Lot 1
School Transport
Award criteria
Method Statement — 20
price — 80
Buyer: Wokingham Borough Council →
Home to school Transport
UK
School Transport
Award criteria
Method Statement — 20
price — 80
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Transport services (excl. Waste transport), Public road transport services, Taxi services, Special-purpose road passenger-transport services, Non-scheduled passenger transport, Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Transport services (excl. Waste transport) (60000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 60 | 15,315 | 8 median · 20.1 average (13,609 of 15,315 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (13,747 of 15,315 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 2 | 3.5 median · 3.5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 429 | 4 median · 36.4 average (119 of 429 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (138 of 429 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0330e8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 010826-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 27 2022 12:55:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 2 |
| Contracts in latest release | 2 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Apr 2022 | award, contract | 010826-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "010826-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 2,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-04-27T13:55:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0330e8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4706",
"name": "Wokingham Borough Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:117452-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "010826-2022-WBCSENOB101-1",
"title": "WBCSENOB101",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-51287",
"name": "Berkshire Travel"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "010826-2022-WBCP42 Floreat Montague Primary-2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-51288",
"name": "ABC Travel"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN606190",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "School Transport",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Method Statement",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "80"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Transport"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
{
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
},
{
"id": "60120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Taxi services"
},
{
"id": "60130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special-purpose road passenger-transport services"
},
{
"id": "60140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-scheduled passenger transport"
},
{
"id": "60170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WBCSENOB101",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true,
"dynamicPurchasingSystem": {
"status": "terminated"
},
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "Home to school Transport",
"classification": {
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4706",
"name": "Wokingham Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Wokingham",
"postalCode": "RG40 1BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Shute End"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wokingham.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.wokingham.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wokingham Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Cherrie Makepeace",
"email": "Cherrie.Makepeace@wokingham.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1189746280"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-51287",
"name": "Berkshire Travel",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Reading",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Berkshire Travel"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-51288",
"name": "ABC Travel",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Reading",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ABC Travel"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-51289",
"name": "ABC",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Reading",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ABC"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "010826-2022-WBCSENOB101-1",
"title": "WBCSENOB101",
"value": {
"amount": 31350,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010826-2022-WBCSENOB101-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-04-27T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "010826-2022-WBCP42 Floreat Montague Primary-2",
"value": {
"amount": 31350,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010826-2022-WBCP42 Floreat Montague Primary-2",
"dateSigned": "2022-04-26T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010826-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 2,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-04-27T13:55:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0330e8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4706",
"name": "Wokingham Borough Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:117452-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "010826-2022-WBCSENOB101-1",
"title": "WBCSENOB101",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-51287",
"name": "Berkshire Travel"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "010826-2022-WBCP42 Floreat Montague Primary-2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-51288",
"name": "ABC Travel"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN606190",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "School Transport",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Method Statement",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "80"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Transport"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
{
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
},
{
"id": "60120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Taxi services"
},
{
"id": "60130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special-purpose road passenger-transport services"
},
{
"id": "60140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-scheduled passenger transport"
},
{
"id": "60170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WBCSENOB101",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true,
"dynamicPurchasingSystem": {
"status": "terminated"
},
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "Home to school Transport",
"classification": {
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4706",
"name": "Wokingham Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Wokingham",
"postalCode": "RG40 1BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Shute End"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wokingham.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.wokingham.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wokingham Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Cherrie Makepeace",
"email": "Cherrie.Makepeace@wokingham.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1189746280"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-51287",
"name": "Berkshire Travel",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Reading",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Berkshire Travel"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-51288",
"name": "ABC Travel",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Reading",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ABC Travel"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-51289",
"name": "ABC",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Reading",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ABC"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "010826-2022-WBCSENOB101-1",
"title": "WBCSENOB101",
"value": {
"amount": 31350,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010826-2022-WBCSENOB101-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-04-27T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "010826-2022-WBCP42 Floreat Montague Primary-2",
"value": {
"amount": 31350,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010826-2022-WBCP42 Floreat Montague Primary-2",
"dateSigned": "2022-04-26T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}