Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: CADENT GAS LIMITED →
Cadent Gas Limited is seeking market insight to support the future replacement of its corporate website platform and associated content management capabilities. The current website is approaching contract renewal and presents several operational, technical and governance challenges that restrict the organisation's ability to manage content efficiently, maintain digital agility and deliver an optimal customer experience. This Request for Information (RfI) is intended to understand the capabilities available within the market, including website platforms, content management systems (CMS), hosting models, support services, security controls, accessibility features, integration capabilities and future digital innovation opportunities. Responses will be used to inform Cadent's procurement strategy and any subsequent sourcing activity. A key objective of this market engagement is to better understand the most appropriate future sourcing model. Cadent seeks supplier views on whether the required services are best delivered through: • A single supplier providing an end-to-end managed service. • Multiple specialist suppliers delivering discrete service components. • A hybrid model combining a lead supplier with specialist partners. i.e platform and hosting + independent developers Suppliers are encouraged to provide recommendations regarding the benefits, risks, governance considerations and commercial implications associated with each approach.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Graphic design services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Graphic design services (79822500); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,740 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 10 | 420 median · 420 average (1 of 10 with a bid count) | 12 average (1 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Please email box.ITandCorporateServicestenders@cadentgas.com to receive the RfI documentation. This will include all the information required to submit your response. | engagement | 4 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d994 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 073007-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 03 2026 08:31:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Aug 2026 | planning | 073007-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "073007-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-03T09:31:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d994",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-10080864",
"name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d994",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79822500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Graphic design services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Website Services RfI",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cadent Gas Limited is seeking market insight to support the future replacement of its corporate website platform and associated content management capabilities. The current website is approaching contract renewal and presents several operational, technical and governance challenges that restrict the organisation's ability to manage content efficiently, maintain digital agility and deliver an optimal customer experience. \nThis Request for Information (RfI) is intended to understand the capabilities available within the market, including website platforms, content management systems (CMS), hosting models, support services, security controls, accessibility features, integration capabilities and future digital innovation opportunities. Responses will be used to inform Cadent's procurement strategy and any subsequent sourcing activity. \nA key objective of this market engagement is to better understand the most appropriate future sourcing model. Cadent seeks supplier views on whether the required services are best delivered through:\n•\tA single supplier providing an end-to-end managed service.\n•\tMultiple specialist suppliers delivering discrete service components.\n•\tA hybrid model combining a lead supplier with specialist partners. i.e platform and hosting + independent developers\nSuppliers are encouraged to provide recommendations regarding the benefits, risks, governance considerations and commercial implications associated with each approach.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10080864",
"name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV7 9JU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cadent Gas Limited, Pilot Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://cadentgas.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10080864",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "box.ITandCorporateServicestenders@cadentgas.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNHM-3269-DNNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "073007-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073007-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-03T09:31:47+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please email box.ITandCorporateServicestenders@cadentgas.com to receive the RfI documentation. This will include all the information required to submit your response."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073007-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-03T09:31:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d994",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-10080864",
"name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d994",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79822500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Graphic design services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Website Services RfI",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cadent Gas Limited is seeking market insight to support the future replacement of its corporate website platform and associated content management capabilities. The current website is approaching contract renewal and presents several operational, technical and governance challenges that restrict the organisation's ability to manage content efficiently, maintain digital agility and deliver an optimal customer experience. \nThis Request for Information (RfI) is intended to understand the capabilities available within the market, including website platforms, content management systems (CMS), hosting models, support services, security controls, accessibility features, integration capabilities and future digital innovation opportunities. Responses will be used to inform Cadent's procurement strategy and any subsequent sourcing activity. \nA key objective of this market engagement is to better understand the most appropriate future sourcing model. Cadent seeks supplier views on whether the required services are best delivered through:\n•\tA single supplier providing an end-to-end managed service.\n•\tMultiple specialist suppliers delivering discrete service components.\n•\tA hybrid model combining a lead supplier with specialist partners. i.e platform and hosting + independent developers\nSuppliers are encouraged to provide recommendations regarding the benefits, risks, governance considerations and commercial implications associated with each approach.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10080864",
"name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV7 9JU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cadent Gas Limited, Pilot Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://cadentgas.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10080864",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "box.ITandCorporateServicestenders@cadentgas.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNHM-3269-DNNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "073007-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073007-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-03T09:31:47+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please email box.ITandCorporateServicestenders@cadentgas.com to receive the RfI documentation. This will include all the information required to submit your response."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}