← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

WE_435_Event Management Services_Ukraine

Buyer: BRITISH COUNCIL(THE) →

Participate on tap.tcsapps.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerBRITISH COUNCIL(THE)
StatusClosed
Deadline16 Mar 2025
Value£2,500,000
Published11 Feb 2025

What is being bought

Event Management Services

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Catering services 55520000Event services 79952000Event services 79952000For events 79952000-QA11

Lot details

Lot 1

Event Management services. Additional information: Estimated budget

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Event services, Catering servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Catering services (55520000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 552,3924 median · 12.4 average (930 of 2,392 with a bid count)1.8 average (964 of 2,392 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2674 median · 25.2 average (96 of 267 with a bid count)4.9 average (105 of 267 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2431 median · 1 average (1 of 243 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 243 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriatechnical
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ddac
Latest release ID004539-2025
Latest release timestampTue Feb 11 2025 12:56:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-03-16T23:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2025-03-17T09:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Feb 2025tender004539-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004539-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-11T12:56:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ddac",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-209131",
    "name": "British Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ITT1022845",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "24 months with an option to extend further 3 more times 12-month duration each"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Event Management services. Additional information: Estimated budget",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Ukraine and other locations like Poland and UK"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79952000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Event services"
          },
          {
            "id": "55520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WE_435_Event Management Services_Ukraine",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-03-17T09:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-17T09:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Event Management Services",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-16T23:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79952000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Event services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "description": "Execution of the service is reserved to a particular profession"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "79952000-QA11",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "For events"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-209131",
      "name": "British Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
        "buyerProfile": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Registered Charity"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "209131",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC",
        "legalName": "British Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
        "name": "Suzan Doğru Aşık",
        "email": "suzan.asik@britishcouncil.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137542",
      "name": "The Royal Courts Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Courts Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Feb 2025 · 004539-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "004539-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-11T12:56:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ddac",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-209131",
    "name": "British Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ITT1022845",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "24 months with an option to extend further 3 more times 12-month duration each"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Event Management services. Additional information: Estimated budget",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Ukraine and other locations like Poland and UK"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79952000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Event services"
          },
          {
            "id": "55520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WE_435_Event Management Services_Ukraine",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-03-17T09:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-17T09:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Event Management Services",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-16T23:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79952000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Event services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "description": "Execution of the service is reserved to a particular profession"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "79952000-QA11",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "For events"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-209131",
      "name": "British Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
        "buyerProfile": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Registered Charity"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "209131",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC",
        "legalName": "British Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
        "name": "Suzan Doğru Aşık",
        "email": "suzan.asik@britishcouncil.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137542",
      "name": "The Royal Courts Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Courts Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}