← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Web Application Firewall Partners framework agreement

Buyer: Jisc →

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerJisc
Statusplanned
Deadline22 Sept 2025
Value£800,000
Published22 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Jisc Cloud Security team are looking to offer a Web Application Firewall (WAF) managed service for its members and customers. The managed service will consist of a third party WAF solution, with a Jisc managed service wrapped around it. The solution must host customer data in the UK and offer comprehensive security features including protection against DDoS attacks, OWASP Top 10 threats, credential stuffing, zero-day attacks, and bot activity. It should also include advanced threat detection using machine learning and behavior analysis, configurable mitigation controls, API protection, antivirus scanning for uploaded files, and real-time analytics for traffic and bot insights. A complete set of requirements will be available in the Invitation to tender.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Security software development services 72212730

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Value£800,000
Contract periodFrom 20 Oct 2025 to 20 Oct 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Technical — See ITT - subject to change at publication (80%)
Pricing — See ITT - subject to change at publication (20%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0000Security software development servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Security software development services (72212730); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 724,8391 median · 11 average (1,665 of 4,839 with a bid count)1.8 average (1,957 of 4,839 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,5441 median · 22.3 average (491 of 1,544 with a bid count)2.7 average (617 of 1,544 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3243.5 median · 4.3 average (6 of 324 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 324 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058cbd
Latest release ID050817-2025
Latest release timestampFri Aug 22 2025 10:30:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-09-22T15:00:00+00:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-09-10T11:00:00+00:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2025-10-03T23:59:59Z
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=JISC
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£800,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Aug 2025planning050817-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "050817-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-22T11:30:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058cbd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGYD-1575-ZHXX",
    "name": "Jisc"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Proc2893",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "value": {
          "amount": 800000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1000000
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Initial period is 3 years, with further 12 month extension period permitted. (3+1)"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 80,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "See ITT - subject to change at publication"
            },
            {
              "name": "Pricing",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "See ITT - subject to change at publication"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-10-19T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-10-20T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-10-19T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212730",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Web Application Firewall Partners framework agreement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 800000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "Rates to be provided by suppliers. Direct award and further competition depending on our customer demands.",
        "maximumParticipants": 2
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-03T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "Jisc Cloud Security team are looking to offer a Web Application Firewall (WAF) managed service for its members and customers. The managed service will consist of a third party WAF solution, with a Jisc managed service wrapped around it. The solution must host customer data in the UK and offer comprehensive security features including protection against DDoS attacks, OWASP Top 10 threats, credential stuffing, zero-day attacks, and bot activity. It should also include advanced threat detection using machine learning and behavior analysis, configurable mitigation controls, API protection, antivirus scanning for uploaded files, and real-time analytics for traffic and bot insights. A complete set of requirements will be available in the Invitation to tender.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-22T15:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-28T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-10T11:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=JISC",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGYD-1575-ZHXX",
      "name": "Jisc",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.jisc.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGYD-1575-ZHXX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chris Hallahan",
        "email": "Chris.Hallahan@jisc.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2081482444"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "050817-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050817-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-22T11:30:26+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Aug 2025 · 050817-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "050817-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-22T11:30:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058cbd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGYD-1575-ZHXX",
    "name": "Jisc"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Proc2893",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "value": {
          "amount": 800000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1000000
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Initial period is 3 years, with further 12 month extension period permitted. (3+1)"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 80,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "See ITT - subject to change at publication"
            },
            {
              "name": "Pricing",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "See ITT - subject to change at publication"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-10-19T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-10-20T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-10-19T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212730",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Web Application Firewall Partners framework agreement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 800000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "Rates to be provided by suppliers. Direct award and further competition depending on our customer demands.",
        "maximumParticipants": 2
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-03T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "Jisc Cloud Security team are looking to offer a Web Application Firewall (WAF) managed service for its members and customers. The managed service will consist of a third party WAF solution, with a Jisc managed service wrapped around it. The solution must host customer data in the UK and offer comprehensive security features including protection against DDoS attacks, OWASP Top 10 threats, credential stuffing, zero-day attacks, and bot activity. It should also include advanced threat detection using machine learning and behavior analysis, configurable mitigation controls, API protection, antivirus scanning for uploaded files, and real-time analytics for traffic and bot insights. A complete set of requirements will be available in the Invitation to tender.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-22T15:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-28T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-10T11:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=JISC",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGYD-1575-ZHXX",
      "name": "Jisc",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.jisc.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGYD-1575-ZHXX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chris Hallahan",
        "email": "Chris.Hallahan@jisc.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2081482444"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "050817-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050817-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-22T11:30:26+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}