← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Website Design and Build

Buyer: The Prince's Trust →

BuyerThe Prince's Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Mar 2023

What is being bought

The Prince's Trust require design and build services for their website.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Web page editing software package 48224000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000Web page editing software development services 72212224Helpdesk and support services 72253000World wide web (www) site design services 72413000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Prince's Trust require design and build services for their website.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
as per published tender pack — 70.00%
as per published tender pack — 30.00%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, Helpdesk and support services, Web page editing software package, Web page editing software development servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Web page editing software package (48224000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer24 median · 4 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,8922 median · 22.7 average (611 of 1,892 with a bid count)3 average (731 of 1,892 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Website Design and Build

Statusactive
Value£1

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03865e
Latest release ID008403-2023
Latest release timestampWed Mar 22 2023 17:10:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Mar 2023award, contract008403-2023
18 Nov 2022tender032740-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008403-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-03-22T17:10:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03865e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9844",
    "name": "The Prince's Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008403-2023-CA11403-1",
      "title": "Website Design and Build",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-78174",
          "name": "Konekt Group Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA11403 -",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "55 month(s) from the commencement date, with 31 initial month(s) and option to extend 2x12 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Prince's Trust require design and build services for their website.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "as per published tender pack",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "as per published tender pack",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30.00%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UK"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          {
            "id": "72253000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Helpdesk and support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "48224000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Web page editing software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212224",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Web page editing software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Website Design and Build",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "Not subject to public funding"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Prince's Trust require design and build services for their website.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72413000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "World wide web (www) site design services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9844",
      "name": "The Prince's Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2M 7LS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Prince’s Trust House, 9 Eldon Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.princes-trust.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.princes-trust.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Prince's Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "anne-marie.cooper@princes-trust.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 800842842"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78174",
      "name": "Konekt Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2A 4BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.konekt.group",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Konekt Group Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@konekt.group",
        "telephone": "+44 2072530000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52669",
      "name": "The Prince's Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M4 6JG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Beehive Mill, Jersey Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Prince's Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "graham.proudfoot@princes-trust.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008403-2023-CA11403-1",
      "title": "Website Design and Build",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008403-2023-CA11403-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
22 Mar 2023 · 008403-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "008403-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-03-22T17:10:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03865e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9844",
    "name": "The Prince's Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008403-2023-CA11403-1",
      "title": "Website Design and Build",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-78174",
          "name": "Konekt Group Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA11403 -",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "55 month(s) from the commencement date, with 31 initial month(s) and option to extend 2x12 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Prince's Trust require design and build services for their website.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "as per published tender pack",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "as per published tender pack",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30.00%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UK"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          {
            "id": "72253000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Helpdesk and support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "48224000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Web page editing software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212224",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Web page editing software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Website Design and Build",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "Not subject to public funding"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Prince's Trust require design and build services for their website.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72413000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "World wide web (www) site design services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9844",
      "name": "The Prince's Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2M 7LS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Prince’s Trust House, 9 Eldon Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.princes-trust.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.princes-trust.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Prince's Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "anne-marie.cooper@princes-trust.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 800842842"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78174",
      "name": "Konekt Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2A 4BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.konekt.group",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Konekt Group Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@konekt.group",
        "telephone": "+44 2072530000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52669",
      "name": "The Prince's Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M4 6JG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Beehive Mill, Jersey Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Prince's Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "graham.proudfoot@princes-trust.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008403-2023-CA11403-1",
      "title": "Website Design and Build",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008403-2023-CA11403-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Nov 2022 · 032740-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "032740-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-18T10:58:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03865e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9844",
    "name": "The Prince's Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA11403 -",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "55 month(s) from the commencement date, with 31 initial month(s) and option to extend 2x12 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Prince's Trust require design and build services for their website.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1650
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UK"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          {
            "id": "72253000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Helpdesk and support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "48224000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Web page editing software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212224",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Web page editing software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Website Design and Build",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "Not subject to public funding"
    },
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-12-13T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-12-13T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Prince's Trust require design and build services for their website.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-12-13T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72413000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "World wide web (www) site design services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9844",
      "name": "The Prince's Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2M 7LS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Prince’s Trust House, 9 Eldon Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.princes-trust.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.princes-trust.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Prince's Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
        "email": "anne-marie.cooper@princes-trust.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 800842842"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52669",
      "name": "The Prince's Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M4 6JG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Beehive Mill, Jersey Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Prince's Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "graham.proudfoot@princes-trust.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}