← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Welsh Blood Service are awarding WBS-DCO-62192 HLA Rapid Typing Systems against NHS Blood and Transplant Framework 2024/S 000-037005

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleSingle award via a direct call off framework
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

WBS-DCO-62192 HLA Rapid Typing Systems

Statusactive
Value£275,000

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ce79
Latest release ID076115-2026
Latest release timestampTue Aug 11 2026 10:07:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Aug 2026award, contract076115-2026
30 Jul 2026award, contract071965-2026
20 Jul 2026award, contract068078-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "076115-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-11T11:07:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ce79",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33696100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Blood-grouping reagents"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PYCR-3696-LBBM",
          "name": "VH Bio"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WBS-DCO-62192",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "WBS-DCO-62192 HLA Rapid Typing Systems",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Welsh Blood Service are awarding WBS-DCO-62192 HLA Rapid Typing Systems against NHS Blood and Transplant Framework 2024/S 000-037005",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Single award via a direct call off framework ",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nwssp.procurementcataloguepathology@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYCR-3696-LBBM",
      "name": "VH Bio",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE11 0ZF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 11B Station Approach Team Valley Trading Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYCR-3696-LBBM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@vhbio.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "WBS-DCO-62192 HLA Rapid Typing Systems",
      "value": {
        "amount": 275000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 324000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2034-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-11T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "076115-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076115-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-11T11:07:48+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-11T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Under £5 million"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
11 Aug 2026 · 076115-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "076115-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-11T11:07:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ce79",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33696100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Blood-grouping reagents"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PYCR-3696-LBBM",
          "name": "VH Bio"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WBS-DCO-62192",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "WBS-DCO-62192 HLA Rapid Typing Systems",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Welsh Blood Service are awarding WBS-DCO-62192 HLA Rapid Typing Systems against NHS Blood and Transplant Framework 2024/S 000-037005",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Single award via a direct call off framework ",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nwssp.procurementcataloguepathology@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYCR-3696-LBBM",
      "name": "VH Bio",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE11 0ZF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 11B Station Approach Team Valley Trading Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYCR-3696-LBBM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@vhbio.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "WBS-DCO-62192 HLA Rapid Typing Systems",
      "value": {
        "amount": 275000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 324000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2034-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-11T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "076115-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076115-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-11T11:07:48+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-11T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Under £5 million"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
30 Jul 2026 · 071965-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "071965-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-30T08:37:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ce79",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33696100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Blood-grouping reagents"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "WBS-DCO-62192 HLA Rapid Typing Systems ",
      "value": {
        "amount": 275000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 324999.98
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "071965-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071965-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-30T08:37:39+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PYCR-3696-LBBM",
          "name": "VH Bio"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-11T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2034-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-11T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-11T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WBS-DCO-62192",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "WBS-DCO-62192 HLA Rapid Typing Systems",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Welsh Blood Service are awarding WBS-DCO-62192 HLA Rapid Typing Systems against NHS Blood and Transplant Framework 2024/S 000-037005",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nwssp.procurementcataloguepathology@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYCR-3696-LBBM",
      "name": "VH Bio",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE11 0ZF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 11B Station Approach Team Valley Trading Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYCR-3696-LBBM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@vhbio.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Jul 2026 · 068078-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "068078-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-20T09:56:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ce79",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33696100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Blood-grouping reagents"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "WBS-DCO-62192 HLA RAPID TYPING SYSTEMS WBS-DCO-62192",
      "value": {
        "amount": 275000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 324999.99
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "068078-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068078-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-20T09:56:47+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PYCR-3696-LBBM",
          "name": "VH Bio"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-28T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2034-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WBS-DCO-62192",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "WBS-DCO-62192 HLA Rapid Typing Systems",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Welsh Blood Service intend to award WBS-DCO-62192 HLA Rapid Typing Systems against NHS Blood and Transplant Framework 2024/S 000-037005 ",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Utilising a National Framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nwssp.procurementcataloguepathology@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYCR-3696-LBBM",
      "name": "VH Bio",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE11 0ZF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 11B Station Approach Team Valley Trading Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYCR-3696-LBBM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@vhbio.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}