bid count)1.1 average (7 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Draft Specification and Market Engagement Questionnaire included. https://www.open-uk.org/opportunities/overview/public/ddd71d17-86fe-4168-99ff-81fcaca74bc0engagement13 Jun 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05226a
Latest release ID026291-2025
Latest release timestampFri May 23 2025 12:08:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 May 2025planning026291-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026291-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-23T13:08:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05226a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
    "name": "North Tyneside Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "OPEN2025887",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC22",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Horticultural services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Weed Control Framework",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "We are carrying out pre market engagement to assist with the implementation for this potential framework for the application of herbicide to the Highways, footways and associated features in the borough of North Tyneside. \nhttps://www.open-uk.org/opportunities/overview/public/ddd71d17-86fe-4168-99ff-81fcaca74bc0",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
      "name": "North Tyneside Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "North Tyneside",
        "postalCode": "NE27 0BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quadrant"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "strategic.procurement@northtyneside.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "026291-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026291-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-23T13:08:18+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-06-13T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Draft Specification and Market Engagement Questionnaire included.\nhttps://www.open-uk.org/opportunities/overview/public/ddd71d17-86fe-4168-99ff-81fcaca74bc0"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 May 2025 · 026291-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "026291-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-23T13:08:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05226a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
    "name": "North Tyneside Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "OPEN2025887",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC22",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Horticultural services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Weed Control Framework",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "We are carrying out pre market engagement to assist with the implementation for this potential framework for the application of herbicide to the Highways, footways and associated features in the borough of North Tyneside. \nhttps://www.open-uk.org/opportunities/overview/public/ddd71d17-86fe-4168-99ff-81fcaca74bc0",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
      "name": "North Tyneside Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "North Tyneside",
        "postalCode": "NE27 0BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quadrant"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "strategic.procurement@northtyneside.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "026291-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026291-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-23T13:08:18+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-06-13T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Draft Specification and Market Engagement Questionnaire included.\nhttps://www.open-uk.org/opportunities/overview/public/ddd71d17-86fe-4168-99ff-81fcaca74bc0"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}