← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Wayfinding Signage - Herne Bay

Buyer: Canterbury City Council →

BuyerCanterbury City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Mar 2026

What is being bought

For the provision of Wayfinding Signage to include the removal of existing fingerposts, manufacture and installation of a minimum of 14 fingers posts and a maximum of 5 notice boards in Herne Bay, Canterbury

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066dfe
Latest release ID024767-2026
Latest release timestampWed Mar 18 2026 15:41:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Mar 2026award, contract024767-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024767-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-18T15:41:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066dfe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXJX-9843-DLGM",
    "name": "Canterbury City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-10-31T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ4",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34928470",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Signage"
            },
            {
              "id": "45262640",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Environmental improvement works"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Wayfinding Signage - Herne Bay",
      "value": {
        "amount": 76134.03,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 91360.83
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "024767-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024767-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-18T15:41:04Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01324196",
          "name": "TRUEFORM ENGINEERING LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-19T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-20T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066dfe",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Wayfinding Signage - Herne Bay",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "For the provision of Wayfinding Signage to include the removal of existing fingerposts, manufacture and installation of a minimum of 14 fingers posts and a maximum of 5 notice boards in  Herne Bay, Canterbury",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXJX-9843-DLGM",
      "name": "Canterbury City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Canterbury",
        "postalCode": "CT12UR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "14 Rose Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXJX-9843-DLGM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@canterbury.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01324196",
      "name": "TRUEFORM ENGINEERING LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI74",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hayes",
        "postalCode": "UB3 3NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 12 Pasadena Trading Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.trueform.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01324196",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@trueform.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBRC-5954-RMXP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Mar 2026 · 024767-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "024767-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-18T15:41:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066dfe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXJX-9843-DLGM",
    "name": "Canterbury City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-10-31T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ4",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34928470",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Signage"
            },
            {
              "id": "45262640",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Environmental improvement works"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Wayfinding Signage - Herne Bay",
      "value": {
        "amount": 76134.03,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 91360.83
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "024767-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024767-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-18T15:41:04Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01324196",
          "name": "TRUEFORM ENGINEERING LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-19T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-20T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066dfe",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Wayfinding Signage - Herne Bay",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "For the provision of Wayfinding Signage to include the removal of existing fingerposts, manufacture and installation of a minimum of 14 fingers posts and a maximum of 5 notice boards in  Herne Bay, Canterbury",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXJX-9843-DLGM",
      "name": "Canterbury City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Canterbury",
        "postalCode": "CT12UR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "14 Rose Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXJX-9843-DLGM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@canterbury.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01324196",
      "name": "TRUEFORM ENGINEERING LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI74",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hayes",
        "postalCode": "UB3 3NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 12 Pasadena Trading Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.trueform.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01324196",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@trueform.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBRC-5954-RMXP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}