Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Web Application Firewall Partners framework agreement
No classification published
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: JISC: "Web Application Firewall Partners framework agreement". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | JISC | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: JISC
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for JISC. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
5Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 50 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityJISC | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published2 Jan 2026, 12:38 GMT | Last source update2 Jan 2026, 12:38 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationNot published | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05950f | ||
What is being bought
Jisc Cloud Security team were looking to offer a Web Application Firewall (WAF) managed service for its members and customers.
Following the Contract Award Notice published 15th Oct 2025, one contract (out of the two awarded) has now been signed. The second is expected to be signed shortly.
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
2 Jan 2026, 12:38 GMT - tender value changed
15 Oct 2025, 17:43 BST - Status changed to complete
15 Oct 2025, 17:43 BST - Official notice release published
15 Oct 2025, 17:43 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
15 Oct 2025, 17:43 BST - Buyer information updated
15 Oct 2025, 17:43 BST - Published value updated to £480,000
5 Sept 2025, 14:30 BST - Status changed to active
5 Sept 2025, 14:30 BST - Official notice release published
5 Sept 2025, 14:30 BST - Submission deadline changed to 1 Oct 2025, 16:00 BST
5 Sept 2025, 14:30 BST - Buyer information updated
5 Sept 2025, 14:30 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #LOT-0000Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
2 Jan 2026, 12:38 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 14 Dec 2025, 00:00 GMT · £640,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Corporate Document Services Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £640,000 · signed 14 Dec 2025, 00:00 GMT · active Contract period: 14 Dec 2025, 00:00 GMT — 13 Dec 2028, 23:59 GMT |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
JISC
Contracting authority GB-COH-05747339Documents (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published