Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Reading Borough Council →
We are seeking professional support for the development and implementation of a Civic Wayfinding Strategy, as part of the transformation of our Civic Offices. This includes the design, fabrication, supply, and installation of RBC-branded signage across the following key locations: New Central Library Redesigned Customer Service Area Old Library - signage to redirect visitors to the new Central Library Back office staff areas External space outside the Civic Centre
UKJ11, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Signage, Graphic design services, Design support services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Signage (34928470); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 2,417 | 3 median · 22.8 average (831 of 2,417 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (918 of 2,417 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ11 | 5 | 4 median · 4 average (2 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 110 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a340 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 060166-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Sep 26 2025 12:59:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - award under framework |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £50,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Sept 2025 | planning | 060166-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "060166-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-26T13:59:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a340",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"name": "Reading Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a340",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34928470",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Signage"
},
{
"id": "79822500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Graphic design services"
},
{
"id": "79933000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Wayfinding Signage Strategy and Implementation",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": true,
"description": "We are seeking professional support for the development and implementation of a Civic Wayfinding Strategy, as part of the transformation of our Civic Offices. This includes the design, fabrication, supply, and installation of RBC-branded signage across the following key locations: \nNew Central Library \nRedesigned Customer Service Area \nOld Library - signage to redirect visitors to the new Central Library \nBack office staff areas \nExternal space outside the Civic Centre",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - award under framework"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"name": "Reading Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 2LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridge Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pchub@reading.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "060166-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060166-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-26T13:59:31+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060166-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-26T13:59:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a340",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"name": "Reading Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a340",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34928470",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Signage"
},
{
"id": "79822500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Graphic design services"
},
{
"id": "79933000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Wayfinding Signage Strategy and Implementation",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": true,
"description": "We are seeking professional support for the development and implementation of a Civic Wayfinding Strategy, as part of the transformation of our Civic Offices. This includes the design, fabrication, supply, and installation of RBC-branded signage across the following key locations: \nNew Central Library \nRedesigned Customer Service Area \nOld Library - signage to redirect visitors to the new Central Library \nBack office staff areas \nExternal space outside the Civic Centre",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - award under framework"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"name": "Reading Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 2LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridge Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pchub@reading.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "060166-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060166-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-26T13:59:31+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}