← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Waythrough/SLaM Crisis House

Buyer: South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerSouth London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£1,800,000
Published18 Sept 2025

What is being bought

South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust (SLaM) intends to follow the Most Suitable Provider Process to award Waythrough the contract to deliver the “Waythrough/SLaM Crisis House” project. This contract involves the operation of a six-bed, 24/7 adult recovery house, providing a therapeutic alternative to Emergency Department attendance or inpatient admission for adults in crisis across Croydon, Lambeth, Southwark, and Lewisham. <br/><br/>Following the Most Suitable Provider Process will ensure continuity and efficiency of the existing adult recovery house already run by Waythrough in Lewisham, which will be relocated to Croydon. Waythrough staff have been working with SLaM the deliver this model for over two years; they are embedded in the Trust’s governance processes and clinical systems, are familiar with the Trust’s procedures and protocols, and have established ways of working and relationships with the Trust’s clinical teams. Following this process will ensure seamless operation and avoid causing a gap in provision for our service users and carers.<br/><br/>The Trust is awarding the contract for two years to consolidate the recovery house provision without disrupting patient care and plans to review in totality thereafter. The current adult recovery house provision has beds ringfenced for the Lewisham N2 Pilot from Autumn 2025. As this model is live and there is significant utilisation and demand for trust-wide adult recovery house services, it would be disruptive to patient care to follow a full procurement process and would cause a gap in critical provision. SLaM has conducted a comprehensive review of the current adult recovery house provided by Waythrough, in addition to a market review. The findings of these reviews provide SLaM with confidence that this is the most suitable supplier.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Residential health facilities services 85144000

Lot details

Lot 1

This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.’ Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.’

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Residential health facilities services (85144000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8523,6111 median · 27.4 average (12,316 of 23,611 with a bid count)1.9 average (13,450 of 23,611 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer171 median · 3.6 average (9 of 17 with a bid count)1.1 average (9 of 17 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI8751 median · 10 average (380 of 875 with a bid count)1.7 average (439 of 875 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)8974 median · 9.2 average (31 of 897 with a bid count)1.5 average (32 of 897 with named award suppliers)3 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£1,171,079 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £1,800,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059d91
Latest release ID057865-2025
Latest release timestampThu Sep 18 2025 15:45:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,800,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Sept 2025planning057865-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "057865-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-18T16:45:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059d91",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9767",
    "name": "South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059d91",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.’ Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.’"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Waythrough/SLaM Crisis House",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1800000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust (SLaM) intends to follow the Most Suitable Provider Process to award Waythrough the contract to deliver the “Waythrough/SLaM Crisis House” project. This contract involves the operation of a six-bed, 24/7 adult recovery house, providing a therapeutic alternative to Emergency Department attendance or inpatient admission for adults in crisis across Croydon, Lambeth, Southwark, and Lewisham. <br/><br/>Following the Most Suitable Provider Process will ensure continuity and efficiency of the existing adult recovery house already run by Waythrough in Lewisham, which will be relocated to Croydon. Waythrough staff have been working with SLaM the deliver this model for over two years; they are embedded in the Trust’s governance processes and clinical systems, are familiar with the Trust’s procedures and protocols, and have established ways of working and relationships with the Trust’s clinical teams. Following this process will ensure seamless operation and avoid causing a gap in provision for our service users and carers.<br/><br/>The Trust is awarding the contract for two years to consolidate the recovery house provision without disrupting patient care and plans to review in totality thereafter. The current adult recovery house provision has beds ringfenced for the Lewisham N2 Pilot from Autumn 2025. As this model is live and there is significant utilisation and demand for trust-wide adult recovery house services, it would be disruptive to patient care to follow a full procurement process and would cause a gap in critical provision.  SLaM has conducted a comprehensive review of the current adult recovery house provided by Waythrough, in addition to a market review. The findings of these reviews provide SLaM with confidence that this is the most suitable supplier.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85144000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Residential health facilities services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9767",
      "name": "South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Beckenham",
        "postalCode": "BR3 3BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bethlem Royal Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.slam.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Charlotte Facer",
        "email": "charlotte.facer3@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 7725483774"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Sept 2025 · 057865-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "057865-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-18T16:45:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059d91",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9767",
    "name": "South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059d91",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.’ Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.’"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Waythrough/SLaM Crisis House",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1800000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust (SLaM) intends to follow the Most Suitable Provider Process to award Waythrough the contract to deliver the “Waythrough/SLaM Crisis House” project. This contract involves the operation of a six-bed, 24/7 adult recovery house, providing a therapeutic alternative to Emergency Department attendance or inpatient admission for adults in crisis across Croydon, Lambeth, Southwark, and Lewisham. <br/><br/>Following the Most Suitable Provider Process will ensure continuity and efficiency of the existing adult recovery house already run by Waythrough in Lewisham, which will be relocated to Croydon. Waythrough staff have been working with SLaM the deliver this model for over two years; they are embedded in the Trust’s governance processes and clinical systems, are familiar with the Trust’s procedures and protocols, and have established ways of working and relationships with the Trust’s clinical teams. Following this process will ensure seamless operation and avoid causing a gap in provision for our service users and carers.<br/><br/>The Trust is awarding the contract for two years to consolidate the recovery house provision without disrupting patient care and plans to review in totality thereafter. The current adult recovery house provision has beds ringfenced for the Lewisham N2 Pilot from Autumn 2025. As this model is live and there is significant utilisation and demand for trust-wide adult recovery house services, it would be disruptive to patient care to follow a full procurement process and would cause a gap in critical provision.  SLaM has conducted a comprehensive review of the current adult recovery house provided by Waythrough, in addition to a market review. The findings of these reviews provide SLaM with confidence that this is the most suitable supplier.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85144000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Residential health facilities services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9767",
      "name": "South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Beckenham",
        "postalCode": "BR3 3BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bethlem Royal Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.slam.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Charlotte Facer",
        "email": "charlotte.facer3@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 7725483774"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}