Lot 1
A supplier to work on the next stage of developing the Landecker database, online publishing space and learning modules and need to provide a clear, easily identifiable and accessible brand identity across all assets
Award criteria
price
Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE) →
A supplier to work on the next stage of developing the Landecker database, online publishing space and learning modules and need to provide a clear, easily identifiable and accessible brand identity across all assets
UKJ2
A supplier to work on the next stage of developing the Landecker database, online publishing space and learning modules and need to provide a clear, easily identifiable and accessible brand identity across all assets
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is World wide web (www) site design services (72413000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | 1 median · 1.7 average (7 of 7 with a bid count) | 1 average (7 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ2 | 41 | 1.5 median · 2.7 average (16 of 41 with a bid count) | 1 average (19 of 41 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04f7ac |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 010812-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 24 2025 09:24:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Mar 2025 | award, contract | 010812-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "010812-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-03-24T09:24:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f7ac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000672",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "010812-2025-US_25027-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-6972883",
"name": "Chimney Design Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "US_25027",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Additional related deliverables that may arise during the life of contract, to be mutually agreed in writing before delivery."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "A supplier to work on the next stage of developing the Landecker database, online publishing space and learning modules and need to provide a clear, easily identifiable and accessible brand identity across all assets",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Website design for Landecker Digital Memory Lab",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "A supplier to work on the next stage of developing the Landecker database, online publishing space and learning modules and need to provide a clear, easily identifiable and accessible brand identity across all assets",
"classification": {
"id": "72413000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "World wide web (www) site design services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Quotes were obtained as part of an RFQ process. Value of tender is below PCR 2015 threshold for services.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000672",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ21",
"locality": "Falmer, Brighton",
"postalCode": "BN19RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sussex House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sussex.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000672",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Charlie Beeny",
"email": "c.beeny@sussex.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-6972883",
"name": "Chimney Design Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Brighton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "6972883",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Chimney Design Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44309",
"name": "University of Sussex",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Brighton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Sussex"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "010812-2025-US_25027-1",
"value": {
"amount": 37188,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010812-2025-US_25027-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-02-26T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010812-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-03-24T09:24:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f7ac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000672",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "010812-2025-US_25027-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-6972883",
"name": "Chimney Design Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "US_25027",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Additional related deliverables that may arise during the life of contract, to be mutually agreed in writing before delivery."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "A supplier to work on the next stage of developing the Landecker database, online publishing space and learning modules and need to provide a clear, easily identifiable and accessible brand identity across all assets",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Website design for Landecker Digital Memory Lab",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "A supplier to work on the next stage of developing the Landecker database, online publishing space and learning modules and need to provide a clear, easily identifiable and accessible brand identity across all assets",
"classification": {
"id": "72413000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "World wide web (www) site design services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Quotes were obtained as part of an RFQ process. Value of tender is below PCR 2015 threshold for services.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000672",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ21",
"locality": "Falmer, Brighton",
"postalCode": "BN19RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sussex House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sussex.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000672",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Charlie Beeny",
"email": "c.beeny@sussex.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-6972883",
"name": "Chimney Design Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Brighton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "6972883",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Chimney Design Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44309",
"name": "University of Sussex",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Brighton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Sussex"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "010812-2025-US_25027-1",
"value": {
"amount": 37188,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010812-2025-US_25027-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-02-26T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}