Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: ASTON UNIVERSITY →
Aston University is seeking proposals from qualified vendors to redesign our website, using Drupal as our content management system (CMS), to enhance our digital presence and align with our 2030 strategy. The website serves as a critical touchpoint for diverse stakeholders, including prospective students and staff, researchers and funders, alumni, and industry partners, and will play a pivotal role in delivering on our vision. By enhancing communication, supporting engagement, and showcasing our transformative impact, the website will be instrumental in fostering a positive influence on all the communities we serve. The website supports multiple strategic objectives, such as student and staff recruitment, research promotion, business engagement, and brand positioning, but currently lacks the flexibility, scalability, and personalisation needed to meet the university's evolving strategic needs and user expectations. This redevelopment project aims to establish a modern, adaptable web presence that reflects Aston University's future-thinking approach and commitment to academic excellence, innovation, and an inclusive and engaging experience for all users. The goal is to create a platform that not only meets current demands but is also capable of evolving alongside the university's future needs, ensuring long-term sustainability and impact. The redesigned website should embody Aston University's commitment to accessibility, inclusivity, and personalised user experiences. The site must be modern, flexible, and future-proof, supporting our goals for growth, innovation, and engagement. It should reflect our bold, innovative strategy and our pillars: transformational, inclusive, and entrepreneurial. The new website will be a key tool in communicating our vision and values, supporting users, and ensuring they receive the information and services they need in a timely and effective manner. It should also allow for easy integration with other systems and platforms to provide a seamless user experience across all touchpoints. Proposals will also include ongoing hosting and maintenance provision.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05072e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061588-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Oct 02 2025 09:57:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 061588-2025 |
| 12 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 047905-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "061588-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-02T10:57:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05072e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000904",
"name": "ASTON UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72413000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "World wide web (www) site design services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04018833",
"name": "NUMIKO LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "1064",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Website Redevelopment Project",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Aston University is seeking proposals from qualified vendors to redesign our website, using Drupal as our content management system (CMS), to enhance our digital presence and align with our 2030 strategy. The website serves as a critical touchpoint for diverse stakeholders, including prospective students and staff, researchers and funders, alumni, and industry partners, and will play a pivotal role in delivering on our vision. By enhancing communication, supporting engagement, and showcasing our transformative impact, the website will be instrumental in fostering a positive influence on all the communities we serve.\nThe website supports multiple strategic objectives, such as student and staff recruitment, research promotion, business engagement, and brand positioning, but currently lacks the flexibility, scalability, and personalisation needed to meet the university's evolving strategic needs and user expectations.\nThis redevelopment project aims to establish a modern, adaptable web presence that reflects Aston University's future-thinking approach and commitment to academic excellence, innovation, and an inclusive and engaging experience for all users. The goal is to create a platform that not only meets current demands but is also capable of evolving alongside the university's future needs, ensuring long-term sustainability and impact.\nThe redesigned website should embody Aston University's commitment to accessibility, inclusivity, and personalised user experiences. The site must be modern, flexible, and future-proof, supporting our goals for growth, innovation, and engagement. It should reflect our bold, innovative strategy and our pillars: transformational, inclusive, and entrepreneurial. The new website will be a key tool in communicating our vision and values, supporting users, and ensuring they receive the information and services they need in a timely and effective manner. It should also allow for easy integration with other systems and platforms to provide a seamless user experience across all touchpoints.\nProposals will also include ongoing hosting and maintenance provision.",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000904",
"name": "ASTON UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 7ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aston Triangle"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000904",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@aston.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTLB-7496-TPTR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04018833",
"name": "NUMIKO LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS2 3AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brodrick House, 43-51 Cookridge Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.numiko.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04018833",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hi@numiko.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNCJ-8528-MCHL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 458242
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 years support, hosting and maintenance"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "061588-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061588-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-02T10:57:28+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Accessibility"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Digital Success Framework"
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "COPE"
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Content migration"
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "SEO safeguard"
},
{
"id": "6",
"title": "Personalisation"
},
{
"id": "7",
"title": "Integrations"
},
{
"id": "8",
"title": "Training & knowledge transfer"
},
{
"id": "9",
"title": "User engagement"
},
{
"id": "10",
"title": "Page performance"
},
{
"id": "11",
"title": "Accessibility & inclusivity"
},
{
"id": "12",
"title": "Organic traffic"
},
{
"id": "13",
"title": "Conversion"
},
{
"id": "14",
"title": "User satisfaction"
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061588-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-02T10:57:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05072e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000904",
"name": "ASTON UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72413000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "World wide web (www) site design services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04018833",
"name": "NUMIKO LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "1064",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Website Redevelopment Project",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Aston University is seeking proposals from qualified vendors to redesign our website, using Drupal as our content management system (CMS), to enhance our digital presence and align with our 2030 strategy. The website serves as a critical touchpoint for diverse stakeholders, including prospective students and staff, researchers and funders, alumni, and industry partners, and will play a pivotal role in delivering on our vision. By enhancing communication, supporting engagement, and showcasing our transformative impact, the website will be instrumental in fostering a positive influence on all the communities we serve.\nThe website supports multiple strategic objectives, such as student and staff recruitment, research promotion, business engagement, and brand positioning, but currently lacks the flexibility, scalability, and personalisation needed to meet the university's evolving strategic needs and user expectations.\nThis redevelopment project aims to establish a modern, adaptable web presence that reflects Aston University's future-thinking approach and commitment to academic excellence, innovation, and an inclusive and engaging experience for all users. The goal is to create a platform that not only meets current demands but is also capable of evolving alongside the university's future needs, ensuring long-term sustainability and impact.\nThe redesigned website should embody Aston University's commitment to accessibility, inclusivity, and personalised user experiences. The site must be modern, flexible, and future-proof, supporting our goals for growth, innovation, and engagement. It should reflect our bold, innovative strategy and our pillars: transformational, inclusive, and entrepreneurial. The new website will be a key tool in communicating our vision and values, supporting users, and ensuring they receive the information and services they need in a timely and effective manner. It should also allow for easy integration with other systems and platforms to provide a seamless user experience across all touchpoints.\nProposals will also include ongoing hosting and maintenance provision.",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000904",
"name": "ASTON UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 7ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aston Triangle"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000904",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@aston.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTLB-7496-TPTR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04018833",
"name": "NUMIKO LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS2 3AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brodrick House, 43-51 Cookridge Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.numiko.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04018833",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hi@numiko.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNCJ-8528-MCHL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 458242
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 years support, hosting and maintenance"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "061588-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061588-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-02T10:57:28+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Accessibility"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Digital Success Framework"
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "COPE"
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Content migration"
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "SEO safeguard"
},
{
"id": "6",
"title": "Personalisation"
},
{
"id": "7",
"title": "Integrations"
},
{
"id": "8",
"title": "Training & knowledge transfer"
},
{
"id": "9",
"title": "User engagement"
},
{
"id": "10",
"title": "Page performance"
},
{
"id": "11",
"title": "Accessibility & inclusivity"
},
{
"id": "12",
"title": "Organic traffic"
},
{
"id": "13",
"title": "Conversion"
},
{
"id": "14",
"title": "User satisfaction"
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047905-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 50,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-12T10:29:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05072e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000904",
"name": "ASTON UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-08-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72413000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "World wide web (www) site design services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 458242
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 years (maintenance/support)"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "047905-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047905-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-12T10:29:50+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04018833",
"name": "NUMIKO LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-22T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-08-12T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "1064",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Website Redevelopment Project",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Aston University is seeking proposals from qualified vendors to redesign our website, using Drupal as our content management system (CMS), to enhance our digital presence and align with our 2030 strategy. The website serves as a critical touchpoint for diverse stakeholders, including prospective students and staff, researchers and funders, alumni, and industry partners, and will play a pivotal role in delivering on our vision. By enhancing communication, supporting engagement, and showcasing our transformative impact, the website will be instrumental in fostering a positive influence on all the communities we serve.\nThe website supports multiple strategic objectives, such as student and staff recruitment, research promotion, business engagement, and brand positioning, but currently lacks the flexibility, scalability, and personalisation needed to meet the university's evolving strategic needs and user expectations.\nThis redevelopment project aims to establish a modern, adaptable web presence that reflects Aston University's future-thinking approach and commitment to academic excellence, innovation, and an inclusive and engaging experience for all users. The goal is to create a platform that not only meets current demands but is also capable of evolving alongside the university's future needs, ensuring long-term sustainability and impact.\nThe redesigned website should embody Aston University's commitment to accessibility, inclusivity, and personalised user experiences. The site must be modern, flexible, and future-proof, supporting our goals for growth, innovation, and engagement. It should reflect our bold, innovative strategy and our pillars: transformational, inclusive, and entrepreneurial. The new website will be a key tool in communicating our vision and values, supporting users, and ensuring they receive the information and services they need in a timely and effective manner. It should also allow for easy integration with other systems and platforms to provide a seamless user experience across all touchpoints.\nProposals will also include ongoing hosting and maintenance provision.",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000904",
"name": "ASTON UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 7ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aston Triangle"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000904",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@aston.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTLB-7496-TPTR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04018833",
"name": "NUMIKO LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS2 3AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brodrick House, 43-51 Cookridge Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.numiko.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04018833",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hi@numiko.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNCJ-8528-MCHL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}