← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

WBS-ITT-61195- Service and Maintenance of Refrigeration Equipment within Welsh Blood Service Trust

Buyer: NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust) →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
StatusAwarded
Deadline6 May 2026
Value£100,000
Published17 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Welsh Blood Service Trust were looking for a suitably qualified supplier to carry out the required service, maintenance and calibration of fridges and freezers within the Trust. This is to include a compliant Planned Preventative Maintenance (PPM) schedule. A full list of the assets and the locations are to be found within the Specification along with all other information of requirement. This notice provides details around contract award following a below threshold tender.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

WBS-ITT-61195- Service and Maintenance of Refrigeration Equipment within Welsh Blood Service Trust

Statusactive
Value£13,025

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067e22
Latest release ID068006-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jul 17 2026 17:08:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031999-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jul 2026award, contract068006-2026
8 Apr 2026tender031999-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "068006-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-17T18:08:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067e22",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50400000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and precision equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PXWX-5258-JGZQ",
          "name": "JCW Energy Services "
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WBS-ITT-61195",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "WBS-ITT-61195- Service and Maintenance of Refrigeration Equipment within Welsh Blood Service Trust",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Welsh Blood Service Trust were looking for a suitably qualified supplier to carry out the\nrequired service, maintenance and calibration of fridges and freezers within the Trust.\nThis is to include a compliant Planned Preventative Maintenance (PPM) schedule. A full\nlist of the assets and the locations are to be found within the Specification along with all\nother information of requirement.\nThis notice provides details around contract award following a below threshold tender. ",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Joe Angell",
        "email": "Joe.Angell@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXWX-5258-JGZQ",
      "name": "JCW Energy Services ",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Melbourn",
        "postalCode": "SG8 6DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 Saxon Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXWX-5258-JGZQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "wales.servicedesk@jcwes.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "WBS-ITT-61195- Service and Maintenance of Refrigeration Equipment within Welsh Blood Service Trust",
      "value": {
        "amount": 13025.24,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 15630.29
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1st Year Optional Extension – 01/07/2029 – 30/06/2030\n2nd Year Optional Extension – 01/07/20230 – 30/06/2031"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "068006-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068006-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-17T18:08:10+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Jul 2026 · 068006-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "068006-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-17T18:08:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067e22",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50400000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and precision equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PXWX-5258-JGZQ",
          "name": "JCW Energy Services "
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WBS-ITT-61195",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "WBS-ITT-61195- Service and Maintenance of Refrigeration Equipment within Welsh Blood Service Trust",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Welsh Blood Service Trust were looking for a suitably qualified supplier to carry out the\nrequired service, maintenance and calibration of fridges and freezers within the Trust.\nThis is to include a compliant Planned Preventative Maintenance (PPM) schedule. A full\nlist of the assets and the locations are to be found within the Specification along with all\nother information of requirement.\nThis notice provides details around contract award following a below threshold tender. ",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Joe Angell",
        "email": "Joe.Angell@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXWX-5258-JGZQ",
      "name": "JCW Energy Services ",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Melbourn",
        "postalCode": "SG8 6DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 Saxon Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXWX-5258-JGZQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "wales.servicedesk@jcwes.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "WBS-ITT-61195- Service and Maintenance of Refrigeration Equipment within Welsh Blood Service Trust",
      "value": {
        "amount": 13025.24,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 15630.29
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1st Year Optional Extension – 01/07/2029 – 30/06/2030\n2nd Year Optional Extension – 01/07/20230 – 30/06/2031"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "068006-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068006-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-17T18:08:10+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 Apr 2026 · 031999-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "031999-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-08T14:45:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067e22",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
    "name": "Welsh Blood Service Trust hosted by Velindre NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WBS-ITT-61195",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 100000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 119999.99
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Two optional extension periods in 12-month increments "
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial ",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "All required information on Conditions of participation are to be found within the Invitation to Tender Document. "
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and precision equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WBS-ITT-61195- Service and Maintenance of Refrigeration Equipment within Welsh Blood Service Trust",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 119999.99
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "031999-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031999-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-08T14:45:02+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Welsh Blood Service Trust are looking for a suitably qualified supplier to carry out the required service, maintenance and calibration of fridges and freezers within the Trust. This is to include a compliant Planned Preventative Maintenance (PPM) schedule. A full list of the assets and the locations are to be found within the Specification along with all other information of requirement.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Bidders must provide their submission electronically via the appointed e-procurement portal, etenderwales: e-tendering portal for Value Wales.\nTenders with relevant associated documentation must be uploaded onto before the closing date. All communication should be sent via the e-Tender Wales messaging facility. \nhttps://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.shtml\nproject_61195\nitt_124100",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
      "name": "Welsh Blood Service Trust hosted by Velindre NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Charnwood Court,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RQF",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Joe Angell",
        "email": "Joe.Angell@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4/5 Charnwood Court"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Procurement ",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Joe Angell",
        "email": "joe.angell@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}