Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: British Council →
Participate on tap.tcsapps.com ↗External submission platform
The British Council would like to request a quotation for the provision of establishing a reception area and two dedicated Speaking (SPK) rooms at the British Council office in Kazakhstan
KZ, KZ
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Office supplies | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Office supplies (30192000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 30 | 723 | 2 median · 43.8 average (264 of 723 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (288 of 723 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: KZ | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0607c8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003957-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 16 2026 14:36:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003957-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-01-29T17:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-01-21T17:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | KZT 34,800 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Jan 2026 | tender | 003957-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "003957-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-16T14:36:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0607c8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0607c8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 34800,
"currency": "KZT",
"amountGross": 41760
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The British Council is looking to sign a contract of 1 years with further possibility of 4 annual extensions of 12 months each, depending on the quality of service provided."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Responses from potential suppliers will be assessed and awarded based on the lowest cost."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-15T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-15T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-02-15T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "KZ",
"country": "KZ",
"countryName": "Kazakhstan"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30192000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office supplies"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WE_958 - Office Supplies - Kazakhstan",
"value": {
"amount": 34800,
"currency": "KZT",
"amountGross": 41760
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
"description": "---",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "003957-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003957-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-16T14:36:22Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The British Council would like to request a quotation for the provision of establishing a reception area and two dedicated Speaking (SPK) rooms at the British Council office in Kazakhstan",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-29T17:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-21T17:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "KZ",
"country": "KZ",
"locality": "Almaty",
"postalCode": "050059",
"countryName": "Kazakhstan",
"streetAddress": "97 Zholdasbekov "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Magdalena Piekarzewska",
"email": "Magdalena.Piekarzewska@britishcouncil.pl"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003957-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-16T14:36:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0607c8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0607c8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 34800,
"currency": "KZT",
"amountGross": 41760
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The British Council is looking to sign a contract of 1 years with further possibility of 4 annual extensions of 12 months each, depending on the quality of service provided."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Responses from potential suppliers will be assessed and awarded based on the lowest cost."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-15T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-15T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-02-15T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "KZ",
"country": "KZ",
"countryName": "Kazakhstan"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30192000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office supplies"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WE_958 - Office Supplies - Kazakhstan",
"value": {
"amount": 34800,
"currency": "KZT",
"amountGross": 41760
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
"description": "---",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "003957-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003957-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-16T14:36:22Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The British Council would like to request a quotation for the provision of establishing a reception area and two dedicated Speaking (SPK) rooms at the British Council office in Kazakhstan",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-29T17:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-21T17:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "KZ",
"country": "KZ",
"locality": "Almaty",
"postalCode": "050059",
"countryName": "Kazakhstan",
"streetAddress": "97 Zholdasbekov "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Magdalena Piekarzewska",
"email": "Magdalena.Piekarzewska@britishcouncil.pl"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}