Find a TenderAwardedContract award notice
Published 25 Jun 2026, 14:44 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Website Design and Hosting

Official notice

Authority: Liverpool Experience Campus Ltd (Public body)

ServicesCompetitive flexible procedureAbove thresholdSME suitable
Published estimate£225,000≈ £75k / year · £225,000 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 24 Jul 2026awarded 11 Sept 2026
Awarded to Ten4 Design Ltd
Contract term 3 yrsends 31 Oct 2029 · up to 31 Oct 2031 with extensions · starts 1 Nov 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Liverpool Experience Campus (LEX) is looking to award a contract to review, re-design and host our three main websites, which are:

•mandsbankarena.com

•lexliverpool.com

•exhibitioncentreliverpool.com

The contract will be 3 years with the option to extend for a further 2-year period. The value of the contract is an estimate for both the re-design and the hosting for 5 years.

An 8-working-day standstill period will apply until midnight on Tuesday 29th September 2026.

  • How the procedure runs: Tenderers will submit a full tender and then the Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) will be evaluated first. Evaluation of scored questions of all tenders who pass all pass/fail questions of the PSQ will then take place. The top four scoring tenderers will then be invited to a presentation based on their written tender submission. Full information on the description is available in the tender documentation.

CPV: Advertising and marketing services · Advertising consultancy services · Advertising services · Marketing services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1AwardedRenewal 3 yrsSMEPublished value£225,000
Contract period: 1 Nov 2026 – 31 Oct 2029 (3 yrs) · up to 31 Oct 2031 with extensionsValue: £225,000 exc. VAT · £225,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: North WestEligibility: SME eligible
Extensions: The contract will be an initial 3 years with the option to extend for a further 2-year period at the sole discretion of LEX.

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 50%Price: 40%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Quality: 50%
  • Costs: 40%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Quality
  • Social Value
  • Costs
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 40 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 4 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Competitive flexible procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
25 Jun 2026, 14:44 BST
Last source update
18 Sept 2026, 13:40 BST
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 18 Sept 2026
Authority reference
TT000170
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-059911
Latest notice
Contract award notice (UK6)
Classification (CPV)
Advertising and marketing servicesAdvertising consultancy servicesAdvertising servicesMarketing services
Delivery area
North West (UKD72)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06bd3f Find a Tender
How it runs

Tenderers will submit a full tender and then the Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) will be evaluated first.

Evaluation of scored questions of all tenders who pass all pass/fail questions of the PSQ will then take place.

The top four scoring tenderers will then be invited to a presentation based on their written tender submission.

Full information on the description is available in the tender documentation.

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Delta eSourcing · Who buys & how to bid on Delta
Public notice page · account needed to bidElectronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free Select account; no DUNS asked at signup
Submission deadline
24 Jul 2026, 12:00 BST
Clarification deadline
24 Jul 2026, 11:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

25 Jun 2026 → 1 Nov 2026 · 7 dates
  1. Tender notice published120 days ago
    25 Jun 2026, 14:44 BST
  2. Clarification questions by91 days ago
    24 Jul 2026, 11:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline91 days ago
    24 Jul 2026, 12:00 BST
  4. Assessment summaries sent36 days ago
    18 Sept 2026, 00:00 BST
  5. Latest notice published35 days ago
    18 Sept 2026, 13:40 BST
  6. Award decision expected by35 days ago
    18 Sept 2026, 23:59 BST
  7. Today
    23 Oct 2026
  8. Contract startsin 8 days
    1 Nov 2026

Notice history

4 events · 2 releases on Find a Tender · since 25 Jun 2026
  1. Tender notice published
    25 Jun 2026, 14:44 BST
    UK4
  2. Contract award notice published
    18 Sept 2026, 13:40 BST
    UK6
  3. Status changed to complete
    18 Sept 2026, 13:40 BST
  4. Contract signature expected
    30 Sept 2026, 23:59 BST
    scheduled

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value (inc. VAT) £225,0001 award inc. VAT; no net value published
Bids received 1513 from SMEs
Awarded toValueDateStatus
Ten4 Design LtdSME1 Oct 2026 – 30 Sept 2029 · up to 30 Sept 2031Extensions: The contract will be an initial 3 years with the option to extend for a further 2-year period at the sole discretion of LEX.£225,000 inc. VAT11 Sept 2026Awarded

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
15final-stage tenders · 24 at stage one130—

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Liverpool Experience Campus Ltd

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PVQY-1248-GZBX 16 Monarchs Quay, Kings Dock, Liverpool, North West, L3 4FPContact name, email

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • Ten4 Design LtdAwarded supplierGB-PPON: PWBP-9974-PCTD 3rd Floor, 86-90 Paul Street, London, London, EC2A 4NEContact name, email

Official documents & specifications (2)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Contract award notice awardContract award noticeUK6Contract award notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender