Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Swindon Borough Council →
Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision of Weather Forecasting Services to the Council. The services to be delivered are: To provide weather forecasts as detailed below throughout the winter period between the 2nd Monday in October to the last day of April on an annual basis. All weather forecast information is to be loaded onto the Findlay Irvine ICELERT website and Text Forecasts to be e-mailed to Senior Support Officers (up to 10 officers). Forecasts provided shall be written specifically for the geographical area managed by Swindon Borough Council, generic regional text shall not be provided. The Forecaster shall have the ability to change or edit individual values in any cell within the hazard table and to manually adjust site specific graphs, altering forecasts minimum temperatures, temperature curves and surface hazards in order to improve the quality if deemed necessary.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058ac8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 073070-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Nov 12 2025 10:57:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 073070-2025 |
| 19 Aug 2025 | tender | 049944-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "073070-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-12T10:57:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058ac8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"name": "Swindon Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71351600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weather-forecasting services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08282087",
"name": "MetDesk Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN787605",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Weather Forecasting Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision of Weather Forecasting Services to the Council.\nThe services to be delivered are:\nTo provide weather forecasts as detailed below throughout the winter period between the 2nd Monday in October to the last day of April on an annual basis.\nAll weather forecast information is to be loaded onto the Findlay Irvine ICELERT website and Text Forecasts to be e-mailed to Senior Support Officers (up to 10 officers).\nForecasts provided shall be written specifically for the geographical area managed by Swindon Borough Council, generic regional text shall not be provided.\nThe Forecaster shall have the ability to change or edit individual values in any cell within the hazard table and to manually adjust site specific graphs, altering forecasts minimum temperatures, temperature curves and surface hazards in order to improve the quality if deemed necessary.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"name": "Swindon Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN1 2JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Swindon Borough Council, Civic Offices, Euclid Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.swindon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Mike Sullivan",
"email": "msullivan2@swindon.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08282087",
"name": "MetDesk Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Aylesbury",
"postalCode": "HP22 6NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hale Court, Hale Road, Wendover"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.metdesk.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08282087",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Matt Norris",
"email": "matt.norris@metdesk.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Weather Forecasting Services",
"value": {
"amount": 45840,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 55008
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-10-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-10-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Contract may be extended for one period of 24 months after the initial 3 years contract duration."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "073070-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073070-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-12T10:57:04Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073070-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-12T10:57:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058ac8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"name": "Swindon Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71351600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weather-forecasting services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08282087",
"name": "MetDesk Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN787605",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Weather Forecasting Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision of Weather Forecasting Services to the Council.\nThe services to be delivered are:\nTo provide weather forecasts as detailed below throughout the winter period between the 2nd Monday in October to the last day of April on an annual basis.\nAll weather forecast information is to be loaded onto the Findlay Irvine ICELERT website and Text Forecasts to be e-mailed to Senior Support Officers (up to 10 officers).\nForecasts provided shall be written specifically for the geographical area managed by Swindon Borough Council, generic regional text shall not be provided.\nThe Forecaster shall have the ability to change or edit individual values in any cell within the hazard table and to manually adjust site specific graphs, altering forecasts minimum temperatures, temperature curves and surface hazards in order to improve the quality if deemed necessary.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"name": "Swindon Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN1 2JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Swindon Borough Council, Civic Offices, Euclid Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.swindon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Mike Sullivan",
"email": "msullivan2@swindon.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08282087",
"name": "MetDesk Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Aylesbury",
"postalCode": "HP22 6NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hale Court, Hale Road, Wendover"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.metdesk.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08282087",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Matt Norris",
"email": "matt.norris@metdesk.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Weather Forecasting Services",
"value": {
"amount": 45840,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 55008
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-10-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-10-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Contract may be extended for one period of 24 months after the initial 3 years contract duration."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "073070-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073070-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-12T10:57:04Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049944-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-19T16:34:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058ac8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"name": "Swindon Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN787605",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 55000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 66000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend 1 x 24 months."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality = 35% (Methodology 10%; Skills, Experience & Qualifications 10%; Staff Allocations 5%; Additional Features 5%; Social Value 5%); Price = 65%."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71351600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weather-forecasting services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Weather Forecasting Services",
"value": {
"amount": 55000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 66000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "049944-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049944-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-19T16:34:01+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision of Weather Forecasting Services to the Council.\nThe services to be delivered are:\nTo provide weather forecasts as detailed below throughout the winter period between the 2nd Monday in October to the last day of April on an annual basis;\nAll weather forecast information is to be loaded onto the Findlay Irvine ICELERT website and Text Forecasts to be e-mailed to Senior Support Officers (up to 10 officers);\nForecasts provided shall be written specifically for the geographical area managed by Swindon Borough Council, generic regional text shall not be provided;\nThe Forecaster shall have the ability to change or edit individual values in any cell within the hazard table and to manually adjust site specific graphs, altering forecasts minimum temperatures, temperature curves and surface hazards in order to improve the quality if deemed necessary.\nFull details relating to the Services are provided in the tender documents..",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-17T11:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-10T11:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To participate, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the tender documents. In the event of difficulties registering as a supplier, please refer to the System Administrator Proactis support team ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com\nRFQ/Tender clarifications to be submitted in writing via Messaging in ProContract tender portal, including the project reference and title clearly in the Subject title, by 10th September 2025, 1200 hrs UK Local time. The Council’s responses to these clarification questions will be issued periodically via Messaging in ProContract tender portal.\nRFQ/Tender Responses are required to be submitted no later than 17th September 2025, 1200 hrs UK Local time via ProContract tender portal - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/\nPlease note that this project has been advertised on Find a Tender and Supplying the South West Portal, https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project Id: DN787605.\nNo Tender submissions will be considered without completing the RFQ/tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the RFQ/tender documents.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"name": "Swindon Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN1 2JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Swindon Borough Council, Civic Offices, Euclid Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.swindon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Mike Sullivan",
"email": "msullivan2@swindon.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}