← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
StatusAwarded
Deadline5 Jan 2026
Value£206,000
Published28 Jan 2026

What is being bought

The Welsh Blood Service requires modern, ISO15189-compliant fully automated coagulation analyser to improve testing throughput, reliability, and diagnostic accuracy, ensure seamless integration with EQAS schemes and internal quality control protocols and enhance workflow efficiency and reduce manual handling through automation. The system will be a compact coagulation analyser that is designed for a low-to-medium volume laboratory, offering fully automated testing for both routine and speciality assays. With a throughput of up to 110 tests per hour, it should support continuous operation allowing samples and reagents to be loaded at any time without interrupting the testing process. The system should accommodate at least 20 onboard samples and associated cooled reagents, ensuring optimal stability for sensitive assays.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

WBS-FTS-60770

Statuspending
SupplierWerfen Ltd
Value£164,093
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 31 Mar 2031

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0598d5
Latest release ID007676-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jan 28 2026 15:08:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079391-2025
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Jan 2026award, contract007676-2026
3 Dec 2025tender079391-2025
11 Sept 2025planning055922-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007676-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-28T15:08:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0598d5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
    "name": "Velindre University NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-01-27T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
            },
            {
              "id": "38434000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Analysers"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "WBS-FTS-60770",
      "value": {
        "amount": 164093,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 196912
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Option to extend the contract for 3 years in 1 year increments"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "007676-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007676-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-28T15:08:57Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PDHG-6593-ZYPP",
          "name": "Werfen Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-02-10T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-02-06T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-01-27T00:00:00+00:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WBS-FTS-60770",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "WBS-FTS-60770 Fully Automated Coagulation Analyser",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Welsh Blood Service requires modern, ISO15189-compliant fully automated coagulation analyser to improve testing throughput, reliability, and diagnostic accuracy, ensure seamless integration with EQAS schemes and internal quality control protocols and enhance workflow efficiency and reduce manual handling through automation. The system will be a compact coagulation analyser that is designed for a low-to-medium volume laboratory, offering fully automated testing for both routine and speciality assays. With a throughput of up to 110 tests per hour, it should support continuous operation allowing samples and reagents to be loaded at any time without interrupting the testing process. The system should accommodate at least 20 onboard samples and associated cooled reagents, ensuring optimal stability for sensitive assays.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
      "name": "Velindre University NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 2 Charnwood Court, Parc Nantgarw, Nantgarw,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alexandra Lord-Brown",
        "email": "Nwssp.procurementcataloguepathology@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDHG-6593-ZYPP",
      "name": "Werfen Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cheshire",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "712 The Quadrant, Cavendish Avenue, Warrington"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDHG-6593-ZYPP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales.uk@werfen.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
28 Jan 2026 · 007676-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "007676-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-28T15:08:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0598d5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
    "name": "Velindre University NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-01-27T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
            },
            {
              "id": "38434000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Analysers"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "WBS-FTS-60770",
      "value": {
        "amount": 164093,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 196912
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Option to extend the contract for 3 years in 1 year increments"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "007676-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007676-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-28T15:08:57Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PDHG-6593-ZYPP",
          "name": "Werfen Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-02-10T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-02-06T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-01-27T00:00:00+00:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WBS-FTS-60770",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "WBS-FTS-60770 Fully Automated Coagulation Analyser",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Welsh Blood Service requires modern, ISO15189-compliant fully automated coagulation analyser to improve testing throughput, reliability, and diagnostic accuracy, ensure seamless integration with EQAS schemes and internal quality control protocols and enhance workflow efficiency and reduce manual handling through automation. The system will be a compact coagulation analyser that is designed for a low-to-medium volume laboratory, offering fully automated testing for both routine and speciality assays. With a throughput of up to 110 tests per hour, it should support continuous operation allowing samples and reagents to be loaded at any time without interrupting the testing process. The system should accommodate at least 20 onboard samples and associated cooled reagents, ensuring optimal stability for sensitive assays.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
      "name": "Velindre University NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 2 Charnwood Court, Parc Nantgarw, Nantgarw,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alexandra Lord-Brown",
        "email": "Nwssp.procurementcataloguepathology@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDHG-6593-ZYPP",
      "name": "Werfen Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cheshire",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "712 The Quadrant, Cavendish Avenue, Warrington"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDHG-6593-ZYPP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales.uk@werfen.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Dec 2025 · 079391-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "079391-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-03T14:16:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0598d5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
    "name": "Velindre University NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0598d5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 206000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 247200
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Optional 3 year extension can be taken in 1 year increments. "
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 85,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 15,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
          },
          {
            "id": "38434570",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Haematology analysers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WBS-FTS-60770 Fully Automated Coagulation Analyser",
    "value": {
      "amount": 206000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 247200
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "079391-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079391-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-03T14:16:33Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "The Welsh Blood Service requires modern, ISO15189-compliant fully automated coagulation analyser to improve testing throughput, reliability, and diagnostic accuracy, ensure seamless integration with EQAS schemes and internal quality control protocols and enhance workflow efficiency and reduce manual handling through automation. The system will be a compact coagulation analyser that is designed for a low-to-medium volume laboratory, offering fully automated testing for both routine and speciality assays. With a throughput of up to 110 tests per hour, it should support continuous operation allowing samples and reagents to be loaded at any time without interrupting the testing process. The system should accommodate at least 20 onboard samples and associated cooled reagents, ensuring optimal stability for sensitive assays.\nThe system will support data creation storage and back-up that is compliant\nwith current regulation including ALCOA++ and GDPR. System security will enable role-based access controls tailored to individual responsibilities, with at least four access levels: Operator, Operation and Validation, Configuration and Engineer.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-05T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-29T17:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
      "name": "Velindre University NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 2 Charnwood Court, Parc Nantgarw, Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alexandra Lord-Brown",
        "email": "Nwssp.procurementcataloguepathology@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Sept 2025 · 055922-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "055922-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-11T16:05:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0598d5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
    "name": "Velindre University NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0598d5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
          },
          {
            "id": "38434570",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Haematology analysers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fully Automated Coagulation Analyser",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Welsh Blood Service is looking to go out to competitive tender for the supply, installation, and maintenance of a fully automated coagulation analyser. \nThe system should be a compact, yet powerful coagulation analyser designed for low- to medium-volume laboratories. The system should offer fully automated testing for both routine and specialty assays, streamlining workflows with minimal operator intervention. With a throughput of up to 110 tests per hour, it should support continuous operation—allowing samples and reagents to be loaded at any time without interrupting the testing process. The system should accommodate at least 20 onboard samples and associated cooled reagents, ensuring optimal stability for sensitive assays. Its interface should be intuitive and accommodate, barcoded reagent management, and automatic quality control execution make it user-friendly and efficient for busy lab environments. The system must demonstrate proven usage in ISO15189 laboratories, with EQAS performance included as part of the assurance framework.\nFunctionally, the system should enable comprehensive insights into coagulation parameters, including clotting factors and fibrinogen levels. And should support a broad test menu using validated reagents, enabling disease-state management for conditions such as thrombophilia and von Willebrand disease. Advanced features like rerun and reflex testing, factor assay parallelism, and clot signature curve analysis (or pre-calibrated curves) enhance diagnostic accuracy and confidence. Whether monitoring anticoagulant therapy or diagnosing bleeding disorders, the system must provide reliable, high-quality results that contribute to better patient care.\nTechnically, the system must support data creation storage and back-up that is compliant with current regulation including ALCOA++ and GDPR. The operating system that supports the application software must be currently supported to enable maintenance using security patches. System security should enable role-based access controls tailored to individual responsibilities, with at least four access levels, Operator, Operation and Validation, Configuration and Engineer. \nInterested parties are invited to email nwssp.procurementcataloguepathology@wales.nhs.uk to register their interest for this opportunity by Tuesday 23rd September 2025. \nN.B.1. No estimated costs for the requirement are available at this stage.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-09T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
      "name": "Velindre University NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 2 Charnwood Court, Parc Nantgarw, Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alexandra Lord-Brown",
        "email": "Nwssp.procurementcataloguepathology@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "055922-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055922-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-11T16:05:11+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-09-23T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The purpose of the PME is to engage in pre-tender market engagement with interested Bidders."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}