Lot 1
No lot description published.
UK 7 - Contract to purchase supplies from RAVENSCROFT & THACKERAY FINE FOODS. This company is not on the TUCO framework but aims to be when it renews in June 2026. This company meets all the requirements that WCBC are encouraged to fulfil in terms of local Welsh produce and added social value.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f4e7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012236-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 11 2026 10:14:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 012236-2026 |
| 28 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 007457-2026 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 082512-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "012236-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-11T10:14:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f4e7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"name": "Wrexham County Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "15000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Food, beverages, tobacco and related products"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVCR-5139-GRWX",
"name": "RAVENSCROFT & THACKERAY FINE FOODS"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Proc-24-261",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "WCBC School Catering",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UK 7 - Contract to purchase supplies from RAVENSCROFT & THACKERAY FINE FOODS. This company is not on the TUCO framework but aims to be when it renews in June 2026. This company meets all the requirements that WCBC are encouraged to fulfil in terms of local Welsh produce and added social value.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"name": "Wrexham County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wrexham",
"postalCode": "LL11 1AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Commissioning Procurement and Contract Management Unit"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wrexham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@wrexham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVCR-5139-GRWX",
"name": "RAVENSCROFT & THACKERAY FINE FOODS",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Denbigh",
"postalCode": "LL16 5TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "CRANSWICK HOUSE COLOMENDY INDUSTRIAL ESTATE"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVCR-5139-GRWX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "webmaster@cranswick.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "WCBC School Catering",
"value": {
"amount": 78000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 93600
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-11T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "012236-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012236-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-11T10:14:21Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-10T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012236-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-11T10:14:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f4e7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"name": "Wrexham County Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "15000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Food, beverages, tobacco and related products"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVCR-5139-GRWX",
"name": "RAVENSCROFT & THACKERAY FINE FOODS"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Proc-24-261",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "WCBC School Catering",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UK 7 - Contract to purchase supplies from RAVENSCROFT & THACKERAY FINE FOODS. This company is not on the TUCO framework but aims to be when it renews in June 2026. This company meets all the requirements that WCBC are encouraged to fulfil in terms of local Welsh produce and added social value.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"name": "Wrexham County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wrexham",
"postalCode": "LL11 1AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Commissioning Procurement and Contract Management Unit"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wrexham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@wrexham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVCR-5139-GRWX",
"name": "RAVENSCROFT & THACKERAY FINE FOODS",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Denbigh",
"postalCode": "LL16 5TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "CRANSWICK HOUSE COLOMENDY INDUSTRIAL ESTATE"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVCR-5139-GRWX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "webmaster@cranswick.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "WCBC School Catering",
"value": {
"amount": 78000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 93600
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-11T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "012236-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012236-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-11T10:14:21Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-10T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007457-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-28T10:28:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f4e7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"name": "Wrexham County Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-12T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "15000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Food, beverages, tobacco and related products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WCBC School Catering",
"value": {
"amount": 78000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 93600
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "007457-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007457-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-28T10:28:53Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVCR-5139-GRWX",
"name": "RAVENSCROFT & THACKERAY FINE FOODS"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-10T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-11T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Proc-24-261",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "WCBC School Catering",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UK 6 - Contract to purchase supplies from RAVENSCROFT & THACKERAY FINE FOODS. This company is not on the TUCO framework but aims to be when it renews in June 2026. This company meets all the requirements that WCBC are encouraged to fulfil in terms of local Welsh produce and added social value.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"name": "Wrexham County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wrexham",
"postalCode": "LL11 1AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Commissioning Procurement and Contract Management Unit"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wrexham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@wrexham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVCR-5139-GRWX",
"name": "RAVENSCROFT & THACKERAY FINE FOODS",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Denbigh",
"postalCode": "LL16 5TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "CRANSWICK HOUSE COLOMENDY INDUSTRIAL ESTATE"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVCR-5139-GRWX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "webmaster@cranswick.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082512-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-12T14:03:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f4e7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"name": "Wrexham County Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "15800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous food products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "School Catering Supplies",
"value": {
"amount": 78000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 93600
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "082512-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082512-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-12T14:03:37Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVCR-5139-GRWX",
"name": "RAVENSCROFT & THACKERAY FINE FOODS"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-13T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-18T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Proc-24-261",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "School Catering Supplies",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "WCBC School Catering - To purchase supplies from RAVENSCROFT & THACKERAY FINE\nFOODS. This company is not on the TUCO framework but aims to be when it renews in June 2026. This company meets all the requirements that WCBC are encouraged to fulfil in terms of local Welsh produce and added social value.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"name": "Wrexham County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wrexham",
"postalCode": "LL11 1AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Commissioning Procurement and Contract Management Unit"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wrexham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@wrexham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVCR-5139-GRWX",
"name": "RAVENSCROFT & THACKERAY FINE FOODS",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Denbigh",
"postalCode": "LL16 5TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "CRANSWICK HOUSE COLOMENDY INDUSTRIAL ESTATE"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVCR-5139-GRWX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "webmaster@cranswick.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}