← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

WE_641 Cleaning services Turkey

Buyer: British Council →

BuyerBritish Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Dec 2025

What is being bought

British Council is seeking proposals from qualified cleaning service providers to deliver cleaning services for our buildings offices in Istanbul Turkey We are looking for a single cleaning services provider with an aim to establish a longterm partnership with a reliable vendor who can consistently maintain high standards of cleanliness and hygiene across our facilities We will assess in your proposal the quality the methodology and the competitive pricing offer in Value for Money Terms

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

WE_641 Cleaning Services Turkey

Statusactive
Value£101,291

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-055fe8
Latest release ID081034-2025
Latest release timestampTue Dec 09 2025 12:36:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Dec 2025award, contract081034-2025
4 Sept 2025award, contract053825-2025
16 Jul 2025tender040343-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "081034-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-09T12:36:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055fe8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
    "name": "British Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "TR",
              "country": "TR",
              "countryName": "Turkey"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90910000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Cleaning services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-168643",
          "name": "GUVENSAN TESIS HIZMETLERI AS"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-168644",
          "name": "CAN PAK "
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055fe8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "WE_641 Cleaning services Turkey",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "British Council is seeking proposals from qualified cleaning service providers to deliver cleaning services for our buildings offices in Istanbul Turkey We are looking for a single cleaning services provider with an aim to establish a longterm partnership with a reliable vendor who can consistently maintain high standards of cleanliness and hygiene across our facilities We will assess in your proposal the quality the methodology and the competitive pricing offer in Value for Money Terms ",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
      "name": "British Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.britishcouncil.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nektaria  Theodoropoulou",
        "email": "Nektaria.Theodoropoulou@britishcouncil.gr"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168643",
      "name": "GUVENSAN TESIS HIZMETLERI AS",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "TR",
        "country": "TR",
        "locality": "ISTANBUL",
        "postalCode": "34758",
        "countryName": "Turkey",
        "streetAddress": "ATASEHIR 4A"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Nektaria.Theodoropoulou@britishcouncil.gr"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168644",
      "name": "CAN PAK ",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "TR",
        "country": "TR",
        "locality": "Istanbul",
        "postalCode": "568500 ",
        "countryName": "Turkey",
        "streetAddress": "MECIDIYTEKOY MAH, KERANGEC SOKAK 20  "
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Nektaria.Theodoropoulou@britishcouncil.gr"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "WE_641 Cleaning Services Turkey",
      "value": {
        "amount": 101291,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 121549
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-11-02T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-03T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-11-01T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "3 annual extensions"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "081034-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081034-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-09T12:36:32Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-10T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
9 Dec 2025 · 081034-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "081034-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-09T12:36:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055fe8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
    "name": "British Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "TR",
              "country": "TR",
              "countryName": "Turkey"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90910000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Cleaning services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-168643",
          "name": "GUVENSAN TESIS HIZMETLERI AS"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-168644",
          "name": "CAN PAK "
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055fe8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "WE_641 Cleaning services Turkey",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "British Council is seeking proposals from qualified cleaning service providers to deliver cleaning services for our buildings offices in Istanbul Turkey We are looking for a single cleaning services provider with an aim to establish a longterm partnership with a reliable vendor who can consistently maintain high standards of cleanliness and hygiene across our facilities We will assess in your proposal the quality the methodology and the competitive pricing offer in Value for Money Terms ",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
      "name": "British Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.britishcouncil.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nektaria  Theodoropoulou",
        "email": "Nektaria.Theodoropoulou@britishcouncil.gr"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168643",
      "name": "GUVENSAN TESIS HIZMETLERI AS",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "TR",
        "country": "TR",
        "locality": "ISTANBUL",
        "postalCode": "34758",
        "countryName": "Turkey",
        "streetAddress": "ATASEHIR 4A"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Nektaria.Theodoropoulou@britishcouncil.gr"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168644",
      "name": "CAN PAK ",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "TR",
        "country": "TR",
        "locality": "Istanbul",
        "postalCode": "568500 ",
        "countryName": "Turkey",
        "streetAddress": "MECIDIYTEKOY MAH, KERANGEC SOKAK 20  "
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Nektaria.Theodoropoulou@britishcouncil.gr"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "WE_641 Cleaning Services Turkey",
      "value": {
        "amount": 101291,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 121549
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-11-02T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-03T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-11-01T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "3 annual extensions"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "081034-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081034-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-09T12:36:32Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-10T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Sept 2025 · 053825-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "053825-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-04T11:06:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055fe8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
    "name": "British Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-09-03T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "TR",
              "country": "TR",
              "countryName": "Turkey"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90919200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Office cleaning services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 40516,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 48619
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "up to 3 annual extensions"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "053825-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053825-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-04T11:06:03+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-159848",
          "name": "Guvensan Tesis Hizmetleri AS"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-10T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-09-11T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-09-11T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-09-10T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055fe8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "WE_641 Cleaning services Turkey",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "British Council, İstanbul, is seeking proposals from qualified cleaning service providers to deliver cleaning services for our office the location can be seen on this RFP. We aim to establish a long-term partnership with a reliable vendor who can consistently maintain high standards of cleanliness and hygiene across our facilities. We will assess in your proposal the quality, the methodology and the competitive pricing offer in Value for Money Terms (VFM). ",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
      "name": "British Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nektaria  Theodoropoulou",
        "email": "Nektaria.Theodoropoulou@britishcouncil.gr"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-159848",
      "name": "Guvensan Tesis Hizmetleri AS",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "TR",
        "country": "TR",
        "locality": "Istanbul",
        "postalCode": "34750",
        "countryName": "Turkey",
        "streetAddress": "Kucukbakkalkoy Mah Sutculer Sk No4A Atassehı̇rnbul"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Nektaria.Theodoropoulou@britishcouncil.gr"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Jul 2025 · 040343-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "040343-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-16T06:14:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055fe8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
    "name": "British Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055fe8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 30000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 35400
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "3 annual extensions of 12 months each"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Quality70andPrice30percentweighting"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-09-09T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-09-10T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-09-09T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "TR",
            "country": "TR",
            "countryName": "Turkey"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90919200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WE_641 Cleaning services Turkey",
    "value": {
      "amount": 30000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 35400
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "040343-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040343-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-16T06:14:41+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "WE_641CleaningservicesTurkey,Istanbul",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-04T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
      "name": "British Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nektaria  Theodoropoulou",
        "email": "Nektaria.Theodoropoulou@britishcouncil.gr"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}