← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Web Hosting & Maintenance

Buyer: West Yorkshire Combined Authority →

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerWest Yorkshire Combined Authority
StatusClosed
Deadline21 Jan 2022
Value£230,000
Published17 Dec 2021

What is being bought

The existing contract for the hosting and monthly maintenance of the West Yorkshire Police website is due to expire. Therefore, a new contract is required for to provide Hosting, support and maintenance.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Internet services 72400000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The existing contract for the hosting and monthly maintenance of the West Yorkshire Police website is due to expire. Therefore, a new contract is required for to provide Hosting, support and maintenance.

Statusactive
Value£230,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Internet servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Internet services (72400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,3232 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,323 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,502 of 3,323 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6054 median · 5.5 average (12 of 605 with a bid count)1 average (12 of 605 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-030309
Latest release ID031634-2021
Latest release timestampFri Dec 17 2021 15:06:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-01-21T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-01-21T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=41391&B=BLUELIGHT
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£230,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Dec 2021tender031634-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031634-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-17T15:06:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030309",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-19479",
    "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2404/2021",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 230000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 month extension periods"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The existing contract for the hosting and monthly maintenance of the West Yorkshire Police website is due to expire. Therefore, a new contract is required for to provide Hosting, support and maintenance.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Wakefield"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Internet services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Web Hosting & Maintenance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 230000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-01-21T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "December 2025"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-01-21T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The existing contract for the hosting and monthly maintenance of the West Yorkshire Police website is due to expire. Therefore, a new contract is required for to provide Hosting, support and maintenance.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-01-21T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2022-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=41391&B=BLUELIGHT",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19479",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 2DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 40-50 Wellington Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.westyorkshire.police.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "n/a",
        "legalName": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=41391&B=BLUELIGHT",
        "name": "Erica Atkin",
        "email": "erica.atkin@southyorks.pnn.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7468473003"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4268",
      "name": "The High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 Rools Buildings, Fetter Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.judiciary.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Dec 2021 · 031634-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "031634-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-17T15:06:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030309",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-19479",
    "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2404/2021",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 230000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 month extension periods"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The existing contract for the hosting and monthly maintenance of the West Yorkshire Police website is due to expire. Therefore, a new contract is required for to provide Hosting, support and maintenance.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Wakefield"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Internet services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Web Hosting & Maintenance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 230000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-01-21T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "December 2025"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-01-21T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The existing contract for the hosting and monthly maintenance of the West Yorkshire Police website is due to expire. Therefore, a new contract is required for to provide Hosting, support and maintenance.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-01-21T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2022-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=41391&B=BLUELIGHT",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19479",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 2DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 40-50 Wellington Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.westyorkshire.police.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "n/a",
        "legalName": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=41391&B=BLUELIGHT",
        "name": "Erica Atkin",
        "email": "erica.atkin@southyorks.pnn.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7468473003"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4268",
      "name": "The High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 Rools Buildings, Fetter Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.judiciary.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}