Lot 1
F2 School Coach Service to Forest School - tendered via DPS
Award criteria
Quality — 10
price — 90
Buyer: Wokingham Borough Council →
F2 School Coach Service to Forest School
UK
F2 School Coach Service to Forest School - tendered via DPS
Award criteria
Quality — 10
price — 90
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Transport services (excl. Waste transport) (60000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 60 | 7,709 | 11 median · 20.8 average (6,721 of 7,709 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (6,752 of 7,709 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 242 | 4 median · 32.3 average (55 of 242 with a bid count) | 4.5 average (62 of 242 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02a1b9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 058392-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 22 2026 10:08:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 058392-2026 |
| 7 Mar 2024 | award, contract | 007428-2024 |
| 29 Feb 2024 | award, contract | 006534-2024 |
| 29 Feb 2024 | award, contract | 006477-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "058392-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "82",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "83",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "84",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "85",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "86",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-22T11:08:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a1b9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4706",
"name": "Wokingham Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "058392-2026-F2 School Coach-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183605",
"name": "Horseman Coaches Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN817000",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "F2 School Coach Service to Forest School - tendered via DPS",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "90"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WBCF2 Bus Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "F2 School Coach Service to Forest School",
"classification": {
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4706",
"name": "Wokingham Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Wokingham",
"postalCode": "RG40 1BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Shute End"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wokingham.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.wokingham.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local agency/office"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wokingham Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Rebecca Brooks",
"email": "Rebecca.Brooks@wokingham.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1189088302"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183605",
"name": "Horseman Coaches Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG2 0SU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2, Acre Road, Reading"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Horseman Coaches Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "privatehire@horsemancoaches.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1189753811"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-21553",
"name": "Wokingham Borough Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Wokingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wokingham Borough Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "058392-2026-F2 School Coach-1",
"value": {
"amount": 210546,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "058392-2026-F2 School Coach-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058392-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "82",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "83",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "84",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "85",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "86",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-22T11:08:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a1b9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4706",
"name": "Wokingham Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "058392-2026-F2 School Coach-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183605",
"name": "Horseman Coaches Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN817000",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "F2 School Coach Service to Forest School - tendered via DPS",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "90"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WBCF2 Bus Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "F2 School Coach Service to Forest School",
"classification": {
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4706",
"name": "Wokingham Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Wokingham",
"postalCode": "RG40 1BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Shute End"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wokingham.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.wokingham.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local agency/office"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wokingham Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Rebecca Brooks",
"email": "Rebecca.Brooks@wokingham.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1189088302"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183605",
"name": "Horseman Coaches Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG2 0SU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2, Acre Road, Reading"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Horseman Coaches Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "privatehire@horsemancoaches.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1189753811"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-21553",
"name": "Wokingham Borough Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Wokingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wokingham Borough Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "058392-2026-F2 School Coach-1",
"value": {
"amount": 210546,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "058392-2026-F2 School Coach-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007428-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "77",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "78",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "79",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "80",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "81",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-03-07T17:50:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a1b9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4706",
"name": "Wokingham Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "007428-2024-PT1-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107257",
"name": "Reading Transport Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN659560",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Local bus services to Shinfield, Spencerswood, Swallowfield and Riseley",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "70"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WBCPT1 Villages South of M4 & Arborfield",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasElectronicAuction": true
},
"description": "Local bus services to Shinfield, Spencerswood, Swallowfield and Riseley",
"classification": {
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4706",
"name": "Wokingham Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Wokingham",
"postalCode": "RG40 1BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Shute End"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wokingham.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.wokingham.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wokingham Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Rebecca Brooks",
"email": "Rebecca.Brooks@wokingham.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1189088302"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107257",
"name": "Reading Transport Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 7HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Reading Transport Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-21553",
"name": "Wokingham Borough Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Wokingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wokingham Borough Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007428-2024-PT1-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1257366,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007428-2024-PT1-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-05-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006534-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "72",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "73",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "74",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "75",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "76",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-02-29T14:15:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a1b9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4706",
"name": "Wokingham Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "006534-2024-PT2-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-106501",
"name": "Reading Transport Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN659563",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Local Bus Services for the Woodley and Earley areas",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "70"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WBCPT2 Local Bus Services Serving Woodley and Earley to Royal Berkshire Hospital and Reading Town Center",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasElectronicAuction": true
},
"description": "Local Bus Services for the Woodley and Earley Areas",
"classification": {
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4706",
"name": "Wokingham Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Wokingham",
"postalCode": "RG40 1BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Shute End"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wokingham.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.wokingham.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wokingham Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Rebecca Brooks",
"email": "Rebecca.Brooks@wokingham.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1189088302"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-106501",
"name": "Reading Transport Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Reading",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Reading Transport Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-21553",
"name": "Wokingham Borough Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Wokingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wokingham Borough Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006534-2024-PT2-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1070181,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006534-2024-PT2-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-05-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006477-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "67",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "68",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "69",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "70",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "71",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-02-29T10:13:48Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a1b9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4706",
"name": "Wokingham Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "006477-2024-PT1-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-106466",
"name": "Thames Valley Buses"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN659566",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Local Bus Service for Wokingham Town Centre and surrounding area. Including route to Norreys Avenue, Woosehill, Emmbrook, Finchampstead, Winnersh, Twyford, Charvil, Hurst, Sonning, Woodley and Wokingham Without.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "70"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WBCPT3 - Townlink Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Local Bus Service for Wokingham Town Centre and surrounding area.",
"classification": {
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4706",
"name": "Wokingham Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Wokingham",
"postalCode": "RG40 1BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Shute End"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wokingham.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.wokingham.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wokingham Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Rebecca Brooks",
"email": "Rebecca.Brooks@wokingham.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1189088302"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-106466",
"name": "Thames Valley Buses",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bracknell",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Thames Valley Buses"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-21553",
"name": "Wokingham Borough Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Wokingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wokingham Borough Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006477-2024-PT1-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2356290,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006477-2024-PT1-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-05-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}