← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

WCC - Hanging Baskets

Buyer: capitalEsourcing →

BuyercapitalEsourcing
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£750,000
Published31 Aug 2021

What is being bought

Westminster City Council intend to award a contract for Supply, Install and Maintenance of Hanging baskets, in pre-selected areas within the borough including residential areas. Project Reference: itt_WCC_14923 - WCC - Hanging Baskets 2021

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products 03000000Live plants, bulbs, roots, cuttings and slips 03121100Ornamental and pleasure gardens maintenance services 77311000Horticultural services 77300000

Lot details

Lot 1

Westminster City Council is seeking to work with a supplier who can supply, install and maintain the provision of approx. 2460 Hanging Baskets on lamp columns within the borough of Westminster. The supplier shall be required to replenish the baskets twice a year in January and July. Providers with experience of delivering this type of service are invited to bid once the tender is published on or around the 20th September 2021. Kindly register or log in via our e-tendering portal; www.capitalesourcing.com and search for the following reference: prj_WCC_19333 — Hanging Baskets. Further information in regards to this tender will be made available to registered delegates via the e-tendering portal once published. Additional information: This tendering exercise is being undertaken using the electronic tendering system 'capitalEsourcing' (www.capitalesourcing.com). Suppliers will need to register an interest on the system in order to participate, and registration is free.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products, Live plants, bulbs, roots, cuttings and slips, Ornamental and pleasure gardens maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 03. The category anchor is Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products (03000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 037935 median · 20.7 average (389 of 793 with a bid count)4.8 average (405 of 793 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1699 median · 26.7 average (58 of 169 with a bid count)7.1 average (63 of 169 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)49Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02db8b
Latest release ID021532-2021
Latest release timestampTue Aug 31 2021 21:45:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£750,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Aug 2021planning021532-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021532-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-08-31T22:45:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02db8b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-27013",
    "name": "capitalEsourcing"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P1053",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Westminster City Council is seeking to work with a supplier who can supply, install and maintain the provision of approx. 2460 Hanging Baskets on lamp columns within the borough of Westminster. The supplier shall be required to replenish the baskets twice a year in January and July.\nProviders with experience of delivering this type of service are invited to bid once the tender is published on or around the 20th September 2021. Kindly register or log in via our e-tendering portal; www.capitalesourcing.com and search for the following reference: prj_WCC_19333 — Hanging Baskets. Further information in regards to this tender will be made available to registered delegates via the e-tendering portal once published. Additional information: This tendering exercise is being undertaken using the electronic tendering system 'capitalEsourcing' (www.capitalesourcing.com). Suppliers will need to register an interest on the system in order to participate, and registration is free."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Westminster"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "03000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products"
          },
          {
            "id": "03121100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Live plants, bulbs, roots, cuttings and slips"
          },
          {
            "id": "77311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ornamental and pleasure gardens maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WCC - Hanging Baskets",
    "value": {
      "amount": 750000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Westminster City Council intend to award a contract for Supply, Install and Maintenance of Hanging baskets, in pre-selected areas within the borough including residential areas.\nProject Reference: itt_WCC_14923 - WCC - Hanging Baskets 2021",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-09-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "77300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Horticultural services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27013",
      "name": "capitalEsourcing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1E 6PQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "."
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.capitalesourcing.com/web/login.shtml",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "capitalEsourcing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hpatel1@westminster.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "To participate in the Tener once live, please click the link below.\nhttps://www.capitalesourcing.com/web/login.shtml and search for\nitt_WCC_14923 – WCC – Hanging baskets 2021\nIf you are not registered on Westminster City Council's capitalEsourcing e-tendering portal, but would like to participate in the market engagement, please use the link below and follow the on-screen registration instructions. \nhttps://www.capitalesourcing.com/web/login.shtml",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 Aug 2021 · 021532-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "021532-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-08-31T22:45:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02db8b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-27013",
    "name": "capitalEsourcing"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P1053",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Westminster City Council is seeking to work with a supplier who can supply, install and maintain the provision of approx. 2460 Hanging Baskets on lamp columns within the borough of Westminster. The supplier shall be required to replenish the baskets twice a year in January and July.\nProviders with experience of delivering this type of service are invited to bid once the tender is published on or around the 20th September 2021. Kindly register or log in via our e-tendering portal; www.capitalesourcing.com and search for the following reference: prj_WCC_19333 — Hanging Baskets. Further information in regards to this tender will be made available to registered delegates via the e-tendering portal once published. Additional information: This tendering exercise is being undertaken using the electronic tendering system 'capitalEsourcing' (www.capitalesourcing.com). Suppliers will need to register an interest on the system in order to participate, and registration is free."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Westminster"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "03000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products"
          },
          {
            "id": "03121100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Live plants, bulbs, roots, cuttings and slips"
          },
          {
            "id": "77311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ornamental and pleasure gardens maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WCC - Hanging Baskets",
    "value": {
      "amount": 750000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Westminster City Council intend to award a contract for Supply, Install and Maintenance of Hanging baskets, in pre-selected areas within the borough including residential areas.\nProject Reference: itt_WCC_14923 - WCC - Hanging Baskets 2021",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-09-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "77300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Horticultural services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27013",
      "name": "capitalEsourcing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1E 6PQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "."
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.capitalesourcing.com/web/login.shtml",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "capitalEsourcing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hpatel1@westminster.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "To participate in the Tener once live, please click the link below.\nhttps://www.capitalesourcing.com/web/login.shtml and search for\nitt_WCC_14923 – WCC – Hanging baskets 2021\nIf you are not registered on Westminster City Council's capitalEsourcing e-tendering portal, but would like to participate in the market engagement, please use the link below and follow the on-screen registration instructions. \nhttps://www.capitalesourcing.com/web/login.shtml",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}