← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Website Service and Maintenance

Buyer: Scottish Natural Heritage →

Participate on publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerScottish Natural Heritage
StatusClosed
Deadline21 May 2026
ValueValue not published
Published21 Apr 2026

What is being bought

NatureScot is looking to tender a contract with an external service provider for the provision of Website Service and Maintenance.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

World wide web (www) site operation host services 72415000World wide web (www) site design services 72413000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Website Service & Maintenance Contract requires a supplier capable of delivering a secure, well‑governed, and future‑ready digital service for NatureScot’s Drupal‑based website. The contractor must support an existing website hosted on the Acquia Cloud Professional environment, comprising multiple development and deployment stages, a Drupal 10 content management system, and a multi‑domain architecture with separate budget management responsibilities. The platform features complex content structures, audience segmentation, bespoke layouts, media management, workflows, content retention management, language translation and integrated tools such as Cloudflare, Acquia Web Governance, GitHub, Google Tools suite (Analytics, Tag manager etc.), New Relic, and third‑party penetration testing services. Additional information: Scotland Excel (SXL) will be acting on behalf of NatureScot in the execution of this procurement exercise but will not be party to the contract or the management of the contract throughout its lifetime.

Statusactive

Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1World wide web (www) site operation host servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is World wide web (www) site operation host services (72415000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 724,3331 median · 7.9 average (1,464 of 4,333 with a bid count)1.7 average (1,693 of 4,333 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer56 median · 5.3 average (3 of 5 with a bid count)1.3 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM2242.5 median · 6.6 average (100 of 224 with a bid count)1.2 average (111 of 224 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0686e3
Latest release ID035883-2026
Latest release timestampTue Apr 21 2026 08:21:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-05-21T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2026-05-21T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Apr 2026tender035883-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035883-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-21T09:21:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0686e3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2926",
    "name": "Scottish Natural Heritage"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000829767"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PP1446",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Website Service & Maintenance Contract requires a supplier capable of delivering a secure, well‑governed, and future‑ready digital service for NatureScot’s Drupal‑based website. The contractor must support an existing website hosted on the Acquia Cloud Professional environment, comprising multiple development and deployment stages, a Drupal 10 content management system, and a multi‑domain architecture with separate budget management responsibilities. The platform features complex content structures, audience segmentation, bespoke layouts, media management, workflows, content retention management, language translation and integrated tools such as Cloudflare, Acquia Web Governance, GitHub, Google Tools suite (Analytics, Tag manager etc.), New Relic, and third‑party penetration testing services. Additional information: Scotland Excel (SXL) will be acting on behalf of NatureScot in the execution of this procurement exercise but will not be party to the contract or the management of the contract throughout its lifetime.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72415000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "World wide web (www) site operation host services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Website Service and Maintenance",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-05-21T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "A further procurement exercise may be undertaken prior to expiry of this Contract."
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-05-21T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "NatureScot is looking to tender a contract with an external service provider for the provision of Website Service and Maintenance.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-21T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72413000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "World wide web (www) site design services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2926",
      "name": "Scottish Natural Heritage",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM62",
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV3 8NW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Glen House, Leachkin Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nature.scot",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00383",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Natural Heritage"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "flexibleprocurement@scotland-excel.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1463725097"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1262",
      "name": "Inverness Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV1 1AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Inverness Justice Centre, Longman Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Inverness Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "inverness@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1463230782"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=829767.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nA sub-contract clause has been included in this contract. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363\n(SC Ref:829767)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=829767",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Apr 2026 · 035883-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "035883-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-21T09:21:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0686e3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2926",
    "name": "Scottish Natural Heritage"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000829767"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PP1446",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Website Service & Maintenance Contract requires a supplier capable of delivering a secure, well‑governed, and future‑ready digital service for NatureScot’s Drupal‑based website. The contractor must support an existing website hosted on the Acquia Cloud Professional environment, comprising multiple development and deployment stages, a Drupal 10 content management system, and a multi‑domain architecture with separate budget management responsibilities. The platform features complex content structures, audience segmentation, bespoke layouts, media management, workflows, content retention management, language translation and integrated tools such as Cloudflare, Acquia Web Governance, GitHub, Google Tools suite (Analytics, Tag manager etc.), New Relic, and third‑party penetration testing services. Additional information: Scotland Excel (SXL) will be acting on behalf of NatureScot in the execution of this procurement exercise but will not be party to the contract or the management of the contract throughout its lifetime.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72415000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "World wide web (www) site operation host services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Website Service and Maintenance",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-05-21T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "A further procurement exercise may be undertaken prior to expiry of this Contract."
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-05-21T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "NatureScot is looking to tender a contract with an external service provider for the provision of Website Service and Maintenance.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-21T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72413000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "World wide web (www) site design services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2926",
      "name": "Scottish Natural Heritage",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM62",
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV3 8NW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Glen House, Leachkin Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nature.scot",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00383",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Natural Heritage"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "flexibleprocurement@scotland-excel.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1463725097"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1262",
      "name": "Inverness Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV1 1AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Inverness Justice Centre, Longman Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Inverness Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "inverness@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1463230782"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=829767.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nA sub-contract clause has been included in this contract. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363\n(SC Ref:829767)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=829767",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}