Lot 1
Software installation
Award criteria
Lowest price
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
Installation of fleet software
CA
Software installation
Award criteria
Lowest price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 63. The category anchor is Navigation services (63724000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 63 | 1,487 | 3 median · 16.2 average (555 of 1,487 with a bid count) | 3 average (640 of 1,487 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: CA | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-040db5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031026-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 20 2023 11:12:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated without publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Oct 2023 | award, contract | 031026-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "031026-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5900000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 6000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-10-20T12:12:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040db5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-16849",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "031026-2023-SANSC2/04038-1",
"title": "WECDIS",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95824",
"name": "OSI Maritime Systems"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040db5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Software installation",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "CA"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WECDIS",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Installation of fleet software",
"classification": {
"id": "63724000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Navigation services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Communications & Situational Awareness (CSA) Project Team within Defence Equipment & Support (DE&S), part of the UK Ministry of Defence, (“the Authority”) intends to award a contract (the Contract) to OSI Maritime Systems Ltd (“the Contractor”) for the combined support of WECDIS Type Approval Upgrade ROYAL NAVY WARSHIP ELECTRONIC CHART DISPLAY AND INFORMATION SYSTEM (RN-WECDIS) AND WARSHIP AUTOMATIC IDENTIFICATION SYSTEM (WAIS) OBSOLESCENCE RECOVERY. In accordance with Regulation 4 of the Defence and Security Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) 2019 Regulations (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. \nIt is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 for technical reasons. The value of the requirement is approximately £10 million. \nNavigation capability on RN ships is a critical component of a ship’s ability to operate and fight, hence any failure or degradation of these systems will place significant risk on the RN’s ability to fulfil the Authority’s required defence outcomes in accordance with the Authority’s Defence Strategy and RN Command Plan. Both WECDIS and WAIS capabilities also require significant upgrades fleet-wide to overcome obsolescence and deliver regulatory compliance to new IMO standards being introduced by end-2028 whist utilising the common software provided by the Contractor \n. \nOnly the Contractor can achieve ECPINS software integration of any obsolescence solution as they own the IPR imbedded in the software within the WECDIS and WAIS equipment, own all supporting documentation/manuals needed to maintain it and possess the SQEP technical expertise to carry out all activities of the work required and bespoke SQEP with capacity to provide training where necessary. The Authority does not have the necessary rights in the IPR to provide to a third party\nIt is considered that only the Contractor can achieve delivery of this requirement within the timeframe available on all ships within scope, without considerable risk to the continued operation of the fleet. In addition, any approval for hardware to host OSI ECPINS software must be delivered with OSI support. As OEM for ECPINS software, OSI maintains the hardware Type Approved list. Any new hardware solution that isn’t already on OSI’s Type Approval list will incur at least 12 months additional integration, testing and certification activity before it can commence platform integration activity. Time is a huge consideration here as its imperative to re-gain IMO Safety of Life at Sea Accreditation. Any new hardware must be approved (IMO Compliant) and they sit in the ECPINS Type Approval register with OSI which they maintain.\nFurthermore, utilisation of and training on a single fleet-wide WECDIS/WAIS hardware and software solution will remove incompatibility and interoperability risk in two possible solutions and will remove disproportionate technical difficulties in operation and maintenance going forward.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_NEGOTIATED_PRIOR_CALL_COMPETITION",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice"
},
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16849",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stephen Cooper/Jordan Jones",
"email": "Jordan.jones685@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95824",
"name": "OSI Maritime Systems",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "CA",
"locality": "Burnaby",
"countryName": "Canada"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "OSI Maritime Systems"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44145",
"name": "MOD",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MOD"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "031026-2023-SANSC2/04038-1",
"title": "WECDIS",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "031026-2023-SANSC2/04038-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-10-06T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031026-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5900000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 6000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-10-20T12:12:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040db5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-16849",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "031026-2023-SANSC2/04038-1",
"title": "WECDIS",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95824",
"name": "OSI Maritime Systems"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040db5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Software installation",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "CA"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WECDIS",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Installation of fleet software",
"classification": {
"id": "63724000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Navigation services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Communications & Situational Awareness (CSA) Project Team within Defence Equipment & Support (DE&S), part of the UK Ministry of Defence, (“the Authority”) intends to award a contract (the Contract) to OSI Maritime Systems Ltd (“the Contractor”) for the combined support of WECDIS Type Approval Upgrade ROYAL NAVY WARSHIP ELECTRONIC CHART DISPLAY AND INFORMATION SYSTEM (RN-WECDIS) AND WARSHIP AUTOMATIC IDENTIFICATION SYSTEM (WAIS) OBSOLESCENCE RECOVERY. In accordance with Regulation 4 of the Defence and Security Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) 2019 Regulations (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. \nIt is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 for technical reasons. The value of the requirement is approximately £10 million. \nNavigation capability on RN ships is a critical component of a ship’s ability to operate and fight, hence any failure or degradation of these systems will place significant risk on the RN’s ability to fulfil the Authority’s required defence outcomes in accordance with the Authority’s Defence Strategy and RN Command Plan. Both WECDIS and WAIS capabilities also require significant upgrades fleet-wide to overcome obsolescence and deliver regulatory compliance to new IMO standards being introduced by end-2028 whist utilising the common software provided by the Contractor \n. \nOnly the Contractor can achieve ECPINS software integration of any obsolescence solution as they own the IPR imbedded in the software within the WECDIS and WAIS equipment, own all supporting documentation/manuals needed to maintain it and possess the SQEP technical expertise to carry out all activities of the work required and bespoke SQEP with capacity to provide training where necessary. The Authority does not have the necessary rights in the IPR to provide to a third party\nIt is considered that only the Contractor can achieve delivery of this requirement within the timeframe available on all ships within scope, without considerable risk to the continued operation of the fleet. In addition, any approval for hardware to host OSI ECPINS software must be delivered with OSI support. As OEM for ECPINS software, OSI maintains the hardware Type Approved list. Any new hardware solution that isn’t already on OSI’s Type Approval list will incur at least 12 months additional integration, testing and certification activity before it can commence platform integration activity. Time is a huge consideration here as its imperative to re-gain IMO Safety of Life at Sea Accreditation. Any new hardware must be approved (IMO Compliant) and they sit in the ECPINS Type Approval register with OSI which they maintain.\nFurthermore, utilisation of and training on a single fleet-wide WECDIS/WAIS hardware and software solution will remove incompatibility and interoperability risk in two possible solutions and will remove disproportionate technical difficulties in operation and maintenance going forward.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_NEGOTIATED_PRIOR_CALL_COMPETITION",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice"
},
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16849",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stephen Cooper/Jordan Jones",
"email": "Jordan.jones685@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95824",
"name": "OSI Maritime Systems",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "CA",
"locality": "Burnaby",
"countryName": "Canada"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "OSI Maritime Systems"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44145",
"name": "MOD",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MOD"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "031026-2023-SANSC2/04038-1",
"title": "WECDIS",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "031026-2023-SANSC2/04038-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-10-06T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}